t: '-~-; ::!f- /,?f'='als ... … · 325.) thereafter, on october 5, 2015, the...
[…] requires that the tortious injury in West Virginia be caused by the nonresident over

corporation had no agents, servants or employees or contacts within this state at the time of the injury. This provision is intended to supplement West Virginia's long-arm statute - not to replace it. Griffith & Cae Adver., Inc. v. Farmers & Merchs. Bank & Trust, 215 W. Va. 428, 431, 599 S.E.2d 851, 854 (2004). 5 The additional requirement that the enumerated conduct also form the basis for the lawsuit appears not to be at issue here. See W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(b) ("When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon the provisions of this section, only a cause of action arising from or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions (1) through (7), subsection (a) of this section may be asserted against him or her.").

10

Page 16: t: '-~-; ::!f- /,?F'='ALS ... … · 325.) Thereafter, on October 5, 2015, the Circuit Court granted Prepared's motion and dismissed the Unsers' claims

whom jurisdiction is to be asserted. In this instance, that nonresident is Prepared, not

Petitioners.