t: '-~-; ::!f- /,?f'='als ... … · 325.) thereafter, on october 5, 2015, the...
[…] "form the basis of Pertitioners' Fourth-Party Complaint against Prepared." (Pet. Br. at

11.) Rather, it is Prepared's denial of coverage under Petitioners' Florida homeowners'

policy which forms the basis of Petitioners' declaratory judgment claim against Prepared

- a claim that sounds in contract law, not tort law. As such, Prepared itself has

engaged in no conduct whatsoever - allegedly tortious or otherwise - which would give

rise to personal jurisdiction under this section.

Petitioners next assert that personal jurisdiction may be found as to Prepared

because under § 56-3-33(a)(7), Prepared allegedly "[contracted] to insure [a] person,

property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting." Despite the

undisputed facts that the homeowners' policy at issue was issued by a Florida company

to Florida residents to cover a dwelling in Florida at 15705 Rolling Meadows Circle,

Wellington, Florida, 33414-9050, pursuant to a policy in a form approved by the Florida