t - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.orrick.com/files/order-dismissing-patriarch... · case...
[…] Article II"); Tr. at 4:8-23 (when asked at oral argument if discovery was necessary, Plaintiffs'

counsel responded, "I don't think that your Honor has to deal with factual issues" in deciding the

likelihood of success on the merits because the SEC has essentially conceded that the only issue

is "very directly" whether ALJs are "officers" or not).

To the extent that other kinds of discovery may be relevant, there is no indication that

evidence relating to Plaintiffs' affirmative defense would not be included in the administrative

record. See, e.g., 17 C.F .R. § 201.326 ("a party is entitled to present its case or defense by oral or

documentary evidence, to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as ...

may be required"); Opp. at 8. Furthermore, the Commission on review may "accept or hear

additional evidence . . . or remand or refer the proceeding to a hearing officer for taking of

additional evidence," 17 C.F.R. § 201.452,7 and the court of appeals can remand the case for