symposium introduction: agricultural marketing...
[…] A critical provision of the AMAA permits any cooperative associa­tion of producers to "bloc vote" in the referendum on behalf of all its members, stockholders or those under contract with such cooperative. III

4a 5 U.S.C. § 553(d) (1944). See generally ALFRED C. AMAN, JR. & WILLIAM T. MAYTON, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 40-66 (1993).

48 Both determinations effectively follow from the earlier "tendency" finding. First, the Secretary must determine that the refusal of the requisite number of handlers to sign marketing agreements "tends to prevent the effectuation of the declared policy of the Act." 7 U.S.C. § 608c(9)(A). Second, the Secretary must find that "the issuance of such order is the only practical means of advancing the interests of the producers of such commodity pursuant to the declared policy" of the Act, sometimes referred to as the "necessity" finding. Id. § 608c(9)(B). See generally Suntex Dairy v. Block, 666 F.2d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 1982).

47 Producer referenda are mandated for new marketing orders, but not for amend­ments to orders. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(19).