symposium introduction: agricultural marketing...
[…] describing date, quantity and destination of each shipment).

Page 26: Symposium Introduction: Agricultural Marketing …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture NatAgLaw@uark.edu $

24 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 5:3

responsibility for ensuring compliance in the first instance. I08

The USDA has extensive authority to acquire information to ensure compliance with the AMAA, in particular 7 U.S.C. § 608d(1), which requires all handlers subject to an order to provide the Secretary with "such information as he finds to be necessary to enable him to ascer­tain" compliance with the order, whether the order is operating effec­tively, and whether "there has been any abuse of the privilege of ex­emptions from the antitrust laws."