symposium introduction: agricultural marketing...
[…] Espy, No. 93-16977, 1995 WL 379682, at ·5-·6 (9th Cir. June 27, 1995) (rehearing petition pending).

101 H.R. REP. No. 271, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. I, at 193 (1985) (accompanying the Food Security Act of 1985), reprinted in 1985 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1103, 1297.

Page 25: Symposium Introduction: Agricultural Marketing …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib...University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture NatAgLaw@uark.edu $

23 1995] Implementation of Federal Marketing Orders

3. Funding Orders Through Handler Assessments

Under 7 U.S.C. § 610(b)(2) each handler is liable for "such han­dler's pro rata share (as approved by the Secretary) of such expenses as the Secretary may find are reasonable and likely to be incurred" by the committee. The committees' recommended budgets are submitted for approval by the Secretary, and based upon such budgets, the Secretary then issues annual regulations specifying the per-carton charge that each handler must pay to fund the operations of the committees.