syllabus by the court - · pdf file3 the inspector general. espinosa told russell that the...
[…] someone else's identifying information within the employment setting sufficiently

implicates the narrow area controlled by Congress through the federal Immigration

Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA). In answering that question, the majority holds

states cannot use the Form I-9 or any information contained in it, and the fact that one

uses the information elsewhere―the W-4, K-4, and employment application―does not

save the case from the preemption explicitly intended by Congress when it passed IRCA.

The majority concludes this is an as-applied, express preemption, citing 8 U.S.C. §

1324a(b)(5), which states: "A form designated or established by the Attorney General

under this subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may

not be used for purposes other than for the enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001,

1028, 1546, and 1621 of Title 18." (Emphasis added.)

This rationale is sweeping because 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b) requires an employer to

verify that an "individual" is not an unauthorized alien, which means employers must

verify all job applicants irrespective of their immigrant or nonimmigrant status. Under