syllabus by the court - · pdf file3 the inspector general. espinosa told russell that the...
[…] U.S.C. § 1324a. The regulation provides for an employment verification system, and its §

274a.2 identifies Form I-9 as the form to be used by an employer when verifying such

eligibility. The employer must ensure that a potential employee completes the I-9, must

examine the potential employee's identification and work authorization documents, must

complete the employer portion of the I-9, and must sign an attestation. See also Pub. L.

No. 99-603, § 101(a)(1). A Social Security card is one of the documents an employer

may examine to establish employment eligibility. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(v)(C)(1)

(2016).

Congress included an express preemption clause having to do with employers in

IRCA. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2). It also included the following language:

"A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection

and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for

purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and

1621 of Title 18." (Emphasis added.) 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(5).

Page 16: SYLLABUS BY THE COURT - · PDF file3 the Inspector General. Espinosa told Russell that the Social Security number Garcia had used on the forms belonged to Felisha Munguia of Edinburg,

16