syllabus by the court - · pdf file3 the inspector general. espinosa told russell that the...
[…] In the face of this conclusion by the United States Supreme Court, the majority

relies on "an effective express preemption provision," 8 U.S.C. § 1325a(b)(5). Slip op. at

21. In my view, describing a statutory provision as "an effective express preemption

provision" regarding employees miscasts implied preemption as express preemption.

Stated another way, a provision that "effectively" preempts state law only impliedly

preempts state law. Generally, when the United States Supreme Court has labelled

statutory language as "an express preemption provision" it has been worded more like

8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(2) ("this section preempt[s] any State or local law") than

§ 1324a(b)(5) ("A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this

subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used

for purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter . . . .").

Granted, the United States Supreme Court has never required "magic words"

before labeling statutory language as express preemption provisions. See Gade v. Nat'l

Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 112, 112 S. Ct. 2374, 120 L. Ed. 2d 73 (1992)

(Kennedy, J., concurring).