syllabus by the court - · pdf file3 the inspector general. espinosa told russell that the...
[…] a conflict exists between the immigration policy established by Congress and Kansas'

identity theft statute when it is applied in a case, as here, that is dependent upon the use of

information derived from the employment verification process established by the

Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), Pub. L. No. 99-603, and the

Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. (2012). In other words, I

would apply the doctrines of field and conflict preemption, rather than express

preemption.

Although Congress included an express preemption provision in 8 U.S.C.

§ 1324a(h)(2) (2012), it applies only to certain laws relating to employers. Specifically, it

states: "The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or

criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who

employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens." 8 U.S.C.

§ 1324a(h)(2). As the United States Supreme Court has indicated, notably missing from

this provision is any language expressly preempting State or local laws imposing civil or

criminal sanctions on prospective or actual employees. Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S.