swinomish indian tribal community bnsf railway … · 2019. 1. 14. · 1 no. 18-35704 in the united...
[…] Case: 18-35704, 01/07/2019, ID: 11144254, DktEntry: 28, Page 56 of 73
47
tribes . . . and any other lands heretofore or hereafter acquired or set aside for the
use and benefit of Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 323 (emphasis added). Those conditions
may be imposed on the use of tribal lands as are deemed “necessary for the
adequate protection and utilization of the reservation.” COHEN §15.09[4]. This
power has been delegated to the BIA, which is in turn restricted in that it cannot
grant a right-of-way over tribal lands “without the consent of the proper tribal
officials.” 25 U.S.C. § 324.
The BIA issues regulations under the IRWA. 25 U.S.C. § 328; 25 C.F.R.
§ 169.1 et seq. The currently-enacted regulations confirm that the purpose of the
IRWA is “to support tribal self-determination and self-governance by
acknowledging and incorporating tribal law and policies . . . and defer to the
maximum extent possible to Indian landowner decisions regarding their Indian
land.” 25 C.F.R. § 169.1(a). The IRWA and its regulations also expressly apply to
building and operating a railroad over tribal lands. 25 C.F.R. § 169.2; 169.5(a)(1).
The BIA has interpreted its statutory directive to have always permitted conditions