swinomish indian tribal community bnsf railway … · 2019. 1. 14. · 1 no. 18-35704 in the united...
[…] but not limited to encroachments beyond the defined boundaries, accidental,
willful, and/or incidental trespass, . . . changes in use not permitted in the grant . . .
may result in enforcement actions including, but not limited to, cancellation of the
grant.” 25 C.F.R. 169.401. Enforcement has always been permitted. 33 Fed. Reg.
19,803 (Dec. 27, 1968).
Moreover, although the IRWA does not itself provide for a cause of action
against a violator of right-of-way terms, the implementing regulations confirm that
tribes as well as DOI may pursue remedies under applicable law. 25 C.F.R.
§ 169.413 (“An unauthorized use within an existing right-of-way is also a trespass.
We may take action to recover possession, including eviction . . . Indian
landowners may pursue any available remedies under applicable law. . . .”). The
applicable law is clearly enforcement of treaty and federal common law rights
relating to trespass on Indian lands, not ICCTA, which does not speak to the issue
of trespass.
Case: 18-35704, 01/07/2019, ID: 11144254, DktEntry: 28, Page 58 of 73
49
iii.