sutton v. united air lines, inc., 527 u.s. 471 (1999)
[…] title 5"). The Attorney General is granted authority to issue regulations with respect

    to Title II, subtitle A, §§12131 12134, which relates to public services. See §12134

    ("Not later than 1 year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Attorney General

    shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format that implement this part").

    Finally, the Secretary of Transportation has authority to issue regulations pertainingto the transportation provisions of Titles II and III. See §12149(a) ("Not later than 1

    year after [the date of enactment of this Act], the Secretary of Transportation shall

    issue regulations, in an accessible format, necessary for carrying out this subpart

    (other than section 12143 of this title)"); §12164 (substantially same); §12186(a)(1)

    (substantially same); §12143(b) ("Not later than one year after [the date of 

    enactment of this Act], the Secretary shall issue final regulations to carry out this

    section").