supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Statutory aggravating circumstances for a murder in the first degree offense
shall be limited to the following: ... (13) The murdered individual was an
employee of an institution or facility of the department of corrections of
this state or local correction agency and was killed in the course of
performing his official duties, or the murdered individual was an inmate of
such institution or facility ...."].)
In Montana, being in "official detention" at the time of a deliberate
homicide is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty
selection phase. (Mont. Code, § 46-18-303, subd. (1 )(a)(i) ["Aggravating
circumstances are any of the following: (1) (a) The offense was deliberate
homicide and was committed: (i) by an offender while in official detention,
as defined in 45-2-101 ...."]; § 45-2-101, subd. (50(a) ["Official detention"
means imprisonment resulting from a conviction for an offense,
confinement for an offense, confinement of a person charged with an
offense, detention by a peace officer pursuant to arrest, detention for