supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] (5) ["For purposes
of this section, aggravating factors shall be the following factors: (a) The
class 1 felony was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment
for a class 1, 2, or 3 felony as defined by Colorado law or United States
law, or for a crime committed against another state or the United States
which would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3 felony as defined by Colorado law
...."].)
In Delaware, upon a finding of first degree murder, custody status at
the time of the offense is one of several aggravating circumstances at the
penalty selection phase. (Del. Code, Title 11, § 4209 subd. (e)(1)(a) ["(1)
In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the jury, unanimously, or the
judge where applicabl~, must find that the evidence established beyond a
reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating
318
circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted
of such murder: a. The murder was committed by a person in, or who has
escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of
confinement. "
In Florida, upon a finding of the commission of a "capital felony",
such as murder with premeditation or in the course of certain felonies,
being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several
aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §