supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 320
penalty selection phase.44 (Md. Crim Law Code, § 2-3-3, subd. (g)(1 )(viii)
["(1) In determining a sentence under subsection (b) of this section, the
court or jury first shall consider whether any of the following aggravating
circumstances exists beyond a reasonable doubt: ... (viii) the defendant
committed the murder while under a sentence of death or imprisonment for
life ...."].)
In Missouri, committing the murder of an employee of a custodial
facility while an inmate is one of several aggravating circumstances at the
penalty selection phase. (Mo. Rev. Stat, § 565.032, subd. 2(13) ["2.
Statutory aggravating circumstances for a murder in the first degree offense
shall be limited to the following: ... (13) The murdered individual was an
employee of an institution or facility of the department of corrections of
this state or local correction agency and was killed in the course of
performing his official duties, or the murdered individual was an inmate of
such institution or facility ...."].)
In Montana, being in "official detention" at the time of a deliberate
homicide is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty
selection phase. (Mont. Code, § 46-18-303, subd. (1 )(a)(i) ["Aggravating
circumstances are any of the following: (1) (a) The offense was deliberate