supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] "].)
In Nevada, being under a sentence of imprisonment at the time of a
first degree murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the
penalty selection factor phase. (Nev. Rev. Stat., §§ 200.030, subd. 4; §
200.033, subd. 1 [liThe only circumstances by which murder of the first
degree may be aggravated are: 1. The murder was committed by a person
under sentence of imprisonment."].)
In New Mexico, upon a finding of first degree murder, being
lawfully incarcerated at a penal institution is one of several aggravating
circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (N.M. Stat. Ann., § 30-2-1
["Whoever commits murder in the first degree is guilty of a capital
felony. "]; § 31-20A-5, subd. D. [liThe aggravating circumstances to be
considered by the sentencing court or jury ... are limited to the following:
while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant,
with the intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated