supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] (Conn. Gen. Stat., § 53a-54a, subd. (a) ["A person is guilty of murder when,
with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such
person ...."], § 53a-54b ["A person is guilty of a capital felony who is
convicted of any of the following: ... (4) murder committed by one who
was, at the time of commission of the murder, under sentence of life
imprisonment ...."].)
In Idaho, the capital offense of first degree murder is defined to
326
include the commission of first or second degree murder by a person under
a sentence for first or second degree murder. (Idaho Code, § 18-4003,
subd. (c) ["Any murder committed by a person under a sentence for murder
of the first or second degree, including such persons on parole or probation
from such sentence, shall be murder of the first degree."].) Murder is
defined as an unlawful killing with malice aforethought or by torture, which
is deemed the equivalent of an intent to kill. (Idaho Code, § 18-4001
["Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not limited