supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] correctional facility. (Va. Code, § 18.2-31, subd. 3 [liThe following
offenses shall constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony: ...
3. The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by a
prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility as defined in §
53.1-1, or while in the custody of an employee thereof .... "].)
In Washington, the capital offense of aggravated first degree murder
is defined to include first degree murder by a person while serving a term of
imprisonment. (Wash. Rev. Code, § 10.95.020, subd. 2 ["A person is guilty
of aggravated first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she commits
first degree murder ... and one or more of the following aggravating
circumstances exist: At the time of the act resulting in the death, the person
was serving a term of imprisonment, had escaped, or was on authorized or
unauthorized leave in or from a state facility or program for the
incarceration or treatment of persons adjudicated guilty of crimes .... "], §
329
10.95.030, subd. 2 [death penalty for aggravated murder].) First degree
murder is a killing with a premeditated intent to cause death, or under
circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, or in the
commission of certain felonies. (Wash. Rev.