supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating
318
circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted
of such murder: a. The murder was committed by a person in, or who has
escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of
confinement. "
In Florida, upon a finding of the commission of a "capital felony",
such as murder with premeditation or in the course of certain felonies,
being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several
aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §
921.141, subd. (5)(a) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the
following: (a) The capital felony was committed by a person previously
convicted of a felony and under sentence of imprisonment or placed on
community control or on felony probation."].)
In Georgia, being in a place of lawful confinement at the time of a
murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection
phase. (Ga. Code Ann., § 17-10-30, subd. (b)(9) [(b) "In all cases of other
offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall