supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the
defendant should be sentenced to death, life imprisonment without parole
or life imprisonment."] § 701.12, subd. 6 ["Aggravating circumstances shall
be: ... 6. The murder was committed by a person while serving a sentence
of imprisonment on conviction of a felony ... .].)
In Pennsylvania, upon a conviction of first degree murder,
undergoing a life sentence at the time of the crime is one of several
aggravating circumstances at penalty selection phase. (Pa. Cons. Stat., §
11 02 [Authorizing life imprisonment or a death sentence for first degree
murder], § 9711, subd. (d)(lO) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be
limited to the following: ... (10) ... the defendant was undergoing a
sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission
of the offense."].)
In South Dakota, upon a finding of first degree murder, being in a
place of lawful confinement at the time of the crime is one of several
aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (S.D. Codified
Laws, § 22-16-12 [defining first degree murder as a Class A felony], §