supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 325
death penalty for an inmate who commits what is effectively equivalent to
second degree murder as authorized by section 4500.
In Alabama, capital murder is defined to include, II [m]urder
committed while the defendant is under sentence of life imprisonment. II
(Ala. Code, § 13A-5-40, subd. 6.) Murder includes what under California
law would be second degree express or implied malice murder. (Ala. Code,
§ 13A-6-2 ["(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does
any of the following: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person,
he or she causes the death of that person or of another person. (2) Under
circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she
recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a
person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of
another person. "].)
In Arkansas, capital murder is defined to include the commission of
an unlawful killing with premeditation and deliberation while incarcerated.
(Ark. Stat., § 5-10-101, subd. (a) ["A person commits capital murder if ...
(6) While incarcerated in the Department of Correction or the Department