supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] for a public entity while off duty from his or her principal employment
...."]; § 423.6, subd. (b) ["This title shall not be construed ... to preclude any
county, city, or city and county from passing any law to provide a remedy
for the commission of any of the acts prohibited by this title or to make any
of those acts a crime."]; § 1319, subd. (b)(2) ["The fact that the court has
not received the report required by Section 1318.1, at the time of the
hearing to decide whether to release the defendant on his or her own
recognizance, shall not preclude that release."]; § 653.23, subd. (d)
["Nothing in this section shall preclude the prosecution of a suspect for a
violation of Section 266h or 266i or for any other offense ...."]; § 1326.1,
subd. (c) ["Nothing in this section shall preclude the holder of the utility
records from notifying a customer of the receipt of the order for production
of records unless a court orders the holder of the utility records to withhold
notification to the customer upon a finding that this notice would impede
the investigation."].) Thus, the Legislature no less than a jury, would
understand 'precluding' to refer to preventing something from occurring.
3. California Supreme Court Usage.
The likelihood that jurors understood 'precluding' to mean
preventing a condition is also confinned by this Court's usage of that word.