supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former
corrections officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a
former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal
detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility
employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the
performance of his official duties. "].)
Under federal law, a prior conviction of an offense for which a
sentence of life imprisonment was authorized is a factor in aggravation at
the penalty selection phase. (18 U.S.C. § 3592, subd. (c)(3) ["(c) In
determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense
described in section 3591(a)(2), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court,
shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice
has been given and determine which, if any, exist: ... (3) The defendant has
previously been convicted of another Federal or State offense resulting in
the death of a person, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or a
sentence of death was authorized by statute. "].) However, custody status at317
the time of the offense is not a factor in aggravation. (18 U.S. C. § 3592.)
2. 21 States Use Inmate And/Or Custody Status As ASelection Factor At The Penalty Phase.
In Arizona, upon a finding of first degree murder, custody status is