supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] (1)(a) ["Except as otherwise
provided in ORS 137.700, when a defendant is convicted of aggravated
murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced,
pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the
possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment."]; Or. Rev. Stat., §
163.115, subd. (a) & (b) [Murder defined as an intentional killing or a
killing during the commission of certain felonies.].)
In Texas, capital murder is defined to include the commission of an
intentional killing while incarcerated in a penal institution. (Tex. Penal
Code, § 19.03, subd. (a)(5) ["CAPITAL MURDER. (a) A person commits
an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section
19.02(b)(1) and: ... (5) the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution,
murders another: (A) who is employed in the operation of the penal
institution; ... (6) the person: (A) while incarcerated for an offense under
this section or Section 19.02, murders another; or (B) while serving a
328
sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for an offense under
Section 20.04, 22.021, or 29.03, murders another ....") Murder is defined
as an intentional or knowing killing. (Tex. Penal Code, § 19.02, subd.
(b)(1) ["Murder ... (b)(1) ["A person commits an offense if he: (1)
intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual ...."]
In Utah, the capital offense of aggravated murder is defined to