supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Cal.AppAth 234,239-40; CALJIC No. 2.50.2.)
The relevant statutes show that the letters were not properly
authenticated and that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find
their authenticity by a preponderance of the evidence. "Except as provided
by statute, the testimony of a subscribing witness is not required to
authenticate a writing." (Evid. Code, § 1411.) However, none of the other
recognized means of authentication were present in this case. The
prosecution conceded (8 RT 1888) that no witness claimed to have seen
appellant write or sign the letters. (Evid. Code, § 1413 ["A writing may be
authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a
subscribing witness. "].) Nor is there any evidence that appellant admitted
the authenticity of the letters or acted upon them. (Evid. Code, § 1414 ["A
writing may be authenticated by evidence that: (a) The party against whom
it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or (b) The writing has
been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered"].)
A writing may also be authenticated by evidence of the handwriting
of the maker, by lay or expert opinion testimony, by a comparison to a
known genuine writing, or by proof that it was a responsive communication
by the person the proponent claims to be the author. (Evid. Code, § 1415