supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] Nebraska does not use prisoner status as a factor for determining
death eligibility or as an aggravating circumstance at the penalty selection
phase. (See Neb. Rev. Stat, § 28-303 ["Murder in the first degree;
penalty."], § 29-2523 ["Aggravating and mitigating circumstances."].)
South Carolina is similar, although murder of a correctional officer
is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty phase regardless
of the custody status of the defendant. (See S.C. Code, § 16-3-10 [murder
defined]; § 16-3-20, subd. (C)(a)(7) ["(a) Statutory aggravating
circumstances: ... (7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law
enforcement officer or former federal, state, or local law enforcement
officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former
corrections officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a
former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal
detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility
employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the
performance of his official duties. "].)
Under federal law, a prior conviction of an offense for which a
sentence of life imprisonment was authorized is a factor in aggravation at
the penalty selection phase. (18 U.S.C. § 3592, subd. (c)(3) ["(c) In
determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense