supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] 147
connection to the charged homicide, both fundamental fairness and justice
required exclusion of the proffered secondary evidence of the letters.
(Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a); Cal. Const., Art. I, §§ 7, subd. (a), 15; U.S.
Const., 5th & 14th Amends.)
D. The Letters Were Not Properly Authenticated.
"Authentication of a writing is required before it may be received in
evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (a); People v. Phillips (1985) 41
Cal.3d 29, 76 ["The authenticity of a writing is a preliminary fact that must
be proven before proffered evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 403,
subd. (a)(3).)"].) The definition of a writing includes the letters at issue
here. (Evid. Code, § 250 ["'Writing' means handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by
electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any
tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including
letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and
any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record
has been stored."].)
Even assuming that the contents of the letters could be proved by
secondary evidence, that did not excuse compliance with the requirement of
proper authentication. (Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (b) ["Authentication of a
writing is required before secondary evidence of its content may be