supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As
used in this subsection 'penal institution' includes facilities under the
jurisdiction of the corrections and criminal rehabilitation department and
county and municipal jails."].)
In North Carolina, upon a finding of first degree murder, being
lawfully incarcerated at the time of the crime is one of several aggravating
circumstances at the penalty selection phase.. As to eligibility, all first
degree murder may be a capital offense. (N.C. Gen. Stat., § 14-17 ["[A]ny
322
person who commits ... [first degree] murder shall be punished with death
or imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole as the court
shall determine pursuant to G.S. I5A-2000, except that any such person
who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished
with imprisonment in the State's prison for life without parole. "]; § I5-A
2000, subd. (e)(l) ["Aggravating circumstances which may be considered
shall be limited to the following: (l) The capital felony was committed by a
person lawfully incarcerated."]
In Ohio, upon a finding of an aggravated murder, being under