supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] weapon or by force likely to produce great bodily injury. For brevity,
appellant will refer to this as an "aggravated assault." Second, it requires
the crime to have been committed by a life prisoner. Those requirements
are insufficient to narrow eligibility for the death penalty to the extreme
case where the defendant committed an outrageous crime.
In general, California law reqmres a conviction for first degree
283
murder before a special circumstances must be found to make the defendant
eligible for the death penalty.33 (Penal Code, § 190.2, subd. (a) ["The
penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is
death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of
parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found
under Section 190.4 to be true ...."].) In contrast, Section 4500 requires
only a fatal assault with malice aforethought, a crime which would
otherwise be second degree murder. (Penal Code, § 189 ["All other kinds
of murder are of the second degree."].)
In denying appellant's demurrer, the trial court noted that in Tison,