supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] being in custody for a felony or on probation for a felony is one of several
aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Fla. Stat., §
921.141, subd. (5)(a) ["Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the
following: (a) The capital felony was committed by a person previously
convicted of a felony and under sentence of imprisonment or placed on
community control or on felony probation."].)
In Georgia, being in a place of lawful confinement at the time of a
murder is one of several aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection
phase. (Ga. Code Ann., § 17-10-30, subd. (b)(9) [(b) "In all cases of other
offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall
consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider,
any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise
authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating
circumstances which may be supported by the evidence: ... (9) The offense
of murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the
lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement ...."].)
In Illinois, upon a finding of first degree murder, being incarcerated
by the Department of Corrections at the time of the offense is one of several
aggravating circumstances at the penalty selection phase. (Ill. Rev. Stat.,
Ch. 38, para. 9-1, subd.