supreme court (= supreme court copy...down to testify that he heard dude threatening to kill me on...
[…] ceremony precludes the creation of common-law marriages in this
jurisdiction>...." (http://www.dictionary.com. [italics in original.)
214
2. Legislative Usage.
In the California Penal Code, the verb 'preclude' is unifonnly used in
the preventative sense. (See, e.g., § 70, subd. (c)( 1) ["Nothing in this
section precludes a peace officer .... from engaging in, or being employed
in, casual or part-time employment as a private security guard or patrolman
for a public entity while off duty from his or her principal employment
...."]; § 423.6, subd. (b) ["This title shall not be construed ... to preclude any
county, city, or city and county from passing any law to provide a remedy
for the commission of any of the acts prohibited by this title or to make any
of those acts a crime."]; § 1319, subd. (b)(2) ["The fact that the court has
not received the report required by Section 1318.1, at the time of the
hearing to decide whether to release the defendant on his or her own
recognizance, shall not preclude that release."]; § 653.23, subd. (d)