supreme court of the united states · supreme court of the united states . syllabus . crawford . et...
[…] It simply is not worth it for individuals acting alone to commit in-person voter imper-sonation, which is relatively ineffectual for the foolish few who may commit it. If an imposter gets caught, he issubject to severe criminal penalties. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann. §3–14–2–9 (making it a felony “knowingly [to] vot[e] or offe[r] to vote at an election when the person is not registered or authorized to vote”); §3–14–2–11 (with cer-tain exceptions, “a person who knowingly votes or offers to vote in a precinct except the one in which the person isregistered and resides” commits a felony); §3–14–2–12(1)(making it a felony “knowingly [to] vot[e] or mak[e] appli-cation to vote in an election in a name other than the person’s own”); §3–14–2–12(2) (a person who, “having voted once at an election, knowingly applies to vote at the same election in the person’s own name or any other name” commits a felony); see also 42 U. S. C. §1973i(e)(1)

Page 51: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES . Syllabus . CRAWFORD . ET AL. v. MARION COUNTY ELECTION BOARD . ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT

21 Cite as: 553 U. S. ____ (2008)