supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] Gerstein, 420 U.S. at
108 n.9. In other words, because there was no
opportunity in the subsequent criminal trial to
review the procedural sufficiency of the pretrial
detention process, abstention was inappropriate.
The detainees in Gerstein could have raised
their claims in a separate state action by filing a
mandamus or habeas corpus petition in state court.
See State ex rel. Haft v. Adams, 238 So.2d 843, 844
(Fla. 1970) (noting availability of mandamus as
extraordinary writ under Florida law); State ex rel.
Perkins v. Lee, 142 Fla. 154, 158-59 (Fla. 1940)
(same); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 79.01 (authorizing a writ of
habeas corpus to any applicant who can demonstrate
“probable cause to believe that he or she is detained
without lawful authority”). Yet this Court held that
abstention was inappropriate because there was no
opportunity to raise the detainees’ claims within
their criminal prosecutions.
Other decisions of this Court confirm that the
“adequate opportunity” to raise federal claims must