supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] Id.
However, plaintiffs contend the second sentence of §
1922 requires these officials, once emergency custody
of an Indian child is obtained, “to do two things for
the protection of Indian parents and Indian children:
insure that the emergency removal ‘terminates
immediately’ when the child can be returned home
safely, and ‘expeditiously initiate a child custody
proceeding.’ ” Id. (emphasis in original). Defendants
disagree, arguing the plaintiffs “focus only on a
partial reading of the second sentence.” (Docket 48 at
p. 4). Defendants point out the second sentence of §
1922 provides “the emergency removal or placement
terminates immediately when such removal or
placement is no longer necessary to prevent
imminent physical damage or harm to the child and
shall expeditiously initiate child custody proceedings
subject to the provisions of this subchapter. . .” Id.
(quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1922) (emphasis added).
Defendants also urge this court to consider
holdings by six state courts which find that § 1922 is
a statute of deferment. (Docket 34 at pp. 7-8).
Defendants cite Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe v.
Davis, 822 N.W.2d 62 (S.D. 2012); State ex rel.