supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] AND TRIBES: THE INDIAN CHILD
WELFARE ACT VIOLATIONS
This case focuses on the obligations of the
defendants under the Indian Child Welfare Act and
its interface with South Dakota law. In South
Dakota, any “child may be taken into temporary
custody by a law enforcement officer without order of
the court . . . [i]f the child is abandoned or seriously
endangered . . . and immediate removal of the child
appears to be necessary for the child’s protection . . .
130a
.” SDCL§ 26-7A-12(2). The court is then authorized
to “issue a written temporary custody directive . . . .”
SDCL § 26-7A-13. “An apparent abused or neglected
child taken into temporary custody and not released
to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian may be
placed in the temporary care of the Department of
Social Services . . . .” SDCL§ 26-7A-14. “[N]o child
may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-
eight hours . . . excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and
court holidays, unless a . . . petition has been filed . . .
and the court orders longer custody during a noticed
hearing . . . .” Id. A 48-hour hearing under South
Dakota law is a temporary custody hearing included
in the definition of “foster care placement” under 25
U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i) (“‘foster care placement’ . . . shall
mean any action removing an Indian child from its