supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] Decisions were rendered on the basis of affidavits
that the state submitted ex parte to the court. The
hearings typically concluded within minutes because
no testimony was permitted and no evidence was
introduced. The state won every hearing, and
removed 823 Indian children from their parents or
guardians over the course of the four years reviewed
in this suit. At no subsequent stage in the abuse and
neglect proceedings did parents have any opportunity
2 “Indian child” is defined for purposes of abuse and neglect
proceedings in South Dakota, see S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-
15.1, by incorporating the terms contained in the Indian Child
Welfare Act of 1978 (ICWA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq. Section
1903 of ICWA defines “Indian child” as “any unmarried person
who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of
an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian
tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.”
3
to challenge the procedural inadequacy of the initial
“48-hour” hearing.
The district court correctly found that this
preliminary 48-hour hearing violated the most basic
requirements of due process—notice and a
meaningful opportunity to be heard. It granted