supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] S.D. Supreme Court, South Dakota Guidelines for
Judicial Process in Child Abuse and Neglect Cases
39, 41, 119-20 (Mar. 2014), https://ujs.sd.gov/uploads/
pubs/SDGuidelinesAandNProceedings.pdf.
At the conclusion of a 48-hour hearing, the
court may order that the child be returned home, or
issue a Temporary Custody Order directing that
custody of the child be continued “under the terms
and conditions for duration and placement that the
court requires, including placement of temporary
custody of the child with the Department of Social
Services, in foster care or shelter.” S.D. Codified
Laws § 26-7A-19(1), (2). If the child is not returned
home, “the court shall review the child’s temporary
custody placement at least once every sixty days,”
id., and the child will remain in temporary custody
“until released by order of the court,” id. § 26-7A-16.
Within the first sixty days following the
48-hour hearing and entry of the Temporary Custody
Order, the state must decide whether to return the