supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] harmonious with the purposes of ICWA. Both
plaintiffs and defendants agree Congress’s purpose in
enacting ICWA was to curb the alarmingly high rate
of removal of Indian children from Indian parents.
(Dockets 43 at pp. 8-9 & 48 at p. 3). Congress
declared “that it is the policy of this Nation to protect
the best interest of Indian children and to promote
the stability and security of Indian tribes and
families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1902. Congress found “there is
no resource that is more vital to the continued
existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their
children.” 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).
Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs ignore a
portion of the second sentence is overstated. The
second sentence of § 1922 provides the “official or
[state] agency involved shall insure that the
emergency removal or placement terminates
immediately when such removal or placement is no
180a
longer necessary.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (emphasis
added). A plain reading of the sentence contemplates
that the emergency which existed when the child was
taken from the home may no longer exist at the time
of the 48-hour hearing or prior to placement.
The plaintiffs’ complaint alleges defendants