supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] right of parents to make decisions concerning the
care, custody, and control of their children.” Id. at 66.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiffs led this action asserting defendants’
policies, practices and procedures relating to the
removal of Native American children from their
homes during state court 48-hour hearings10 violate
ICWA and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment.11 (Docket 1). Defendants deny plaintiffs’
claims. (Dockets 76, 80 & 81).
Plaintiffs led two separate motions for partial
summary judgment. (Dockets 108 & 110). Those
10 SDCL § 26-7A-14 directs “no child may be held in temporary
custody longer than forty -eight hours . . . excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and court holidays, unless a . . . petition has been led .
. . and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing .
. . .” These proceedings are commonly referred to as a “48-hour
hearing.”
11 Plaintiffs seek relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Docket 1
¶ 1). The court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and
1343(a)(3) and (4). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
1391(b).