supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] Gusinsky follows the same policy. (Docket 239-3 at
pp. 8:23-9:10).
IV. Federal Court Authority to Impose
Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Plaintiffs seek declaratory and injunctive relief
against Defendant Vargo and the DSS Defendants.
(Docket 1 at p.38 ¶¶ 3 and 4). Plaintiffs seek only
declaratory relief against Defendant Presiding Judge
Pfeifle “unless he . . . ignores the declaratory
judgment.” (Docket 239 at p.7 n.4).
This court has “original jurisdiction . . . to
redress the deprivation, under color of any State law
. . . of any right . . . secured by the Constitution . . . .”
52a
28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3). The court also has jurisdiction
“to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of
Congress providing for the protection of civil rights . .
. .” 28 U. S.C. § 1343(a)(4).
“The focus of this litigation is not to redress
past injuries to plaintiffs; rather, it is to prevent
future violations of the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment and ICWA.” (Docket 150 at
p.42) (internal citation omitted). As part of its