supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] days.” SDCL § 26-7A-19(3).
Judge Davis argues “§ 1922 defers ‘the full
panoply of ICWA rights, ‘specifically §§ 1912(d) and
(3) of ICWA, until a ‘child custody proceeding,’ as
defined in § 1903, is held.” (Docket 128 at p. 14).
Judge Davis asserts “whether analyzed under state
law or§ 1922,’the imminent danger to the child’
triggers the respective emergency custody statutes
where it appears ‘necessary’ to protect the child’s
131a
best interests.” Id. at p. 15 (citation to earlier briefing
and bracketing omitted).
Section 1922 is not a “statute of deferment.”
Section 1922 mandates that state officials “insure
that the emergency removal . . . terminates
immediately when such removal . . . is no longer
necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or
harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a
child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of
[ICWA], transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the
appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the
parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.”
25 U.S.C. § 1922. Deferring application of § 1922
would undermine the Congressional declaration that
a State’s emergency custody authority immediately
terminates when “imminent physical damage or
harm to the child” is no longer present.
The Department of Interior Guidelines for