supreme court of the united states · stephen l. pevar counsel of record americancivilliberties...
[…] deferment. (Docket 130 ¶ 4). He argues “§ 1922
authorizes state courts to defer applying the
protections contained in ICWA until proceedings that
occur after 48-hour hearings are held.” Id. (emphasis
in original).
Judge Davis acknowledged in at least one 48-
hour hearing that his concern was not why the
children were removed from their parents’ custody.
(Docket 1 ¶ 53). In at least one 48-hour hearing
Judge Davis stated. “I don’t have what I need here
today at the 48 hour hearing to make [a decision to
return the children to the mother who was present].”
Id. ¶ 54.
Judge Davis admits § 1922 requires first, as a
matter of procedure, State authorities “‘shall
expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding’ that
must comply with ICWA.” Id. ¶ 92 (citing § 1922).
And second, as a matter of substance, State officials
“shall insure that the emergency removal or
placement terminates immediately when such
removal or placement is no longer necessary to
prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the
child.” Id. ¶ 93 (citing § 1922) (emphasis in original).
As recently as June 23, 2014, petitions for temporary
custody of Indian children submitted by the States
Attorney’s staff to the Seventh Circuit judges
routinely filed to cite § 1922 or its mandates. (Docket
109 ¶ 18).
124a
ANALYSIS