supreme court of the united states · new york, ny 10004 s. amuel. i. ... city of cuyahoga falls v....
[…] Of course, any individual voter only votes in a single district. But mapmakers may place voters into a particular district to affect other districts, in order to

4 See, e.g., Ariz. State Legislature v. Ariz. Indep. Redistricting Comm’n, 135 S. Ct. 2652, 2658 (2015) (noting that the Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission “adopted redistricting maps for congressional as well as state legislative districts”) (emphasis added); Ariz. Const. art. 4, § 1(16), part 2 (independent commission creates “draft map[s]” for both congressional and legislative districting); Iowa Code §§ 42.2(4)(b); 42.3(1)(a) (legislative services agency creates “a plan of legislative and congressional districting” including “[m]aps illustrating the plan”); Md. Const. art. III, § 5 (“Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts”); Wis. Const. art. IV, § 3 (“the legislature shall apportion and district anew the members of the senate and assembly”).

15

achieve a statewide outcome.