supreme court of the united states · mar. 9, 1994 ..... 9 fincher, scott m., juvenile crime law...
[…] 8

indiscriminately authorize or require all juveniles to be tried as adults. Rather, they draw careful legislative lines. Some transfer statutes authorize or require the transfer of juveniles charged with specific violent crimes, including homicide. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46(b)-127 (requiring transfer of “any child charged with the commission of a capital felony”).1 Other transfer statutes achieve the same result by authorizing or requiring the exclusion of certain violent crimes, including homicide, from juvenile-court jurisdiction. See, e.g., Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code § 3-8A-06 (excluding crimes that, “if committed by an adult, would be punishable by death or life imprisonment”).2 It defies reason to suggest that the legislatures that enacted these statutes failed to perceive that they were thereby subjecting violent juvenile offenders to adult punishment, including life without parole.

1 See also Ala.