supreme court of the united states earl enmund, petitioner
[…] The Court's additional subdivision of this group of statutes, see ante, at 3373-3374, and nn. 10-13,serves only to obscure the point that 20 States permit imposition of the death penalty even though the defendant didnot actually kill, and had no intent to kill.

37 See Ark.Stat.Ann. §§ 41-1501(1)(a), (2), (3) (1977) (a capital crime if death occurs during commission of the felony“under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, §§ 636(a)(6),636(b), 4209(a) (1979) (a capital crime only if the death is caused “with criminal negligence”); Ky.Rev.Stat. § 507.020(1)(b), (2) (Supp.1980) (defendant must “caus[e] the death of another person” under “circumstances manifesting extremeindifference to human life [and while] wantonly engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to anotherperson”). It is an affirmative defense to capital felony murder in Arkansas if the “defendant did not commit the homicideact or in any way solicit, command, induce, procure, counsel, or aid its commission.” Ark.Stat.Ann. § 41-1501(2) (1977).