supreme court of the united states earl enmund, petitioner
[…] (1979) (capital crime only if defendant killed intentionally or with knowledge thathis actions “created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm”); La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30(1) (West Supp.1982)( “specific intent to kill”); N.M.Stat.Ann. §§ 30-2-1(A)(2), 31-18-14(A), 31-20A-5 (Supp.1981) (felony murder is a capitalcrime but death penalty may not be imposed absent intent to kill unless victim was a peace officer); Ohio Rev.Code Ann.§§ 2903.01(B), (C), (D), 2929.02(A), 2929.04(A)(7) (1982) (accomplice not guilty of capital murder unless he intended tokill); Tex.Penal Code Ann. §§ 19.02(a), 19.03(a)(2) (1974) “intentionally commits the murder in the course of [a felony]”);Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1) (1978) ( “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another”); Va.Code § 18.2-31(d)(1982) ( “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadlyweapon”).