supreme court of the united states...amicus brief on the fdpa before this court in bour-geois v....
[…] Page 24: Supreme Court of the United States...amicus brief on the FDPA before this Court in Bour-geois v. Watson, 141 S. Ct. 507 (2020). In Bourgeois, Justice Sotomayor, joined by Justice Kagan,

13

Beyond all that, § 3596 itself distinguishes be-tween imposition and implementation. “A sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was im-posed on that person.” Id. § 3596(c) (emphasis added); supra pp. 7–8.

2. Congress’ re-enactment of the ADAA’s intellectual-disability bar in the FDPA against the backdrop of Penry v. Lynaugh confirms that Congress intended a present-tense prohibition.