supreme court of the united states...amicus brief on the fdpa before this court in bour-geois v....
[…] 2. Congress twice amended the FDPA after At-kins. Yet it never revisited the intellectual-disability prohibition.

First, later in 2002, Congress corrected a cross-ref-erence in 18 U.S.C. § 3593, “Special hearing to deter-mine whether a sentence of death is justified,” without addressing any question of executing individuals with intellectual disabilities. Criminal Law Technical Amendments Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-273, tit. IV, § 4002(e)(8), 116 Stat. 1758, 1810 (2002). Congress also did not change 18 U.S.C. § 3592, “Mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified,” and § 3591,

Page 31: Supreme Court of the United States...amicus brief on the FDPA before this Court in Bour-geois v. Watson, 141 S. Ct. 507 (2020). In Bourgeois, Justice Sotomayor, joined by Justice Kagan,

20

“Sentence of death.”