supreme court of the united states...amicus brief on the fdpa before this court in bour-geois v....
[…] That plain language prohibits executing a person who is—at the time the execution is carried out—intellectually disabled.

Consider too the other prohibitions on execution that accompany the intellectual-disability prohibition. Section 3596 also provides that “[a] sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a woman while she is pregnant,” id. § 3596(b), or “upon a person who, as a result of mental disability, lacks the mental capacity to understand the death penalty and why it was im-posed on that person,” id. § 3596(c) (emphasis added). Pregnancy can be evaluated only in the present; like-wise, mental competence must be assessed in the pre-sent under both this Court’s precedent and the com-mon law, even if the defendant was competent when the death sentence was imposed.