supreme court of the united states › docketpdf › 18 › 18-1023 › 114320... · to encourage...
[…] Sharing Subsidies 9-10 (2018) (reporting $11.2 billion in ACA tax credits in 2014 and $18.1 billion in 2016).

2. To address these problems, Congress enacted three programs—the reinsurance, risk adjustment, and risk corridors programs—“to mitigate that risk [of offering plans on the new exchanges] and discourage insurers from setting higher premiums to offset that risk.” Pet.App.2. This case concerns the risk corridors program. Under that program, the government committed to share part of the risk of providing insurance on the exchanges for the first three years of operations. To that end, §1342 of the ACA directed HHS to “establish and administer a program of risk corridors for calendar years 2014, 2015, and 2016.” 42 U.S.C. §18062 (a). The program was designed around a “payment adjustment system based on the ratio of the allowable costs of the plan to the plan’s aggregate premiums.” Id.

Under §1342, plans whose costs of providing care exceeded the premiums they received by more than specified amounts would receive “payments out” from the government to protect them against extreme losses. For plans whose “allowable costs” (the costs of paying health benefits) were between 103% and 108% of their “target amount” (the premiums charged minus the plan’s administrative costs), §1342 provided that HHS “shall pay” half of the allowable costs above that 103% threshold. Id. §18062(b)(1)(A); see id. §18062(c)(1)(A) (defining “allowable costs” as “the total costs (other than administrative costs) of the plan in providing benefits covered by the plan”); id. §18062(c)(2) (defining “target amount” as “total premiums … reduced by the administrative costs of

Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States › DocketPDF › 18 › 18-1023 › 114320... · To encourage health insurers to offer insurance on newly created health benefit exchanges, and

6