supreme court of the united states · 2019. 12. 21. · see hernandez v. united states, 785 f.3d...
[…] are already in place in a particular setting. See id. at

757 (noting that in the so-called Insular Cases the

Court placed some limitations on the extraterritorial

application of the Constitution to unincorporated

territories given the risk of “uncertainty and

instability that could result from a rule that

displaced altogether the existing legal systems in . . .

these newly acquired Territories”).

Here, Border Patrol agents are already subject

to restrictions on the use of deadly force during

engagements with both citizens and noncitizens on

both sides of the border. See 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(a)(2)(ii)

(2012) (“Deadly force may be used only when . . .

necessary to protect the [agent] or other persons from

the imminent danger of death or serious physical

injury.”). Moreover, federal and state criminal laws

prohibit a Border Patrol agent on U.S. soil from

using unlawful deadly force against noncitizens

across the border, regardless of the victim’s

citizenship status or connections to the United

States. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1111; Tex. Penal Code