supreme court of the united states · 2019-06-17 · that, under the constitution’s supremacy...
[…] Defining the preempted field by reference to the purposefor which state laws were enacted finds “some support inthe text of the [AEA],” English, 496 U. S., at 84, and, in

Page 28: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · 2019-06-17 · that, under the Constitution’s Supremacy Clause, the Atomic Energy Act (AEA) preempts state uranium mining laws like Virginia’s

7 Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019)

GINSBURG, J., concurring in judgment

particular, §2021(k). Again, this provision states that“[n]othing in [§2021] shall be construed to affect the au-thority of any State . . . to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” (Em-phasis added.) Section 2021(k) presupposes federalpreemption of at least some state laws enacted to guard“against radiation hazards.”