supreme court of the united states · 2019-06-17 · that, under the constitution’s supremacy...
[…] The AEA provides a means by which States may takeover federal responsibility for regulating the nuclearsafety aspects of milling and the disposal of tailings. See 42 U. S. C. §2021. In 1959, Congress amended the AEA to“recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful usesof atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibili-ties under th[e] Act of the States and [federal authorities] with respect to the regulation of byproduc[t and] source . . . materials.” Act of Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 688, asamended, 42 U. S. C. §2021(a)(1). The Nuclear RegulatoryCommission (NRC) and a State may agree for the former to devolve to the latter authority to regulate source or byproduct materials “for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards.” §2021(b). “During the duration of such an agreement . . . the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered bythe agreement for the protection of the public health andsafety from radiation hazards.” Ibid. Section 2021(c)prohibits the NRC, however, from devolving its authority over “more dangerous activities—such as nuclear reac-tors.” S. Rep. No. 870, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 8 (1959). Finally, and of critical importance to this case, §2021(k)