supreme court of the united states · 2019-06-17 · that, under the constitution’s supremacy...
[…] That should have made for an easy case.

Under our AEA precedents, a state law is preempted notonly when it “conflicts with federal law,” but also when its purpose is to regulate within a preempted field. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation

——————

zakhstan, and Uzbekistan—would seem to suggest just the opposite. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 353a (detailing foreign sources of uranium imports); 42 U. S. C. §2012(d) (“The processing and utilization of source, byproduct, and special nuclear material must be regulated in the national interest and in order to provide for the common defense and security and to protect the health and safety of the public.”); Energy Futures Initiatives, Inc., The U. S. Nuclear Energy Enterprise:A Key National Security Enabler 18 (Aug. 2017) (“A vibrant domestic nuclear energy industry, including a healthy supply chain . . . is essen-tial for the achievement of U. S. national security objectives.”).