supreme court of the united · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ f ederal e...
[…] Order 745-A ¶ 30 (App. 66a). Demand can be reduced, however, if electricity

consumers are paid for commitments to reduce their consumption during peak periods. And when it costs less to pay to reduce demand than it does to generate power, a system operator can balance supply and

10

demand and maintain system reliability at a lower wholesale price.

Demand response is not “energy.” Instead, it is an immediately dispatchable service designed to result in a reduction in electricity consumption. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(b)(4) (defining demand response as “a reduction in the consumption of electric energy by customers from their expected consumption in response to an increase in the price of electric energy or to incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of electric energy”).