supreme court of the united · pdf filesupreme court of the united states _____ f ederal e...
[…] See Order 745-A ¶ 74 (App. 92a–93a); Order 745 ¶ 67 (App. 188a–189a); NOPR ¶¶ 10, 13 (JA33–34, 35–36).

Federal Policy Established in the EPAct. Finally, the Commission’s decision to compensate demand response resources on a par with generation resources respects Congress’s instructions in the EPAct. As previously noted, in that Act, Congress established as “the policy of the United States that … unnecessary barriers to demand response participation in energy, capacity and ancillary service markets shall be eliminated.” 16 U.S.C. § 2642 note. It further stated “the policy of the United States that time-based pricing and other forms of demand response, whereby electricity customers are provided with electricity price signals and the ability to benefit by responding to them, shall be encouraged.” Id. While FERC did not rely on the EPAct as an “independent” source of authority, it properly recognized that the Act reflects “the policy of the