supreme court of the state of washington timothy white … revised petition for review.pdf · no....
[…] RCW 42.56.070(1). A requestingparty denied disclosure may move for a show cause hearing, at

which the burden of proof is on the agency to show that. its denial was proper. RCW

42.56.550(1), (3). We review the agency's showing of cause de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3).

An agency may lawfully withhold production of records if a specific exemption applies.

Sanders v. State, 169 Wn.2d 827, 836,240 P.3d 120 (2010). There are three sources ofPRA

exemptions. 'First, the PRA itself contains certain enumerated exemptions. RCW 42.56.070(6),

.21 0-.480; Dep 't ofTransp. v. Mendoza de Sugiyama, 182 Wn. App. 588, 596, 330 P .3d 209

(2014). Second, the PRA states that public records can be withheld from production if they fall

within any "other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or

records." RCW 42.56.070(1). An "other statute" exemption applies only if that s~tute explicitly

identifies an exemption; the PRA does ·not allow a court to imply such an exemption.