supreme court of the state of new yorknycclash.com/e-cig_lawsuit_nyc-summonsandcomplaint.pdf ·...
[…] 4  

York State Constitution, the New York Municipal Home Rule Law and the New York City Charter.

APPLICABLE LAW

New York’s “One Subject Rule”

12. The New York State Constitution, Article III, § 15 provides:

“§15. No private or local bill, which may be enacted by the legislature, shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.” (The “One Subject Rule”). A copy of Article III, § 15 excerpted from the State Constitution and obtained from the New York Department of State website is attached hereto as Exhibit “B”.

13. The New York Municipal Home Rule Law (the “MHR”), Article 3, § 20(3), codifies

the One Subject Rule:

“3. Every such local law shall embrace only one subject. The title shall briefly refer to the subject matter.” A copy of MHR Article 3, § 20(3), highlighted in yellow and obtained from the New York State Legislature website, is attached hereto as Exhibit “C”.

14. The New York City Charter, ch. 2, § 32, also contains the One Subject Rule vis-à-vis

the Council:

“§ 32. Local laws.