supreme court of the state of new yorknycclash.com/e-cig_lawsuit_nyc-summonsandcomplaint.pdf ·...
[…] 2  

(c) Permanently enjoining and restraining Defendants from implementing and enforcing

Local Law 152.

2. As set forth herein, Defendants, in adopting Local Law 152, have exceeded their legislative powers, thereby misleading the public and causing ongoing harm to New York State residents who use electronic cigarettes (hereinafter referred to singularly as “E-Cig” and plurally as “E-Cigs”) in public places in New York City, including Plaintiff CLASH and its members, and Plaintiff Wishtart and others similarly situated.

JURISDICTION, FORM OF ACTION & VENUE

3. CPLR § 3001 provides: “The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR § 3001 to render a declaratory judgment regarding the unlawful enactment, implementation and enforcement of an unconstitutional local law, to wit: Local Law 152.