supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] of the misrepresentations that were and are being made by the Student Loan Advisors to
borrowers and that Equitable Credit Plans with New York borrowers were at usurious interest
rates.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12)
FRAUD
(as to all Defendants)
170. The NYAG repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1- 169 as if fully set forth herein.
171. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the NYAG to bring an action when any person
or entity engages in repeated fraudulent acts in the operation of a business.
172. Executive Law § 63(12) broadly defines fraud to include “any device, scheme or
artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false
pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.”
173. Defendants have engaged in repeated fraudulent acts and practices in the
marketing, sale and financing of debt-relief services, including but not limited to:
40
a. Misrepresenting the nature of the services provided;
b. Misrepresenting that Student Loan Advisors are “experts” who are