supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] 261. Defendants have further repeatedly violated CROA §§ 1679c, 1679d and 1679e
by failing to provide consumers with:
a. A written disclosure statement containing the information set forth in CROA §
1679c, prior to executing a contract for credit services, including a complete
and detailed statement of the consumer’s rights provided under state and federal
law relating to accessing, reviewing and correcting a consumer’s credit report
and the consumer’s rights under CROA;
b. A written contract pursuant to CROA § 1679d containing (i) “the terms and
conditions of payment, including the total amount of all payments to be made
by the consumer to the credit repair organization,” (ii) a complete statement of
55
“the services to be performed by the credit repair organization for the
consumer, including all guarantees of performance, and an estimate of the date
by which the performance of the services . . . will be complete or the length of
the period necessary to perform such services,” and (iii) “a conspicuous
statement . . . in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer’s
signature on the contract, which [states]: ‘You may cancel this contract without
penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after