supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] sources, describing the unlawful and deceptive business practices at issue.
239. By holding the consumer credit contracts, Equitable is also a necessary party for
complete relief.
240. Consequently, each Defendant has engaged in repeated and persistent illegal
conduct in violation of Executive Law § 63(12).
EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION
PURSUANT TO GBL § 458-j
VIOLATION OF GBL ARTICLE 28-BB
(as to all Defendants)
241. The NYAG repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1 - 169 as if fully set forth herein.
242. GBL § 458-j authorizes the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief, restitution
and penalties for violations of New York’s credit repair statute.
243. GBL § 458-b(1) defines a “credit services business” as any person or business
that “sells, provides, or performs, or represents that he can or will sell, provide or perform, a
service for the express or implied purpose of improving a consumer’s credit record . . . or
providing advice or assistance to a consumer with regard to the consumer’s credit record . . . in
return for the payment of a fee.” GBL § 458-b(1).
244. As set forth in paragraphs 82 – 85, each Contracting and Marketing Defendant is
a “credit services business” as defined by GBL § 458-b.
245. GBL § 458-g provides that any contract for credit repair services that does not