supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] 355. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the NYAG to bring an action to enjoin
repeated illegal acts or persistent illegality in the carrying on, conducting, or transaction of
business.
356. TILA sets forth rules governing the disclosure of terms, conditions, and fees
applicable to consumer credit transactions.
357. The contracts consumers have signed and continue to sign with Equitable
constitute an extension of “credit” as that term is defined under TILA, because the contracts
grant a right to the consumer to “incur debt and defer its payment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). The
69
contracts provide for payments of a fee for student loan debt-relief services on an installment
basis.
358. Equitable, or in the alternative, the Contracting Defendants, is a “creditor,” as
defined by TILA, because it “regularly extends . . . consumer credit which is payable by
agreement in more than four installments,” and because the obligation is “initially payable on
the face of the evidence of indebtedness” to Equitable, or in the alternative, the Contracting
Defendants. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g).
359. Despite its title of “revolving credit plan,” Equitable’s contracts with consumers