supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] 261. Defendants have further repeatedly violated CROA §§ 1679c, 1679d and 1679e

by failing to provide consumers with:

a. A written disclosure statement containing the information set forth in CROA §

1679c, prior to executing a contract for credit services, including a complete

and detailed statement of the consumer’s rights provided under state and federal

law relating to accessing, reviewing and correcting a consumer’s credit report

and the consumer’s rights under CROA;

b. A written contract pursuant to CROA § 1679d containing (i) “the terms and

conditions of payment, including the total amount of all payments to be made

by the consumer to the credit repair organization,” (ii) a complete statement of

Page 60: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK · illegal, upfront fees. 12. The upfront fees, collected both before and after Equitable’s involvement, violate federal and state consumer

55

“the services to be performed by the credit repair organization for the