supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] sources, describing the unlawful and deceptive business practices at issue.
335. By holding the consumer credit contracts, Equitable is also a necessary party for
complete relief.
336. Consequently, each Defendant has engaged in repeated and persistent illegal
conduct in violation of Executive Law § 63(12).
FOURTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
PURSUANT TO GBL § 399-pp
VIOLATION OF GBL § 399-pp
(as to all Defendants)
337. The NYAG repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1 - 169 as if fully set forth herein.
338. GBL § 399-pp deems any violation of New York’s telemarketing statute a
deceptive act and practice subject to enforcement by the Attorney General as provided in GBL
Article 22-A.
339. GBL 399-pp(2)(j) defines a “telemarketer” as “any person, who, for financial
profit or commercial purposes in connection with telemarketing, either initiates, or initiates and
receives telephone calls to or from a customer when the customer is in this state or any person
who directly controls or supervises the conduct of a telemarketer.”
340. GBL 399-pp(2)(k) defines “telemarketing” as “any plan, program or campaign
which is conducted to induce payment or the exchange of any other consideration for any goods
67
or services by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one telephone call by
a telemarketer in which the customer is located within the state at the time of the call.”
341. As set forth in paragraphs 92 - 95, the Contracting and Marketing Defendants are
“telemarketer[s]” engaged in “telemarketing” as defined in GBL § 399-pp(2)(j) and (k).
342. GBL § 399-pp(6)(a)(9) makes it unlawful for a telemarketer to directly or
indirectly “request a fee in advance to remove adverse information or modify adverse
information to improve a person’s credit history or credit record.”
343. GBL § 399-pp(3) and (4) require telemarketers engaged in telemarketing in
New York to obtain a certificate of registration from the New York Secretary of State, and to
post a bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit.