supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] improving any consumer’s credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or (ii) providing advice
or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity or service described in clause (i) . . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3).
258. As set forth in paragraphs 81 - 85, each of the Contracting and Marketing
Defendants is a “credit repair organization” as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3).
259. 15 U.S.C. § 1679f(c) provides that any contract for credit repair services that does
not comply with CROA shall be void and unenforceable.
260. Defendants have repeatedly violated CROA § 1679b by: (a) making statements or
“misleading representations of the services of the credit repair organization”; (b) engaging in acts
or practices or course of business “that constitutes or results in the commission of . . . fraud or
deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair
organization”; and (c) charging and receiving advance fees for credit repair services.
261. Defendants have further repeatedly violated CROA §§ 1679c, 1679d and 1679e
by failing to provide consumers with:
a. A written disclosure statement containing the information set forth in CROA §