supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] performed and the results to be achieved by the credit services business . . . on
50
behalf of the consumer, including a list of the adverse information appearing on
the consumer’s credit report that will be modified, a description of the precise
nature of [the] modification, . . . the estimated date by which each modification
will occur”; and a statement that no advance fees may be collected under the
law as required by GBL § 458-f(1)(a) and (b); and
c. A copy of the consumer’s credit report annexed to the contract with the adverse
entries to be challenged clearly marked as required by GBL § 458-f(1)(a).
234. Defendants have also engaged in deceptive practices in violation of GBL § 458-h,
including misrepresenting “the nature of the services to be [provided]; the time within which
services will be performed; [and] the ability to improve a consumer’s credit report or . . . rating.”
235. Equitable is responsible for and has participated in the actions of the other co-
Defendants. The Defendants’ contracts that offer financing to consumers through Equitable
provide that the holders of such credit contracts are assignees and/or subject to all claims and