supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] report with any negative entries marked; (iii) a statement that no advance fees may be collected
legally; and (iv) a notice of the consumer’s right to cancel the contract within three days along
with an attached notice of cancellation form. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679c & 1679d; GBL § 458-f.
D. Defendants’ Business Violates Telemarketing Sales Laws
89. Federal and New York law specifically protects consumers from deceptive and
abusive telemarketing campaigns, including prohibiting the charging of advance fees for certain
services, such as debt-relief and/or credit repair services See TSR, 16 C.F.R § 310, et seq. and
New York GBL § 399-pp., et seq.
90. The Federal TSR defines “telemarketing” as “a plan, program, or campaign which
is conducted to induce the purchase of goods or services . . . by use of one or more telephones
and which involves more than one interstate telephone call.” 16 C.F.R § 310.2(gg).
91. The Federal TSR defines a “telemarketer” as “any person who, in connection with
telemarketing, initiates or receives telephone calls to or from a customer or donor.” 16 C.F.R. §
310.2(ff).