supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] who directly controls or supervises the conduct of a telemarketer.”
322. GBL 399-pp(2)(k) defines “telemarketing” as “any plan, program or campaign
which is conducted to induce payment or the exchange of any other consideration for any goods
or services by use of one or more telephones and which involves more than one telephone call by
a telemarketer in which the customer is located within the state at the time of the call.”
323. The Contracting and Marketing Defendant are “telemarketer[s]” engaged in
“telemarketing” as defined in GBL § 399-pp(2)(j) and (k).
65
324. GBL § 399-pp(6)(a)(9) makes it unlawful for a telemarketer to directly or
indirectly “request a fee in advance to remove adverse information or modify adverse
information to improve a person’s credit history or credit record.”
325. GBL § 399-pp(3) and (4) require telemarketers engaged in telemarketing in New
York to obtain a certificate of registration from the New York Secretary of State, and to post a
bond, letter of credit or certificate of deposit.