supreme court of the state of new york · illegal, upfront fees. 12. the upfront fees, collected...
[…] alternative, the Contracting Defendants, has engaged in repeated and persistent illegal conduct in
violation of New York Executive Law § 63(12).
SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
PURSUANT TO EXECUTIVE LAW § 63(12)
VIOLATION OF GBL ARTICLE 28-BB
(as to all Defendants)
227. The NYAG repeats and re-alleges paragraphs 1 - 169 as if fully set forth herein.
49
228. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the NYAG to bring an action to enjoin
repeated illegal acts or persistent illegality in the carrying on, conducting, or transaction of
business.
229. GBL § 458-b(1) defines a “credit services business” as any person or business
that “sells, provides, or performs, or represents that he can or will sell, provide or perform, a
service for the express or implied purpose of improving a consumer’s credit record . . . or
providing advice or assistance to a consumer with regard to the consumer’s credit record . . . in
return for the payment of a fee.” GBL § 458-b(1).
230. As set forth in paragraphs 82 - 85, each Contracting and Marketing Defendant is a
“credit services business” as defined by GBL § 458-b.
231. GBL § 458-g provides that any contract for credit repair services that does not