supreme court of tfje ®mtei> · 2/23/1972  · john p. hayes, judge, etc., ) et al., ))...
[…] I did want *—

Q You don't cite any cases in your brief?

MR, SCIROERING;• Riley vs. Lee is cited. That is a

case decided by the Court of Appeals of Kentucky —

0 Olit X see if now, yes.

RING* r- which holds that the press has

no more righto under the Constitution than a citizen. And this

is one of the questions which I believe has been directed toan

counsel in this case. I think that it * s/extremely important

part of this presentation.

X would like to continue with the presentation of ray

argument and call the attention of the Court to KRS 421.100.

Sfow, this particular statute states, in pertinent part, that:

"No person shall be compelled to disclose in any

legal proceedings or trial before any court, or before any

/rand or petit jury, or before the presiding officer of any

tribunal, or his agent or agents, or before the General Assembly,

or any committee therefore, or before any city or county

legislative body, or any committee thereof, or elsewhere, the

source of any information procured or obtained by him, and

.uhiishad in a newspaper or by a radio or television broad­

casting station by which he is engage or employed, or with

Tbich he is connected."

As you can sea by this, Kentucky has adopted, by

i?;tutute, a protection for newsmen.