supreme court of appeals of west virginia - do not remove … · 2020. 1. 14. · fil[: c@py do not...
[…] As the legal precedent makes clear, the type of auction is irrelevant regarding the

enforcement of the terms advertised. The auctioneer does not have the discretion to change the

advertised terms at will and permit anyone to bid, and thereby contradicting the stated terms in

the advertisement. There is no dispute that the 10% deposit, the bank letter of credit and the

minimum bid were all terms and conditions of the auction that could not be modified absent

notice to all qualified bidders.

A public auction is specifically defined in W. Va. Code § 19-2c-1 ( e) as "any public sale of

real or personal property when offers or bids are made by prospective purchasers and the property

sold to the highest bidder." Although Respondent could find no cases on point specifically

addressing this issue with regard to auctions in West Virginia, West Virginia precedent regarding

modifications of a contract require notice of any modification to the other party. Although a

13