supreme court of alabama€¦ · attorney john p. mckleroy, jr." is attached as an exhibit to...
[…] Bashinsky's "motion to reconsider" the probate court's orders pertaining to the emergency

1190193

requirement that a petitioner seeking a guardianship or a

conservatorship have a familial relationship with the person

who is the subject of the petition. Section 26-2A-102(a),

Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) Except as provided by

subsection (e), an incapacitated person or any person

interested in the welfare of the incapacitated person may

petition for appointment of a limited or general guardian."12

(Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-133(a), Ala. Code 1975,

provides:

"(a) The person to be protected or any personwho is interested in the estate, affairs, or welfareof the person, including a parent, child, guardian,custodian, or any person who would be adverselyaffected by lack of effective management of theperson's property and business affairs may petitionfor the appointment of a conservator or for otherappropriate protective order."

(Emphasis added.) Although some of the facts appear to

indicate that McKleroy and Townsend are no longer employed by

Ms. Bashinsky, it appears from the information before us that

those two people, who have had connections with Ms. Bashinsky