supreme court of alabama€¦ · attorney john p. mckleroy, jr." is attached as an exhibit to...
[…] the emergency petition; and (2) she asserts a fundamental lack

of due process as a result of the disqualification of her

counsel at the outset of the October 17, 2019, hearing on the

emergency petition.

With respect to her argument on service of process,

Ms. Bashinsky notes that this Court has stated: "The

jurisdiction of the probate court in the premises attaches

upon the filing of a proper petition and the service of

summons and notice upon the alleged non compos mentis."

Prestwood v. Prestwood, 395 So. 2d 8, 11–12 (Ala. 1981). She

further observes that § 26-2A-33, Ala. Code 1975, of the

AUGPPA provides: "Unless specifically provided to the

contrary in this chapter or inconsistent with its provisions,

the rules of civil procedure including the rules concerning

32

Page 33: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA€¦ · Attorney John P. McKleroy, Jr." is attached as an exhibit to Ms. Bashinsky's "motion to reconsider" the probate court's orders pertaining to the emergency

1190193

vacation of orders and appellate review govern proceedings

under this chapter."