supreme court of alabama€¦ · attorney john p. mckleroy, jr." is attached as an exhibit to...
[…] trial court's determination pursuant to Rule 17, Ala. R. Civ.

P.").

In any event, Ms. Bashinsky's argument is plainly refuted

by the relevant provisions of the AUGPPA, which contain no

30

Page 31: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA€¦ · Attorney John P. McKleroy, Jr." is attached as an exhibit to Ms. Bashinsky's "motion to reconsider" the probate court's orders pertaining to the emergency

1190193

requirement that a petitioner seeking a guardianship or a

conservatorship have a familial relationship with the person

who is the subject of the petition. Section 26-2A-102(a),

Ala. Code 1975, provides: "(a) Except as provided by

subsection (e), an incapacitated person or any person

interested in the welfare of the incapacitated person may

petition for appointment of a limited or general guardian."12

(Emphasis added.) Section 26-2A-133(a), Ala. Code 1975,

provides: