supreme court of alabama€¦ · attorney john p. mckleroy, jr." is attached as an exhibit to...
[…] "....

"(c) Notice must be served personally on thealleged incapacitated person. Notices to otherpersons as required by subsection (a)(1) must beserved personally if the person to be notified canbe found within the state. In all other cases,required notices must be given as provided inSection 26-2A-50[, Ala. Code 1975]."

33

Page 34: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA€¦ · Attorney John P. McKleroy, Jr." is attached as an exhibit to Ms. Bashinsky's "motion to reconsider" the probate court's orders pertaining to the emergency

1190193

Section 26-2A-134(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent

part, that, "[o]n a petition for appointment of a conservator

or other protective order, the requirements for notice

described in Section 26-2A-103 apply ...."

With respect to Ms. Bashinsky's argument that she was

deprived of due process at the October 17, 2019, hearing on

the emergency petition by the disqualification of her counsel

and the probate court's refusal to allow her to obtain new

counsel, she notes that § 26-2A-102, Ala.