supreme court case no. sc03-933 lower tribunal case · pdf filelower tribunal case nos....
[…] Davis v. Monahan, 832 So. 2d 708, 712
(Fla. 2002).
As noted in the concurrence, the example of Hearndon should guide the
28
reconciliation of S.A.P. with the Fourth District’s decision in this case. Ryan, 841
So. 2d at 525, (Gross, J., concurring). Despite broad suggestion to the contrary,
S.A.P. does not explicitly purport to change or extend the clear law of equitable
estoppel, which requires a plaintiff to be aware of his cause of action.
Nor should it. In 1974 the Legislature made it clear when Florida causes of
action accrue when it enacted Fla. Stat. § 95.031 which provides that “a cause of
action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” The
statute also provides that statutes of limitation begin to run on a Florida cause of
action when they “accrue.” Id. The “obvious purpose” of the statute was to make
“more precise the dates on which various causes of action accrued.” Moorey v.