superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] Chartered’s
DHCF Contract is its sole revenue source. The government correctly alleged in its initial
pleading that DCHSI is a party in interest in this proceeding; in fact, Chartered is DCHSI’s sole
revenue source, and if Chartered fails, DCHSI fails. DCHSI also is interested as a creditor — it is
the lessor of Chartered’s office lease, which the Rehabilitator seeks to breach without
compensating DCHSI.
This proceeding was commenced for the express purpose of rehabilitating Chartered. The
Rehabilitator’s mandate is to reform and revitalize Chartered. See D.C. Code § 31-1312(c);
Emergency Consent Order of Rehabilitation (“Rehabilitation Order”) at 2, 3 (Rehabilitator has
“authority to take such action as deemed necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize
Chartered”; “the Rehabilitator [is to] submit a plan of rehabilitation of Chartered for Court
approval if one is feasible” or, “[i]f the Rehabilitator determines that a rehabilitation plan is not
feasible,” he “shall submit a report to the Court which states the basis for such determination”).