superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] The Rehabilitator effected a “transformation” of Chartered before obtaining Court
approval and without demonstrating that it would be fair and equitable by (1) causing Chartered
not to bid on, and thus not to engage in, its only business, and (2) entering into an agreement to
sell Chartered’s assets. The Rehabilitation Act could not be clearer that “[i]f the rehabilitator
determines” that any “transformation of the insurer is appropriate,” he must “prepare a plan to
effect the changes” and apply to the court “for approval of the plan.” Id. § 31-1312(e). The law
contemplates that the plan will not be carried out until after it is approved. See id. (“If the plan is
approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan.”). At a minimum, the Rehabilitator must
-24-
receive Court approval before effecting a transformation. Here, as the Second Status Report
makes clear, the Rehabilitator took it on himself to make and implement transformative decisions