superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] DC Chartered Health Plan, Inc. (“Chartered”) is an incumbent contractor currently performing such work. Chartered is a whollyowned subsidiary of DC Health Care Systems, Inc. (i.e., “the Company”). Chartered is currently being supervised by an appointed “Rehabilitator” pursuant to D.C. Code § 311311 (2001 ed.) and an Emergency Consent Order of Rehabilitation issued by the District of Columbia Superior Court. The Commissioner of the District of Columbia Department of Insurance, Securities and Banking (“DISB”) designated the Rehabilitator who is the agent of the District. DC Code § 311312(c) empowers the Rehabilitator to “take such action as deemed necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer.” By law and agreement, the Rehabilitator is supposed to be working to reform and revitalize Chartered.