superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] This actual or potential conflict also was not disclosed to Chartered before (or after) DISB retained Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP in this matter.
The retention by DISB of Mr. Daniel Watkins and Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP to examine and analyze Chartered in this matter concerning Chartered’s business raise actual or potential conflict of interest and potential bias issues that we believe should have been disclosed to, and discussed with, Chartered before Chartered agreed to Mr. Watkins’ or Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP’s retention by DISB in this matter. Indeed, D.C. Code § 311405[,] Conflict of interest, specifically provides that "No examiner may be appointed by the Mayor if the examiner, either directly or indirectly, has a conflict of interest or is affiliated with the management of or owns a pecuniary interest in any person subject to examination under this chapter." Furthermore, as a lawyer, Mr. Watkins has his own obligation to analyze and disclose his actual or potential conflicts of interest pursuant to D.C. Rules of Professional Conduct Rule 1.7.
The District replied on June 9, 2012, in pertinent part as follows:
Mr.