superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] Mr. Richardson’s own opinion that his own representation and examination in this matter does not pose a conflict for him or his law firm is hardly an independent, objective or unbiased opinion, but more importantly, it is wrong. Mr. Richardson asserts that "FaegreBD’s client in this matter is the DISB, not Chartered. Thus, the only relevant inquiry under the rules is the possible impact of our representations of United Health (the "United Work") on our representation of DISB." This is legally incorrect as it is directly contradicted by the express language of D.C. Code § 311405 which specifically provides that "No examiner may be appointed by the Mayor if the examiner, either directly or indirectly, has a conflict of interest or is affiliated with the management of or owns a pecuniary interest in any person subject to examination under this chapter." (emphasis supplied). As we previously advised you on June 13th, D.C. Code § 311405 is not limited only to conflicts of interest with the District as Mr. Watkins claims in his June 22nd email.