superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] This is an incomplete and unacceptable conflicts analysis. Before retaining Faegre to examine Chartered in this matter, DISB was required, but apparently failed, to determine whether Faegre may have interests adverse to Charterednot only to the District. D.C. Code § 311405 specifically provides that "No examiner may be appointed by the Mayor if the examiner, either directly or indirectly, has a conflict of interest or is affiliated with the management of or owns a pecuniary interest in any person subject to examination under this chapter." D.C. Code § 311405 is not limited only to conflicts of interest with the District as you suggest in your response.