superior court of the district of … court of the district of columbia ... (dc bar 418724 ) ......
[…] should not be carried out until it is approved by the Court. Id.
The goal of rehabilitating Chartered was to cure a deficiency in “risk-based capital” —
even though Chartered meets its statutory minimum net worth requirement and the District owes
Chartered a multiple of the amount of the alleged capital deficiency. Petitioner, however, never
attempted to rehabilitate Chartered. To the contrary, every action has been directed toward
effectuating an unauthorized liquidation, without the Rehabilitator first having sought a
liquidation order under the Rehabilitation Statute. See D.C. Code § 31-1314 et seq. (the
Commissioner may petition for a liquidation order when he “believes further attempts to
rehabilitate an insurer would substantially increase the risk of loss to creditors, policyholders, or
the public, or would be futile”) (emphasis added).
The Rehabilitator’s first and most critical liquidating step, taken just six weeks into this
proceeding (and without prior notice to the Court or DCHSI, as required by Chartered’s Articles
of Incorporation), was to prevent Chartered from bidding on renewal of the five-year DHCF