superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] 12
issues of public interest. Second, Plaintiffs contend that they are private figures, not public
officials, and that negligence is the appropriate standard to evaluate their claims. Finally,
Plaintiffs maintain that they have shown they are likely to succeed on the merits of their
defamation and false light claims.
The Court will address each argument in turn.
A. Prima Facie Showing
The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act requires that defendants make “a prima facie showing that the
claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest.” § 16-5502(b). This burden is “not onerous.” Doe No. 1 v. Burke, 91 A.3d 1031, 1043
(D.C. 2014). Section 16-5501 defines an “act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of
public interest” to include “[a]ny written or oral statement made … [i]n connection with an issue
under consideration or review by [any governmental] body; or… [i]n a place open to the public
or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; … or [a]ny other expression or
expressive conduct that involves … communicating views to members of the public in
connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(A)-(B).
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants have not satisfied their burden under the D.C. Anti-
SLAPP Act because (1) the Report “was an objective recitation of facts-not a work of advocacy,”
Nov. 15, 2019 Pls. Opp’n at 8, and (2) four of Plaintiffs’ defamation claims are based on