superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] regulate their profession and delineate their ethical guidelines without military or governmental
agencies seeking to influence the process and for the APA to insure its independence.
(2) Public Forum
Second, Plaintiffs contend that Claims 1, 4, 5, and 9 of the Supplemental Complaint are
outside the scope of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act “because the publications [of Claims 1, 4, 5, and
14
9] were to private, non-public audiences.” Nov. 15, 2019 Pls. Opp’n at 13 (“Those four Claims
are based on…publications, all in private forums open only to the leadership of the APA….”).
However, § 16-5501(1) applies in the disjunctive either to statements “[i]n a place open to the
public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; … or [a]ny other
expression or expressive conduct that involves … communicating views to members of the
public in connection with an issue of public interest.” (Emphasis added). Even if those four
Claims do not involve Defendants publishing the Report to the public at large, each Claim
involves either Defendant APA or Defendants Sidley Austin engaging in expression that