superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] meritless litigation by ensuring early judicial review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence,
consistent with First Amendment principles, while preserving the claimant’s constitutional right
to a jury trial.” Id. at 1232-33.
“If the plaintiff cannot meet that burden [to establish a likelihood of success], the motion
to dismiss must be granted, and the litigation is brought to a speedy end.” Id. at 1227. As such,
Section 16-5502(d) requires the Court to hold an “expedited hearing” on the motion and to issue
a ruling “as soon as practicable after the hearing.” Finally, Section 16-5502(d) provides, “If the
special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal shall be with prejudice.”
B. Defamation
“To succeed on a claim for defamation, a plaintiff must prove (1) that the defendant made
a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff; (2) that the defendant published the
statement without privilege to a third party; (3) that the defendant’s fault in publishing the