superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] jurisdiction of the courts are not at issue, would take that provision beyond what Congress
intended when it limited the legislative authority of the D.C. Council.4 Therefore, the D.C. Anti-
SLAPP Act does not contradict the terms of Title 11 in violation of the Home Rule Act.
4 The D.C. Courts have routinely and consistently concluded that the HRA does not prevent the Council from changing the District’s substantive law. Woodroof v. Cunningham, 147 A.3d 777, 784 (D.C. 2016).
8
Plaintiff also invokes D.C. Code § 11-946 to challenge the legality of the Anti-SLAPP
Act. This provision requires that “[t]he Superior Court shall conduct its business according to
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as
otherwise provided in Title 23) unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules.
Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of
Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court. The
Superior Court may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary without approval of
the District of Columbia Court of Appeals if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules.” Id. 5
However, aside from creating substantive rights in circumstances where the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest is involved, the Anti-SLAPP Act does not amend or modify
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. What it does is establish a framework to balance the