superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] Id. at 10.
This assertion relies on a narrow definition of the term advocacy. The public is interested
in facts as well as opinions, and whether or not Defendants Sidley Austin were originally hired to
collect facts, they provided factual information and related conclusions to the public through a
report about issues of public interest in the United States. Thus, the Report squarely fits within
the parameters of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act as it is “expressive conduct that involves …
communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest,” §
16-5501(1)(B), and is a “written… statement made… [i]n a place open to the public or a public
forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii).
Plaintiffs also contend that even if the Report is a work of advocacy, only Defendant
APA could claim the protections of the D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act because Defendants Sidley Austin
prepared the Report at the request of the APA and were not acting as advocates of their own