superior court of the district of columbia notice of ... · 8 ms. forrest: no, your honor. just...
[…] To remedy this Bill 18-893 follows the model set forth in a number of other jurisdictions, and mirrors language found in federal law, by incorporating substantive rights that allow a defendant to more expeditiously, and more equitably, dispense of a SLAPP.
Id.
The law provides that “[a] party may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising
from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days
after service of the claim.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). “If a party filing a special motion to
dismiss under this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act
in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be
granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the
3 The Committee Report is available online at http://lims.dccouncil.us/Download/23048/B18-0893-CommitteeReport1.pdf (Jan. 10, 2020).
4
merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(b). “When it appears
likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery
will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted. Such
an order may be conditioned upon the plaintiff paying any expenses incurred by the defendant in
responding to such discovery.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(2). If it does not appear likely that
targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and/or that discovery will be
unduly burdensome, discovery proceedings on the claim shall be stayed until the motion is
resolved. D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(1). Moreover, the Act mandates that the “Court hold an
expedited hearing on the special motion to dismiss, and issue a ruling as soon as practicable after
the hearing.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(d). “If the special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal
shall be with prejudice.” Id.
The goal of the Anti-SLAPP provisions cited above is to ensure that “District residents
are not intimidated or prevented, because of abusive lawsuits, from engaging in political or
public policy debates.” Comm. Rep. at 4. Similarly, the Act seeks to prevent “the attempted