superior court of the - cjadc.org court attorney practice...superior court of the district of...
[…] adequate pre-trial preparation, including pretrial motions practice; attendance and participation in court conferences and hearings; post-hearing follow-up and review of court orders;

2

assist clients with accessing services or navigating the court system; effective sentencing and post-sentencing advocacy; and discussion with the client about his or her appellate rights.

3

Superior Court of the District of Columbia, Criminal Division

Attorney Practice Standards for Criminal Defense Representation

Statement of Intent

D.C. Code § 11-2602 (2009) provides that Superior Court judges shall appoint qualified attorneys to represent indigent clients in criminal proceedings under the Criminal Justice Act (“CJA” or “the Act”). Counsel appointed pursuant to the Act “shall in every case be selected from panels of attorneys designated and approved by the courts.” Id. See also Plan for Furnishing Representation to Indigents Under the District of Columbia Criminal Justice Act (2008), D.C. Court Rules Ann., vol. I, p. 783 (ed. 2009) (hereinafter Plan for Furnishing Representation).