summary - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m071/k160/71160873.docx · web...
[…] 37 Settlement Term Sheet Section 17: Glossary of Defined Terms, p. 65, 67, and 72. 38 SCE Reply, p. 3.39 “Existing Qualifying Cogeneration Facility” is not specifically defined in 18 C.F.R. 292.205, but the term is respectively referenced and defined in 18 C.F.R. 292.309(h) and (i). The definition in Section 292.309(i) uses the same two criteria listed in, and is cites to Section 292.205(d).

19

Resolution E-4554 DRAFT August 15, 2013Southern California Edison AL 2772-E / nc1

facility that was either, “Not a qualifying facility on or before August 8, 2005, or that had not filed a notice for self-certification or an application for [FERC] certification as a qualifying cogeneration facility under [18 C.F.R.] Section 292.207 prior to February 2, 2006,” show that it meets certain criteria for new cogeneration facilities.SCE stated that “because Harbor had operated as a qualifying cogeneration facility before August 8, 2005 […it] interpreted 18 C.F.R. 292.205(d), and the Fundamental Use Test