summary of staff recommendation · the commission’s enforcement staff sent a notice of violation...
[…] To ensure public access to the beach will not be impeded by the proposed project, the Commission is imposing Special Condition 4.

As conditioned, the proposed development is not anticipated to result in any adverse impacts to existing public access or recreation in the area. In addition, the duration of the proposed development is not anticipated to exceed 3 months. Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed development, as conditioned, is consistent with 30210, 30220, 30221, and the other public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act.

F. Visual Resources

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to

Page 29: SUMMARY OF STAFF RECOMMENDATION · The Commission’s Enforcement staff sent a Notice of Violation (“NOV”) letter to the property owners on October 23, 2018 notifying them of

5-18-1153 (Katnik)

29

restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas.