summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the violation of the parenting plan orcourt order; and

(9) any other provision that may promote the child’s best interests.

Under Section 607.5(d), (f), additional remedies include: payment of attorney’s fees andcosts, suspension of driving privileges, placement of the party on probation, sentencing of aparty to periodic imprisonment, not to exceed six months, and a fine of no more than $500 foreach instance of the petty offense of parenting time abuse.

Court’s professional

Section 604.10(b) continues the practice under the former statute, 750 ILCS 5/604(b) ofallowing the court to appoint a professional to assist the court. The new statute specifies whatmust be in the professional’s report and provides additional procedures:

“The court may seek the advice of any professional, whether or not regularly employedby the court, to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests. The advice to thecourt shall be in writing and sent by the professional to counsel for the parties and to thecourt, under seal. The writing may be admitted into evidence without testimony from itsauthor, unless a party objects. A professional consulted by the court shall testify as thecourt’s witness and be subject to cross-examination. The court shall order all costs andfees of the professional to be paid by one or more of the parties, subject to reallocation inaccordance with subsection (a) of Section 508. The professional’s report must, at aminimum, set forth the following:

(1) a description of the procedures employed during the evaluation;(2) a report of the data collected;(3) all test results;(4) any conclusions of the professional relating to the allocation of parental

responsibilities under Sections 602.5 and 602.7;(5) any recommendations of the professional concerning the allocation of

parental responsibilities or the child’s relocation; and(6) an explanation of any limitations in the evaluation or any reservations of

the professional regarding the resulting recommendations.

The professional shall send his or her report to all attorneys of record, and to any partynot represented, at least 60 days before the hearing on the allocation of parentalresponsibilities. The court shall examine and consider the professional’s report only after

12

Page 13: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective