summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Section 609.2(h) provides: “If a parent moves with the child 25 miles or less from thechild’s current primary residence to a new primary residence outside Illinois, Illinois continuesto be the home state of the child under subsection (c) of Section 202 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. Any subsequent move from the new primaryresidence outside Illinois greater than 25 miles from the child’s original primary residence inIllinois must be in compliance with the provisions of this Section.”

Section 202 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, 750ILCS 36/202,was amended to add a new subsection (c): “A court of this State shall continue toexercise exclusive jurisdiction and be considered the home state of a child if a parent moveswith a child under subsection (h) of Section 609.2 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act.”

17

Page 18: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

III. CUSTODY AND VISITATION BY NON-PARENTS

Stepparent standing