summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Persons or entities to whom payments may be made – Section 513(e) provides: “Sumsmay be ordered payable to the child, to either party, or to the educational institution, directly or

23

Page 24: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

through a special account or trust created for that purpose, as the court sees fit.”

Bases for termination of payment of educational expenses – Section 513(g) provides: “The authority under this Section to make provision for educational expenses terminates whenthe child either: fails to maintain a cumulative ‘C’ grade point average, except in the event ofillness or other good cause shown; attains the age of 23; receives a baccalaureate degree; ormarries. A child’s enlisting in the armed forces, being incarcerated, or becoming pregnant doesnot terminate the court’s authority to make provisions for the educational expenses for the childunder this Section.” (The prior law also provided that the authority to order educational support“terminates when the child receives a baccalaureate degree.”)

College saving plans – Section 513(h) provides: “An account established prior to thedissolution that is to be used for the child’s post-secondary education, that is an account in astate tuition program under Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, or that is some othercollege savings plan, is to be considered by the court to be a resource of the child, provided thatany post-judgment contribution made by a party to such an account is to be considered acontribution from that party.”

Child’s standing (the child is not a third party beneficiary) – Section 513(i) provides: “The child is not a third party beneficiary to the settlement agreement or judgment between theparties after trial and is not entitled to file a petition for contribution. If the parties’ settlementagreement describes the manner in which a child’s educational expenses will be paid, or if thecourt makes an award pursuant to this Section, then the parties are responsible pursuant to thatagreement or award for the child’s educational expenses, but in no event shall the court considerthe child a third party beneficiary of that provision. In the event of the death or legal disability ofa party who would have the right to file a petition for contribution, the child of the party may filea petition for contribution.”

Factors considered – Section 513(j) lists the factors to be considered in making ormodifying an order of educational support. The former factor of “[t]he financial resources ofboth parents” is expanded to “[t]he present and future financial resources of both parties to meettheir needs, including, but not limited to, savings for retirement .”

Retroactivity to date of filing petition – Section 513(k) provides: “The establishmentof an obligation to pay under this Section is retroactive only to the date of filing a petition. Theright to enforce a prior obligation to pay may be enforced either before or after the obligation isincurred.”

24

Page 25: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

VI. SUPPORT FOR A DISABLED CHILD

P.A. 99-90 creates a new section – 750 ILCS 5/513.5 – regarding “Support for a non-minor child with a disability.” The former statute (750 ILCS 5/513) was relatively brief andprovided: “When the child is mentally or physically disabled and not otherwise emancipated, anapplication for support may be made before or after the child has attained majority” and listedfactors to be considered. The new statute provides more details, including provisions about useof educational trusts: