summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] (10) minimization of the impairment to a parent-child relationship caused by aparent’s relocation; and

(11) any other relevant factors bearing on the child’s best interests.”

In addition, Section 609.2(d) provides: “The court may consider a parent’s failure tocomply with the notice requirements of this Section without good cause (i) as a factor indetermining whether the parent’s relocation is in good faith; and (ii) as a basis for awardingreasonable attorney’s fees and costs resulting from the parent’s failure to comply with theseprovisions.

The former statute, 750 ILCS 5/609(a) provided: “The burden of proving that suchremoval is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.” The new statute does not contain this provision.

Relationship to Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA)