summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Nothing in this subsection limits a court’sauthority to enforce its orders in any other manner authorized by law.”

Enforcement of parenting time

Section 607.5(a), similar to the former statute 750 ILCS 5/607.1, provides “The court shall provide an expeditedprocedure for the enforcement of allocated parenting time.” When a parent or representative ofthe child petitions for enforcement, the petition shall include a statement “that a reasonableattempt was made to resolve the dispute.” Section 5/607.5(c) lists multiple remedies, many ofwhich were contained in the former statute: “If the court finds by a preponderance of theevidence that a parent has not complied with allocated parenting time according to an approvedparenting plan or a court order, the court, in the child’s best interests, shall issue an order thatmay include one or more of the following:

(1) an imposition of additional terms and conditions consistent with the court’sprevious allocation of parenting time or other order;

(2) a requirement that either or both of the parties attend a parental educationprogram at the expense of the non-complying parent;

(3) upon consideration of all relevant factors, particularly a history or possibility ofdomestic violence, a requirement that the parties participate in family orindividual counseling, the expense of which shall be allocated by the court;

(4) a requirement that the non-complying parent post a cash bond or other security toensure future compliance, including a provision that the bond or other securitymay be forfeited to the other parent for payment of expenses on behalf of thechild as the court shall direct;

(5) a requirement that makeup parenting time be provided for the aggrieved parent orchild under the following conditions:

(A) that the parenting time is of the same type and duration as theparenting time that was denied, including but not limited toparenting time during weekends, on holidays, and on weekdaysand during times when the child is not in school;

(B) that the parenting time is made up within 6 months after thenoncompliance occurs, unless the period of time or holiday cannotbe made up within 6 months, in which case the parenting timeshall be made up within one year after the noncompliance occurs;

11

Page 12: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective