summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Section 505(a) provides: “For purposes of thisSection, the term ‘supporting parent’ means the parent obligated to pay support to the otherparent.” The recipient of support usually is referred to as “the parent receiving support.” [TheIllinois Supreme Court held in In re Marriage of Turk, 2014 IL 116730 that Section 505(a) doesnot preclude a trial court from ordering the custodial parent to pay child support to thenoncustodial parent.]

Allocation of decision-making responsibilities

Section 602.5(a) provides: “The court shall allocate decision-making responsibilitiesaccording to the child’s best interests. Nothing in this Act requires that each parent be allocateddecision-making responsibilities.” (The statute no longer uses the term “joint custody.”)

4

Page 5: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

Under Section 602.5(b): “Unless the parents otherwise agree in writing on an allocationof significant decision-making responsibilities, or the issue of the allocation of parentalresponsibilities has been reserved under Section 401, the court shall make the determination.The court shall allocate to one or both of the parents the significant decision-makingresponsibility for each significant issue affecting the child. Those significant issues shallinclude, without limitation, the following:

(1) Education, including the choice of schools and tutors. (2) Health, including all decisions relating to the medical, dental, and psychological

needs of the child and to the treatments arising or resulting from those needs. (3) Religion, subject to the following provisions:

(A) The court shall allocate decision-making responsibility for thechild’s religious upbringing in accordance with any express orimplied agreement between the parents.