summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

Application of Civil Practice Law regarding defenses raised in response – Currentlaw, 750 ILCS 5/105(a) provides: “The provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to allproceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this Act.” P.A. 99-90 adds aprovision: “If new matter by way of defense is pleaded in the response, a reply may be filed bythe petitioner, but the failure to reply is not an admission of the legal sufficiency of the newmatter.” 750 ILCS 5/105(c).

Praecipes – 750 ILCS 5/411(a) regarding praecipe, provides (with new languageunderlined): “Actions for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall be commenced as inother civil cases or, at the option of petitioner, by filing a praecipe for summons with the clerk ofthe court and paying the regular filing fees, in which latter case, a petition shall be filed within 6months thereafter, or any extension for good cause shown granted by the court.”

Requirements for filing a joint petition for simplified dissolution – 750 ILCS 5/452was amended to add the following additional requirements to “file a joint petition for simplifieddissolution”: