summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] 17

Page 18: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

III. CUSTODY AND VISITATION BY NON-PARENTS

Stepparent standing

Section 601.2(b) provides “[a] proceeding for allocation of parental responsibilities withrespect to a child” may be commenced “(4) by a stepparent . . . if all of the followingcircumstances are met:

(A) the parent having the majority of parenting time is deceased or is disabled andcannot perform the duties of a parent to the child;

(B) the step-parent provided for the care, control, and welfare of the child prior to theinitiation of proceedings for allocation of parental responsibilities;

(C) the child wishes to live with the step-parent; and (D) it is alleged to be in the best interests and welfare of the child to live with the

step-parent as provided in Section 602.5 of this Act.”

The new statute eliminates the former statute’s requirements that the child be 12 years old andthe custodial parent and stepparent had been married for at least five years.

Visitation by non-parents

Section 602.9 governs “Visitation by certain non-parents.”