summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] convicted sex offender and, if so, the exact nature of the offense and whatif any treatment the offender has successfully participated in; the partiesare entitled to a hearing on the issues raised in this paragraph (15) . . .

(17) any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant.

6

Page 7: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

Substitute visitation when a parent in the Armed Forces is deployed

Section 602.7(d) provides: “Upon motion, the court may allow a parent who is deployedor who has orders to be deployed as a member of the United States Armed Forces to designate aperson known to the child to exercise reasonable substitute visitation on behalf of the deployedparent, if the court determines that substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child. Indetermining whether substitute visitation is in the best interests of the child, the court shallconsider all of the relevant factors listed in subsection (b) of this Section and apply those factorsto the person designated as a substitute for the deployed parent for visitation purposes. Visitationorders entered under this subsection are subject to subsections (e) and (f) of Section 602.9 andsubsections (c) and (d) of Section 603.10.” [The substance of this section under the former lawwas at 750 ILCS 5/607(h).]

Requirement of parenting plan; court hearings

Under Section 602.10: