summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

manner affect any estate in homestead property of either party. In entering orders under thissubsection (c-2), the court shall balance hardships to the parties.”

Allocation of mediation fees – 750 ILCS 5/501(e) provides: “The fees or costs ofmediation shall be borne by the parties and may be assessed by the court as it deems equitablewithout prejudice and are subject to reallocation at the conclusion of the case.”

XII. OTHER ISSUES

Solemnization of marriage by person not legally qualified to solemnize it – 750 ILCS5/209(b) was amended to provide: “The solemnization of the marriage is not invalidated: (1) bythe fact that the person solemnizing the marriage was not legally qualified to solemnize it, if areasonable person would believe the person solemnizing the marriage to be so qualified . . . .”The prior version of the section (in effect through December 31, 2015) provided that a marriageis not invalidated “if either party to the marriage believed [the person solemnizing the marriage]to be so qualified.”