summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Standardized forms for interim fees – 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(2) provides: “An order forthe award of interim attorney’s fees shall be a standardized form order and labeled ‘Interim FeeAward Order’.”

X. GROUNDS FOR DISSOLUTION

The fault-based grounds for dissolution of marriage have been eliminated, leaving asingle ground for dissolution: irreconcilable differences. 750 ILCS 5/401. In addition, P.A. 99-90 adds a new subsection (a-5) which provides: “If the parties live separate and apart for acontinuous period of not less than 6 months immediately preceding the entry of the judgmentdissolving the marriage, there is an irrebuttable presumption that the requirement ofirreconcilable differences has been met.”