summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Proof of foreign marriage – 750 ILCS 5/409 provides: “Certified copies of records of amarriage performed in any foreign state or country obtained from an authorized stategovernmental unit, embassy, or consulate may be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule. The prior version of Section 409 provided: “A marriage which may have been celebrated or hadin any foreign state or country, may be proved by the acknowledgment of the parties, theircohabitation, and other circumstantial testimony.”

Venue when neither party resides in county in which initial pleading is filed –Current law, 750 ILCS 5/104, provides, “The proceedings shall be had in the county where theplaintiff or defendant resides, . . . but process may be directed to any county in the State. Objection to venue is barred if not made within such time as the defendant’s response is due. . ..” P.A. 99-90 adds a paragraph to this section : “In any case brought pursuant to this Act whereneither the petitioner nor respondent resides in the county in which the initial pleading is filed,the petitioner shall file with the initial pleading a written motion, which shall be set for