summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] Proof of foreign marriage – 750 ILCS 5/409 provides: “Certified copies of records of amarriage performed in any foreign state or country obtained from an authorized stategovernmental unit, embassy, or consulate may be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule. The prior version of Section 409 provided: “A marriage which may have been celebrated or hadin any foreign state or country, may be proved by the acknowledgment of the parties, theircohabitation, and other circumstantial testimony.”