summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] 25

Page 26: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

(c) As used in this Section:

A ‘disabled’ individual means an individual who has a physical or mentalimpairment that substantially limits a major life activity, has a record ofsuch an impairment, or is regarded as having such an impairment.

‘Disability’ means a mental or physical impairment that substantiallylimits a major life activity.”

VII. PROPERTY

Date of valuation of property

750 ILCS 5/403(e) provides: “The court has the discretion to use the date of the trial orsuch other date as agreed upon by the parties, or ordered by the court within its discretion, forpurposes of determining the value of assets or property.” A similar provision contained in 750ILCS 5/503(f).