summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] 33

Page 34: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

Application of Civil Practice Law regarding defenses raised in response – Currentlaw, 750 ILCS 5/105(a) provides: “The provisions of the Civil Practice Law shall apply to allproceedings under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this Act.” P.A. 99-90 adds aprovision: “If new matter by way of defense is pleaded in the response, a reply may be filed bythe petitioner, but the failure to reply is not an admission of the legal sufficiency of the newmatter.” 750 ILCS 5/105(c).