summary of public act 99-90 (sb 57) by jeff atkinson ......act, 750 ilcs 5/101 et seq. and related...
[…] 34

Page 35: SUMMARY OF PUBLIC ACT 99-90 (SB 57) By Jeff Atkinson ......Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. and related statutes. The act was approved by the governor July 21, 2105 and becomes effective

Agreements

In writing unless good cause – 750 ILCS 5/502(a) provides: “Any agreement pursuantto this Section must be in writing, except for good cause shown with the approval of the court,before proceeding to an oral prove up.” The former statute provided that agreements could be“written or oral.” In addition the new statute explicitly allows agreements concerning supportunder Section 513 (regarding non-minor children and educational support). The former statutejust referred to “support.”

Agreement binding – 750 ILCS 5/502(b) provides: “The terms of the agreementincorporated into the judgment are binding if there is any conflict between the terms of theagreement and any testimony made at an uncontested prove-up hearing on the grounds or thesubstance of the agreement.”

Modification – 750 ILCS 5/502(f) provides: “Child support, support of children asprovided in Section 513 after the children attain majority, and parental responsibility allocationof children may be modified upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.