summary of new challenges to ferc interstate pipelines · the federal energy regulatory commission...
[…] response, the landowners raised constitutional challenges to the use of eminent

domain. Judge Leeson deferred the question of Transco’s substantive right to

condemn, because of the complexity of the constitutional issues and the entry of more

parties to the case who had not had an opportunity to brief the issues. Judge Leeson

also found that Transco would not suffer irreparable harm if denied immediate

possession because it could accomplish its primary reason for seeking access -- to

conduct surveys - under state law. See Transco Pipeline, Slip. Op. at 11, citing 26 Pa.

Cons. Stat. § 309 (providing that, upon notice to the landowner, “the condemnor or its

employees or agents shall have the right to enter upon any land or improvement in

order to make studies, surveys, tests, soundings and appraisals”). Thus, Judge Leeson

denied Transco’s motion for immediate possession but granted access to the

properties under state law to enable Transco to perform surveys.24

B. Challenges to the FERC Certificates Under Section 717r25

1. Overview of FERC Process