summary of laws and policies candidate campaign committees · cfda 24.2-947 3 revised october 11,...
[…] As to each category, the Code provides for a specific

range of civil penalties and, where appropriate, the type of notice that must be provided before a penalty

may be imposed.

The sections relating to the failure to file reports (§24.2-953.1) and the late filing of reports (§24.2-953.2),

do not require that notice be provided before the imposition of penalties. Thus, if the statutory filing

deadline is missed, the penalty is automatically triggered.

The procedure to be filed for the assessment of penalties relating to incomplete reports is governed by

§24.2-953.3. It provides, in part: “Prior to assessing a penalty …for the filing of an incomplete report, the

Commissioner of Elections, or the general registrar, as appropriate, shall notify, by certified mail, the

candidate and treasurer, or person or political committee required to file a report…No penalty shall be

assessed if the information required to complete the report is filed within 10 days of the date of mailing

the written notice.”

In a similar fashion, §24.2-953.4, which provides for additional penalties relating to statewide races, also

explicitly requires that a prior notice must be given before a penalty may be imposed. It provides, in