summary november 12, 2020 peo v gregory
[…] II. Discussion

A. Standard of Review

¶ 15 We review de novo a district court’s decision to grant a defense

motion to dismiss criminal charges, which presents a question of

law. People v. Alameno, 193 P.3d 830, 834 (Colo. 2008); People v.

Page 9: SUMMARY November 12, 2020 Peo v Gregory

7

Collins, 32 P.3d 636, 638 (Colo. App. 2001). This case also

“involves questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de

novo.” Stellabotte, ¶ 10, 421 P.3d at 176.

B. The Law Governing the Retroactive Application of Criminal Statutes

¶ 16 Sections 2-4-202 and 2-4-303, C.R.S. 2020, create a general

presumption that statutes apply prospectively. Section

18-1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2020, a section of the Criminal Code,

however, provides that a defendant may be entitled to relief if “there

has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s

conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice

retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” Under

section 18-1-410(1)(f)(II), an applicant may obtain relief on these

grounds unless the applicant “has not sought appeal of a conviction

within the time prescribed therefor or if a judgment of conviction

has been affirmed upon appeal.”

¶ 17 Relying on the identically worded predecessor of section

18-1-410(1)(f), our supreme court held in People v. Thomas that the

defendant was entitled to retroactive application of amendatory

legislation that lowered the degree of, and thus the maximum