success-oriented funding: reforming federal criminal justice grants · 2020-01-02 · by different...
[…] An agency has “primary law enforcement authority” when it is “the first responder to calls for service for all types of criminal incidents within the jurisdiction served.” Id.

64 See generally Cmty. Oriented Policing Servs., U.S. Dep’t of Justice, COPS FY2014 Application Guide: COPS Hiring Program (CHP) 5 (2014), available at http://www.cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/2014AwardDocs/CHP/2014_CHP_AppGuide.pdf.

65 42 U.S.C. § 3796dd(f ) (“Unless all applications submitted by any State and grantee within the State pursuant to sub-section (a) of this section have been funded, each qualifying State, together with grantees within the State, shall receive in each fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a) of this section not less than 0.5 percent of the total amount appropriated in the fiscal year for grants pursuant to that subsection.”). This stipulation applies to any state that submitted an ap-plication for a grant. Id.

66 Cmty.