substance use-disorder prevention that promotes opioid ... · sec. 6082. review and adjustment of...
[…] Sec. 3013. Single source pattern of imported illegal drugs.

Upload: others

Post on 07-Jun-2020

1 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid ... · Sec. 6082. Review and adjustment of payments under the Medicare outpatient prospective payment system to avoid financial

115th Congress, November 2018

1

Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act (P.L. 115-271): A Section-by-Section Summary

Section 1: Short Title; Table of Contents This section identifies the bill as the “Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and Treatment for Patients and Communities Act” or the “SUPPORT for Patients and Communities Act.”

TITLE I--MEDICAID PROVISIONS TO ADDRESS THE OPIOID CRISIS Sec. 1001. At-risk youth Medicaid protection. Sec. 1002. Health insurance for former foster youth.