subchapter i. general provisions regarding … · 2018-5499 title 28. insurance adopted sections...
[…] 4001.156. Under §19.807(a), applications for a temporary license must be submitted to TDI's

designated testing service and include the information and payment of fees required under this

subsection. To continue the license beyond the temporary license period, the applicant must pay

the examination fee and successfully complete the required licensing examination as required

under §19.807(b).

2018-5499 TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections

Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 8 of 48

Chapter 19. LICENSING AND REGULATION OF INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS

Insurance Code §4001.162(b) requires TDI "to adopt reasonable rules setting standards for

an agent, insurer, or health maintenance organization to appoint more than 500 temporary license

holders during a calendar year. The standards must include consideration of the ability of an agent,

insurer, or health maintenance organization to monitor appointed temporary agents." The standards

in §19.807 require both initial and periodic reporting requirements, because TDI interprets the

requirement that it must consider the ability of an agent, insurer, or health maintenance

organization to monitor appointed temporary agents to be an initial and continuing duty.