subchapter i. general provisions regarding … · 2018-5499 title 28. insurance adopted sections...
[…] However, to address the commenters' concerns TDI has decided to change §19.804(b). The

changes will remove language designating the officer or active partner as the "responsible agent"

and required point of contact for the entity license holder responsible for administering the

applicant entity's insurance operations in Texas, including filings with TDI and responses to

inquiries. TDI has also removed references to "control."

The proposal did not require the individual officer or partner to have a particular ownership

interest in the entity license holder. Under Insurance Code §4001.003, "Control means the power

to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a license holder, whether directly

or indirectly." The ownership interest provisions listed in Insurance Code §4001.003(3)(A) and

(b) and cited by the commenters are not "control," but presumptions of when "a person is

considered to control."

Additionally, the statute does not indicate that ownership is not the only circumstance that