subchapter g. workers' compensation insurance … · the adopted amendments to §5.6403 and...
[…] services to or on behalf of a group, other than the services provided by an
administrator, including, but not limited to: (i) claims adjustment; (ii) safety
engineering; (iii) compilation of statistics and the preparation of premium, loss,
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 64 of 153 Chapter 5. Property and Casualty Insurance and tax reports; (iv) preparation of other required self-insurance reports; (v)
development of members’ assessments and fees; and (vi) administration of a
claim fund. The Labor Code §407A.001(a)(8) defines a “service company” as “a
person that provides services to the group other than services provided by the
managing company, including: (i) claims adjustment; (ii) safety engineering; (iii)
compilation of statistics and the preparation of premium, loss, and tax reports;
(iv) preparation of other required self-insurance reports; (v) development of
members' assessments and fees; and (vi) administration of a claim fund. The
definition of “service company” in §5.6402(a)(12) codifies the Department’s
existing interpretation and application of the definition of “service company” in the
Labor Code §407A.001(a)(8) in combination with the other provisions of Chapter