subchapter g. workers' compensation insurance … · the adopted amendments to §5.6403 and...
[…] limiting the early warning information that would be required to be reported to the
Department under §5.6404(c), thus limiting the intended usefulness of the
reporting requirement. In addition to the enumerated factors in the Labor Code
§407A.355(a), the Department believes that the Labor Code §407A.355(b)
provides significant guidance in determining early warning signs of a group’s
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 89 of 153 Chapter 5. Property and Casualty Insurance potential financial problems. The Labor Code §407A.355(b) states: “[i]f the
assets of a group are at any time insufficient to enable the group to discharge its
legal liabilities and other obligations and to maintain the reserves required under
this chapter.” Also, the Department considers the early warning factors
enumerated in the Labor Code §407A.355(a) and (b) and any event, series of
events, or negative trend that may affect the group's ability to continue as a
viable group to be sufficient information that will reflect any potential financial