strategies for massachusetts municipalities to implement
[…] The target could become more stringent over time to encourage increased emission reductions.

The approach outlined herein is revenue-neutral and could be tailored to apply only to certain categories of property. Step 1: Increasing Property Tax Rates The total property taxes assessed in any town or city cannot exceed 2.5% of the assessed real estate and personal property in that community in any given fiscal year.30 Subject to that cap,

29 Virginia Code, § 58.1-3221.2 (“Energy-efficient buildings, not including the real estate or land on which they are located, are hereby declared to be a separate class of property and shall constitute a classification for local taxation separate from other classifications of real property. The governing body of any county, city, or town may, by ordinance, levy a tax on the value of such buildings at a different rate from that of tax levied on other real property.”) 30 M.G.L. ch. 50, § 21C(b).

Page 53: Strategies for Massachusetts Municipalities to Implement

Page 52 Emmett Environmental Law & Policy Clinic