straddle obligations under prepetition contracts â•fi
[…] Discharge

may also be granted under § 944 to municipal debtors, § 1141 in reorganization cases, § 1228 to family

farmers or fishermen with regular income, and § 1328 to individuals with regular income. For eligibility

requirements for the various chapters of title 11, see I I U.S.C. § 109.42 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) (2006).43 Id. § 101(12).

44 See id. § 727(b) (stating that a discharge under § 727(a) "discharges the debtor from all debts that

arose before the date of the order for relief"); id. § 1228(a) (stating that discharge covers "all debts providedfor by the plan allowed under section 503"); id. § 1328(a) (providing that discharge covers "all debts provided

for by the plan or disallowed under section 502"). Confirmation of a chapter II plan of reorganization

discharges a debtor from "any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." Id. § 1141(d)(1)(A).45 See, e.g., Boeing N. Am., Inc., v. Ybarra (In re Ybarra), 424 F.3d 1018, 1026 (9th Cir. 2005); Bethea

v.