stephen einstein & associates, p.c. (einstein) and second ... · new york's usury statutes...
[…] Accordingly, Madden does not itself support Plaintiffs position. As Defendants note (Dkt.
22-4 at 23-24), the distinction the Second Circuit draws between Phipps and the facts in
Madden suggests that interest charged by a national bank—or in this case, a savings
association—does not become interest charged by a third-party once the balance has been
sold off.
Plaintiffs interpretation of New York's criminal usury statute is also erroneous.
Plaintiffs attempts to distinguish the instances where an entity "charges, takes or receives"
money as interest, see N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40, are unpersuasive. Regardless of whether
one "charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan," what
that entity acquires must still be, in fact, ̂ 'interest on the loan" to fall within the usury
statute. See id. (emphasis added). At the time Plaintiffs debt was charged off, all past
interest charged to his credit card account while in the hands of Synchrony Bank had
-22-