stephen einstein & associates, p.c. (einstein) and second ... · new york's usury statutes...
[…] New York law—^before transferring the balance owed to a non-savings association entity,
which then seeks to collect the principal due upon charge off.
New York law provides:
A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not beingauthorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes orreceives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearanceof any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centumper annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40.
- 18-
Case 6:18-cv-06230-EAW Document 31 Filed 02/05/19 Page 18 of 35
In Madden, the Second Circuit acknowledged that the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C.
§ 21 etseq. ("NBA"), "expressly permits national banks to 'charge on any loan... interest
at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is
located.'" 786 F.3d at 250 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 85). Although the instant matter does not
involve a national bank. Plaintiffs debt was originally owned by a federal savings
association. Synchrony Bank. {See Dkt. 20 at 4; Dkt. 22-3; Dkt. 25-5). Synchrony Bank's