stephen einstein & associates, p.c. (einstein) and second ... · new york's usury statutes...
[…] Wash.
Mutual, Inc., 664 F.3d 109, 113 n.l (6th Cir. 2011))); Checking Account Overdraft Litig,
880 F. Supp. 2d at 1295-96 ("Among other things, Dodd-Frank transferred oversight
responsibility for federal savings banks to the OCC and ... replaced federal savings banks'
field preemption with conflict preemption."). As a result, "[i]f there were any doubt as to
whether preemption under HOLA was equivalent to preemption under the NBA, the recent
Dodd-Frank legislation lays such doubt to rest." Tamburri v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., 875 F.
Supp. 2d 1009, 1019 (N.D. Cal. 2012); generally 12 U.S.C. § 1465(b)
("Notwithstanding the authorities granted under sections 1463 and 1464 of this title, this
chapter does not occupy the field in any area of State law.").
The HOLA expressly permits a savings association to "charge interest on any
extension of credit... at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which such savings
association is located...." 12 U.S.C. § 1463(g)(1). Because this preemption provision is