stephen einstein & associates, p.c. (einstein) and second ... · new york's usury statutes...
[…] Wash.
Mutual, Inc., 664 F.3d 109, 113 n.l (6th Cir. 2011))); Checking Account Overdraft Litig,
880 F. Supp. 2d at 1295-96 ("Among other things, Dodd-Frank transferred oversight
responsibility for federal savings banks to the OCC and ... replaced federal savings banks'
field preemption with conflict preemption."). As a result, "[i]f there were any doubt as to
whether preemption under HOLA was equivalent to preemption under the NBA, the recent
Dodd-Frank legislation lays such doubt to rest." Tamburri v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc., 875 F.
Supp. 2d 1009, 1019 (N.D. Cal. 2012); generally 12 U.S.C. § 1465(b)
("Notwithstanding the authorities granted under sections 1463 and 1464 of this title, this
chapter does not occupy the field in any area of State law.").
The HOLA expressly permits a savings association to "charge interest on any
extension of credit... at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which such savings
association is located...." 12 U.S.C. § 1463(g)(1). Because this preemption provision is
substantially similar to that set forth in the NBA, and because the preemption analysis
under the HOLA is equivalent to that required under the NBA, there appears to be no reason