statutory interpretation in wal-mart stores east, inc. v
[…] from a subsidiary normally are not taxed, Wal-Mart Stores East was able to deduct thedividend payments as nonbusiness income under title 105, section 130.4 of the GeneralStatutes of North Carolina. Wal-Mart Stores East, __ N.C. App. at __ & n.3, 676 S.E.2d at639-40 & n.3 (describing the application of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-130.4); see alsoDrucker, supra note 6 (explaining that laws "on the state level" allow "companies toreceive dividends tax-free from their subsidiaries"). North Carolina also did not tax W-MREBT on the original dividend payment. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-130.12 (2005)(amended 2007) (stating that a REIT "shall be taxed under this Part upon only that part ofits net income which is not distributed or declared for distribution to shareholders"); seealso Wal-Mart Stores East, __ N.C. App. at -, 676 S.E.2d at 639-40 (describing themethod by which W-M REBT deducted as a dividend payment nearly all of its would-betaxable income).