statutory interpretation in wal-mart stores east, inc. v
[…] Wal-Mart Stores East referenced the article in arguing that thecurrent forced combination provision contains a non-arm's lengthstandard. 9 The article stated that

the new [forced combination] provision goes further thansimply authorizing specific contracts or credits or chargesbetween parent and subsidiary to be revised or disregarded indetermining the latter's taxable income.... [B]ut the newprovision will, if valid, authorize consideration of the system'sentire income without finding any unfairness or unwarranted

85. Act of Feb. 28, 1941, ch. 50, § 5(f), 1941 N.C. Pub. L. at 74-75.86. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 105-130.16(b) (2009) ("When ... any corporation so

conducts its trade or business in such manner as to either directly or indirectly distort itstrue net income and the net income properly attributable to the State, whether by thearbitrary shifting of income, through price fixing, charges for service, or otherwise .... theSecretary may require any facts the Secretary considers necessary for the propercomputation of the entire net income and the net income properly attributable to the State...."); see also Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant, supra note 42, at 23-24 (arguing that section105-130.16 could apply only to non-arm's length transactions); Amici Curiae Brief, supranote 56, at 7-8 (same).