statutory cross references -- the 'loose cannon' of
[…] It isappropriate to identify at this point the several categories of spe-cific references that apparently lie outside the common law rules.

A. Reciprocal Cross References

Occasionally, there will be two statutory provisions that specifi-cally cross reference each other. For example, in the chapter of theFlorida Statutes on injunctions," sections 60.05 and 60.06 provideprocedures for the abatement of nuisances "as defined in a.823.05." Section 823.05, on the other hand, defines what placesmay be declared nuisances and provides that such nuisances "shallbe abated or enjoined as provided in ss. 60.05 and 60.06." Withrespect to provisions so related by reciprocal specific references, itwould be futile to attempt to apply the common law rule that spe-cific references take the referenced language as it exists at the timeof the reference and are not affected by subsequent changes to the