states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] age of the person to whom the controlled substance is

delivered.”

Utah U.C.A. 1953

§ 58-37f-203(3)

“The pharmacist described in Subsection (2) shall, for each

controlled substance dispensed by a pharmacist under the

pharmacist’s supervision other than those dispensed for an

inpatient at a health care facility, submit to the division the

following information:

* * *

(e) positive identification of the individual receiving the

prescription, including the type of identification and any

identifying numbers on the identification.”

Vermont 18 V.S.A. § 4215b

(continued below)

“Only a patient for whom a prescription was written, the

owner of an animal for which a prescription was written, or

a bona fide representative of the patient or animal owner, as

defined by the Board of Pharmacy by rule after consultation

with the Commissioner of Health, may pick up a

prescription for a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled

substance. Prior to dispensing a prescription for a Schedule

II, III, or IV controlled substance to a patient not personally

known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall require the

individual receiving the drug to provide a signature and

show valid and current government-issued photographic

identification as evidence that the individual is the patient

for whom the prescription was written, the owner of the

animal for which the prescription was written, or the bona

fide representative of the patient or animal owner.”

Page 25: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled