states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] Illinois

(continued)

720 ILCS

570/312(a), (c)

(c) Except for any non-prescription targeted

methamphetamine precursor regulated by the

Methamphetamine Precursor Control Act, a controlled

substance included in Schedule V shall not be distributed or

dispensed other than for a medical purpose and not for the

purpose of evading this Act, and then:

* * *

(2) only personally by a pharmacist, and then only to a

person over 21 years of age who has identified himself or

herself to the pharmacist by means of 2 positive documents

of identification.”

Indiana IC 35-48-7-8.1(c) “A pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or person authorized

by a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance may not

dispense a controlled substance to a person who is not

personally known to the pharmacist, pharmacy technician,

or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense a

controlled substance unless the person taking possession of

the controlled substance provides documented proof of the

person’s identification to the pharmacist, pharmacy

technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense

a controlled substance.”

Iowa I.C.A. §§ 124.212 to

124.213; 124.401;

126.23A to 126.23B;

and 714.7C

Subject to certain exceptions, ephedrine and

pseudoephedrine are Schedule V controlled substances that

do not require a prescription to dispense. When a

pseudoephedrine product is purchased at a pharmacy, the