states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] West Virginia W. Va. Code St. R.

§ 15-1-14(14.7.5)

“Completed prescription orders shall be bagged and kept in

the pharmacy and cannot be removed from the pharmacy

unless the pharmacist is present and the removal is for the

immediate delivery to the patient, person picking up the

prescription for the patient, or person delivering the

prescription to the patient at his or her residence or similar

place. If the person other than the patient is unknown to the

pharmacist then his or her identity shall be established by

photo identification card.”

West Virginia W. Va. Code,

§ 60A-9-4a

“Prior to releasing a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled

substance sold at retail, a pharmacist or pharmacy shall

verify the full legal name, address and birth date of the

person picking up the controlled substance dispensed by

requiring the presentation of a valid government-issued

photo identification card. This information shall be reported

in accordance with the provisions of this article.”

West Virginia W. Va. Code

§§ 60A-2-212, 60A-

10-4, 60A-10-5.

A person purchasing any product containing as its single

active ingredient ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or

phenylpropanolamine (Schedule V substances) at retail

must be at least age 18 and must show identification