states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] is conducted using nationwide legal database software and individual state legislative websites. Please contact Jon Woodruff at (703) 836-

6100, ext. 100 or [email protected] with any additional updates or information that may be relevant to this document. This document

is intended for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion. Headquarters Office: THE NATIONAL

ALLIANCE FOR MODEL STATE DRUG LAWS, 420 Park Street, Charlottesville, VA 22902. 25

State

Statute or

Regulation Identification Required

Vermont

(continued)

18 V.S.A. § 4215b “If the individual does not have valid, current government-

issued photographic identification, the pharmacist may

request alternative evidence of the individual’s identity, as

appropriate.”

Virginia Va. Code Ann.

§ 54.1-3420.1

“A. Before dispensing any drug listed on Schedules III

through V, a pharmacist may require proof of identity from

any patient presenting a prescription or requesting a refill of

a prescription.