states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] (2) a United States Uniformed Services Privilege and

Identification Card; or (3) a United States or foreign

passport.

Alaska

Arizona A.R.S.

§ 36-2525(J)(4)

With respect to a controlled substance that is listed in

Arizona Schedule III, IV or V and that does not require a

prescription order, the “pharmacist, pharmacy intern or

graduate intern requires every purchaser of a controlled

substance under this subsection not known to that person to

furnish suitable identification, including proof of age [at

least age 18] where appropriate.”

Arkansas A.C.A. § 17-92-410 “(a) The proprietor [of the pharmacy] shall at all times keep

in his or her place of business a record book in which shall

be entered all sales of the following . . . .

(b)(1) The record shall show in parallel columns: date of

sale, name of article sold, quantity of article sold, purpose

for which sold, name or initial of dispenser, and the

signature and address of the purchaser.

* * *

(2) If the purchaser is a person not known to the seller, the

seller shall require necessary identification to determine the

true name and address of the purchaser.”

Page 3: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled