states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] Substance” that may be purchased OTC. “A registered

pharmacist, or pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern acting

under the direct supervision of a registered pharmacist may

personally, or may direct designated pharmacy to, ask the

patient to produce a photo identification issued by a state or

the federal government to use in verifying that the patient’s

name on the photo identification matches the name the

patient wrote in the logbook; No exempt Schedule V

pseudoephedrine containing drug product can be sold to a

patient unless they present appropriate identification.”

Hawaii HRS § 329-41(a)(6) It is unlawful for anyone who “is a practitioner or

pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance to any

individual not known to the practitioner or pharmacist,

except under the following circumstances:

(A) When dispensing a controlled substance directly to an

individual, the practitioner or pharmacist shall first obtain

and document, in a log book or an electronic database, the

full name, identification number, identification type, and

signature, whether by actual signature or by electronic

signature capture device, of the individual obtaining the

controlled substance. If the individual does not have any

form of proper identification, the pharmacist shall verify the

validity of the prescription and identity of the patient with

the prescriber, or their authorized agent, before dispensing

the controlled substance.

* * *

For the purpose of this section, ‘proper identification’

means government-issued identification containing the

photograph, printed name, identification number, and

signature of the individual obtaining the controlled

substance.”

Page 7: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled