states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] without a prescription to a purchaser at retail, provided that:

* * *

(d) The pharmacist requires every purchaser of a controlled

substance under this section not known to him to furnish

suitable identification (including proof of age where

appropriate).”

California Cal.Bus. &

Prof.Code § 4075

“No prescription for a controlled substance transmitted by

means of an oral or electronically transmitted order shall be

furnished to any person unknown and unable to properly

establish his or her identity.”

Colorado

Connecticut C.G.S.A. § 20-612a “A pharmacist licensed pursuant to this chapter or his or her

agent shall require the presentation of valid photographic

identification prior to releasing a controlled substance to

any person not known to such pharmacist. The provisions of

this section shall not apply in an institutional setting or to a

long-term care facility, including, but not limited to, an

assisted living facility or a hospital.”

Page 4: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled