states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] the controlled substance provides documented proof of the

person’s identification to the pharmacist, pharmacy

technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense

a controlled substance.”

Iowa I.C.A. §§ 124.212 to

124.213; 124.401;

126.23A to 126.23B;

and 714.7C

Subject to certain exceptions, ephedrine and

pseudoephedrine are Schedule V controlled substances that

do not require a prescription to dispense. When a

pseudoephedrine product is purchased at a pharmacy, the

purchaser must be age 18 or older and produce a

government-issued photo ID card.

Kansas K.S.A.

65-1643(j)(1)(B)

A controlled substance may not be dispensed in a pharmacy

unless “any person purchasing, receiving or otherwise

acquiring any such controlled substance produces a photo

identification showing the date of birth of the person and

signs a log and enters in the log, or allows the seller to enter

in the log, such person’s address and the date and time of

sale or allows the seller to enter such information into an

electronic logging system pursuant to K.S.A. 65-16,102,

and amendments thereto.”

Page 9: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled