states that require id prior to dispensing controlled
[…] barbiturate, and carisoprodol medications for greater than a

seven-day supply.

(b) Should any person who is a minor or who is homeless

seek to take possession of a dispensed prescription for a

Schedule II-IV opioid, benzodiazepine, zolpidem,

barbiturate, or carisoprodol medication not have a valid

identification, the pharmacist, pharmacy technician,

pharmacy intern or any other person authorized to dispense

controlled substances shall use professional judgment in

determining whether to dispense the prescription to the

person.”

Texas V.T.C.A., Health &

Safety Code

§ 481.074

(continued below)

“(a) A pharmacist may not:

* * *

(5) permit the delivery of a controlled substance to any

person not known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist intern,

or the person authorized by the pharmacist to deliver the

controlled substance without first requiring identification of

the person taking possession of the controlled substance,

except as provided by Subsection (n).”

* * *

Page 24: States that Require ID Prior to Dispensing Controlled