statement of the facts 1 page - supreme court of...
[…] attached to some of the motorized vehicles. (Tr. 56:15-19; Tr. Exh. 16 at 50.) When

the trailer is attached to the motorized unit, it is known as a""tractor-trailer." The

tractor is the motorized or power unit portion; while the trailer which is not motorized is

hitched or attached to the tractor which is required to allow the trailer to move. (Tr.

55:7-15.) The trailer is the unit where the customer's shipment of goods is loaded and

stored for travel. (Tr. 55:7-15.) While the tractor is subject to the R.C. 4921.18 tax,

such tax however is not imposed on trailers. (Tr. 65:10-20.) Section 4921.18(B) states

-5-

Page 16: STATEMENT OF THE FACTS 1 PAGE - Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=726457.pdf · James F. Lang (0022850) (COUNSEL OF RECORD) Trevor Alexander

that: "[a] trailer used by a motor transportation company or common carrier by motor

vehicle shall not be taxed under this section."

Simply put, the R.C. 4921.18 tax is only levied on the equipment owned by the

owner-operators not the trailers that may be owned by Panther.

Under R.C. 4921.18, either Panther or its owner-operator could be the entity

responsible for paying the tax.