statement of the facts 1 page - supreme court of...
[…] demonstrated by [the General Assembly's] passage ofspecific prohibitions on municipal taxation of certain types ofincome as provided in R.C. 718.01(F). Pursuant to R.C.718.01(F),'[n]o municipal corporation shall tax' military pay,income ofcertain nonprofit organizations, certain forms ofintangible income, compensation paid to precinct electionofficials, and compensation paid to certain employees oftransit authorities. Io: at 606, 693 N.E.2d at 217.(Quotations original, brackets original.)

After the Court's Cincinnati Bell Te%phone case, the General Assembly amended

R.C. 718.01 and enacted R.C. 715.013. (Appx. 44-50.)

The amendment to R.C. 718.01 addressed the particular facts at issue in

Cincinnati Be//6 by prohibiting municipal taxation of "[t]he income of a public utility

when that public utility is subject to the public utilities [gross receipts] excise tax

[levied] under section [] R.C. 5727.30" (the public utilities gross receipts excise tax is

similar to an income tax). R.C. 718.01(F)(6) (since renumbered 718.01(H)(6));

Am.Sub.H.B. No. 770, 147 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5623. (Appx. 49.) Again, this is an