statement of the facts 1 page - supreme court of...
[…] Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 403

(10th ed. 1996). This Court explained long ago in Marmet v. State, 45 Ohio St. 63, 71

(1887) °exactions are treated as direct taxes for revenue on occupations [in some

cases], in others as assessments on account of benefits, and in others as police

regulations." A municipal income tax is none of these. There is no reason why a

municipal income tax would be "illegal" and "superseded" by the statute.

Moreover, sometimes the literal reading of the language in a statute produces an

absurd result. For example, R.C. 4921.25 also states "[o]n compliance by such motor

transportation company with sections 4503.04, 4905.03 and 4921.02 to 4921.32,

inclusive, of the Revised Code, all ordinances ... shall cease to be operative as to such

company[.]'° Does this mean that motor transportation companies are not subject to

local building and zoning ordinances? The answer is obviously no.

-23-