statement of the facts 1 page - supreme court of...
[…] such as R.C. 4921.258 applied to a municipal income tax.

R.C. 4921.25 states ""all fees, license fees, annual payments, license taxes, or

taxes or other money exactions" by a municipality are ""illegal and [] superseded by

sections 4503.04, 4903.04 and 4921.02 to 4921.32[.]" There is a long-established

principle of tax law that the construction of words in a tax statute should be in

"harmony with the statutory scheme and purpose." He/vering v. Hutchings, 312 U.S.

393, 398 (1941). Under this principle, there is no reason to suppose that the word

°taxes" in R.C. 4921.25 includes a municipal income tax.

Areading of the word °taxes" makes sense only if the General Assembly

intended to preclude any special tax on motor transportation companies or their

vehicles. Again, the language at issue is "all fees, license fees, annual payments,

license taxes, or taxes or other money exactions." A closer review of this language

shows that it has five separable parts: (i) "fees"; (ii)'"license fees"; (iii) "annual

8 The language in former R.C. 4923.13 is identical to R.C. 4921.25 but that statutedealt with private motor carriers. (Supp. 20.) See fn 1, infra.

-22-