statement of the facts 1 page - supreme court of...
[…] I Panther Refund Claim, dated March 5, 2007.2 Id.3 Id.

4 Id.

P.1

Page 43: STATEMENT OF THE FACTS 1 PAGE - Supreme Court of Ohiosupremecourt.ohio.gov/pdf_viewer/pdf_viewer.aspx?pdf=726457.pdf · James F. Lang (0022850) (COUNSEL OF RECORD) Trevor Alexander

LAW

The appellant argues that Title 49 of the Ohio Revised Code, particularly

O.R.C.§4921.25, precludes a local municipal net profit tax from being imposed on a

transportation company governed by O.R.C. Title 49 and under the jurisdiction of the PUCO. In

support of this argument, the appellant points to the language of O.R.C. §4921.25. O.R.C.

§4921.25 provides as follows:

The fees and charges provided under section 4921.18 of the Revised Code shall be inaddition to taxes, fees, and charges fixed and exacted by other sections of the RevisedCode, except the assessments required by section 4905.10 of the Revised Code, but allfees, license fees, annual payments, license taxes, or taxes or other money exactions,except the general property tax, assessed, charged, fixed, or exacted by local authoritiessuch as municipal corporations, townships, counties, or other local boards, or theofficers of such subdivisions are illegal and, are superseded by sections 4503.04,4905.03, and 4921.02 to 4921.32, inclusive, of the Revised Code. On compliance by suchmotor transportation company with sections 4503.04, 4905.03, and 4921.02 to 4921.32,inclusive, of the Revised Code, all local ordinances, resolutions, by laws, and rules inforce shall cease to be operative as to such company, except that such local subdivisionsmay make reasonable local police regulations within their respective boundaries notinconsistent with such sections.(Emphasis added).

Relying upon the foregoing highlighted language, the appellant claims that a local municipality's

net profit tax is illegal, as it is a tax exacted by a municipal corporation in contravention of this

statutory provision.