statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] It is necessary and reasonable to include this information at the beginning of the rule so there is not misunderstanding by the affected parties. Further, this part is reasonable because it does not place any additional burdens on licensees that do not already exist by operation of law.63

63 See Minn. Stat. § 144G.10, subd. 1 (“The licensee is legally responsible for the management, control, and operation of the facility, regardless of the existence of a management agreement or subcontract.”).

Page 26: STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS FOR ASSISTED … · 30.11.2020  · The present chaos of the pandemic has only exacerbated the problem of inappropriate and unsafe resident discharges

S O N A R - H E A L T H R E G U L A T I O N D I V I S I O N

2 6