statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] Workforce Summit: Summary Report and Next Steps", Minnesota Department of Human Services, p. 1, (Nov. 18, 2016) (https://edocs.dhs.state.mn.us/lfserver/Public/DHS-7271A-ENG). 220 The Associated Press, "Pandemic aggravates Minnesota care center staffing shortages", Minnesota Public Radio (May 1, 2020) (www.mprnews.org/story/2020/05/01/pandemic-aggravates-minnesota-care-center-staffing-shortages). 221 Stone, Robyn and Harahan, Mary, "Improving the Long-Term Care Workforce Serving Older Adults", Health Affairs (2010) (www.healthaffairs.org/doi/full/10.1377/hlthaff.2009.0554). 222 See 42 C.F.R. § 483.35 ( “[t]he facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident…”); Minn. Stat., § 144A.04, subd. 7 (requiring minimum staffing standards for nursing personnel in nursing homes); Minn.