statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] 131 See See Appendix PP—"Guidance to Surveyors for Long Term Care Facilities", CMS State Operations Manual, § 483.70(m), Rev. Nov. 22, 2017 (PDF) (www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/som107ap_pp_guidelines_ltcf.pdf). 132 Minn. Stat. § 144G.57, subd. 2. 133 See Minn. Stat. § 144G.57, subd. 2(3). 134 See Minn. Stat. § 144G.57, subd. 3. 135 See, e.g. Minn. Stat. § 144G.55, subds. 1(1)-(2) (requiring closing facilities to ensure “a coordinated move to a safe location that is appropriate for the resident . . . [and] to an appropriate service provider”); 144G.57, subd. 2.

Page 53: STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS FOR ASSISTED … · 30.11.2020  · The present chaos of the pandemic has only exacerbated the problem of inappropriate and unsafe resident discharges