statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] Stat., § 144A.04, subd. 7 (requiring minimum staffing standards for nursing personnel in nursing homes); Minn. Stat. § 144A.4791, subdivision 4 (“No home care provider may accept a person as a client unless the home care provider has staff, sufficient in qualifications, competency, and numbers, to adequately provide the services agreed to in the service plan and that are within the provider's scope of practice”). 223 Maltreatment is defined as abuse, neglect or financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 15. 224 Office of Health Facility Complaints: 2018 Evaluation Report, Office of the Legislative Auditor, p.