statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] Under the current laws that govern assisted living, a resident’s housing and services are separately regulated. Facilities providing resident housing are called “housing with services establishments.”4 These establishments must be registered with the state but are subject to

2 These are new rules, as opposed to revisions or additions to existing rules. 3 Minn. Stat. § 144G.09, subd. 3(a). 4 Minn. Stat. § 144D.01, subd. 4 (defining “housing with service establishment” to mean “an establishment providing sleeping accommodations to one or more adult residents, at least 80 percent of which are 55 years of age or older, and offering or providing, for a fee, one or more regularly scheduled health-related services or two or more regularly scheduled supportive services, whether offered or provided directly by the establishment or by another entity arranged for by the establishment…”).

Page 5: STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS FOR ASSISTED … · 30.11.2020  · The present chaos of the pandemic has only exacerbated the problem of inappropriate and unsafe resident discharges

S O N A R - H E A L T H R E G U L A T I O N D I V I S I O N

5