statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] Subp. 2. Criteria for evaluation.

Subpart 2 reasonably details standards for the commissioner to consider to provide consistency and clarity to variance applicants and the commissioner in evaluating a variance request. This requirement (coupled with the denial and revocation criteria in subpart 7) also ensures that an

90 See Minn. Stat. § 144.122(d) (setting base fees for assisted facility licenses) and (f) (allowing the commissioner to “adjust the fees assessed on assisted living facilities and assisted living facilities with dementia care under paragraph (d), in a revenue-neutral manner…”) 91 See Minn. Stat. §§ 144G.12 (setting license renewal application requirements and providing that renewal fees will be in the amount specified in section 144.122); 144G.17 (establishing certain procedures for renewal of non-provisional licenses); 144.122 (setting licensing fees).