statement of need and reasonableness for assisted … · 30.11.2020  · the present chaos of the...
[…] It is reasonable to include notice of the availability of these options in the rule so all facilities are aware of them. First, licensees may request changes to their renewal periods because of financial hardship. This is necessary because there may be some facilities that will not have the money needed to pay for a renewal on their randomly assigned renewal date. MDH needs to ensure facilities, especially those in rural areas, do not have to close due to this situation.

88 See Minn. Stat. § 144G.10, subd. 1 (“Beginning August 1, 2021, no assisted living facility may operate in Minnesota unless it is licensed under this chapter.”) 89 See, e.g., the food, pools and lodging licensing program in Minn. Stat. § 157.16, which requires annual licensure.