statement of martin j. dickman inspector general, u.s ......may 01, 2015  · 1 railroad retirement...
[…] Paramount to this principle is the tone at the top or how management demonstrates the importance of integrity and ethical values through their directives, attitudes, and behavior. Management’s behaviors reflect the integrity and ethical values expected throughout the entity, and can either be a driver to strong internal controls or a barrier.

My office has identified several troubling practices in which rail labor and management assert control over the RRB. For example, the RRB’s disability regulation, 20 CFR § 220.10(a), states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n accordance with section 2(a)(2) of the Railroad Retirement Act this subpart was developed with the cooperation of employers and employees.” While input from rail labor and management is important, they should not be allowed to dictate the actions of a Federal agency. Rail labor and management control over the RRB’s rules and regulations have undermined the integrity of the occupational disability program.