statement of interest of the united states of america · 2020-03-06 · interest of the united...
[…] § 5171 to ensure that the national origin nondiscrimination protections of Title VI of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d - 2000d-7, and its implementing regulations, 28 C.F.R.
Part 42 and 34 C.F.R. Part 100 (Title VI), are applied properly. The United States has a critical
interest in ensuring that recipients of federal financial assistance, such as the School District of
Philadelphia (District), provide Limited English Proficient (LEP)2
The United States’ interest in this case also concerns the application of the Equal
Educational Opportunities Act (EEOA), 20 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. Section 1703(f) of the EEOA
prohibits state and local educational agencies from denying “equal educational opportunity to an
individual on account of his or her…national origin” by failing to take “appropriate action to
overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by students in instructional
programs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). As the agency charged with enforcing the EEOA, DOJ has a
significant interest in ensuring that courts correctly interpret the statute. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1706,
1709.
parents a meaningful