statement of interest of the united states of america · 2020-03-06 · interest of the united...
[…] V. Section 1703(f) of the EEOA Requires Districts to Take Appropriate Action to Overcome Language Barriers of LEP Parents The District moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ EEOA claim, arguing that they do not allege
discrimination based on national origin adequately because their LEP status is insufficient to
show that the alleged failure to overcome language barriers is “on account of national origin.”
Def.’s Mot. at 23-24 (relying on K.A.B. and Mumid). This Court should reject this incorrect
argument for the reasons given in Sections I, II, and IV, and those below.
The text and history of Section 1703(f) of the EEOA make clear that “the failure by an
educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal
participation by its students in its instructional programs” “den[ies] equal educational
opportunity to an individual on account of his or her … national origin.” 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f).
Congress enacted the EEOA within seven months of Lau and recognized the “obvious” nexus
Case 2:15-cv-04782-MSG Document 19 Filed 01/25/16 Page 24 of 28
23
between language and national origin in Section 1703(f). See Lau, 414 U.S. at 564. At the time