state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] article of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/16-105(a)(3) (West 2012) ("if the violation is
prosecuted by the State's Attorney, 10% of the fine or penalty recovered shall be paid to the
State's Attorney as a fee of his office and the balance shall be paid over to the Illinois State Toll
Highway Authority for remittance to and deposit by the State Treasurer as hereinabove
provided");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations--Civil penalty" section of the
Illinois Motor Carrier Safety Law. 625 ILCS 5/18b-107 (West 2012) ("Such civil penalty is
recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on behalf of the
State in the circuit court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney General, such
civil penalty may be compromised by the Department").
Courts Code (705 ILCS 35 through 405)
* The "right" to receive notice from the Circuit Court Clerk in accordance with the "Holding
court in another time and place" section of the Circuit Courts Act. 705 ILCS 35/34 (West 2012)