state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to bring an action to enforce the provision of the "Enforcement" section of the
Motor Vehicle Leasing Act. 815 ILCS 636/75(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or the
State's Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against
a person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Attorney General in the enforcement of the "Enforcement"
and the "Criminal prosecution" sections of the Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987. 815 ILCS
705/22(b) & 25 (West 2012) ("The Administrator, with such assistance as he may from time to
time request of the state's attorneys in the several counties, may institute proceedings in the
circuit court to prevent and restrain violations of this Act or of any rule or order prescribed or
issued under this Act").
Employment Code (820 ILCS 60 through 405)
* The authority to comply with various provisions of the "Injunctive and other relief" section of
the Union Employee Health and Benefits Protection Act. 820 ILCS 60/20(a) (West 2012)