state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 1986. 750 ILCS 60/202(d) (West 2012) ("The court shall provide, through the office of the
clerk of the court, simplified forms and clerical assistance to help with the writing and filing of a
petition under this Section by any person not represented by counsel. In addition, that assistance
may be provided by the state's attorney");
* The "right" to receive a copy of a report pursuant to the "Untrue statements" section of the
"Order of Protection" article of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. 750 ILCS 60/226
(West 2012) ("The court may direct that a copy of an order entered under this Section be
provided to the State's Attorney so that he or she may determine whether to prosecute for
perjury").
Escheats Act (755 ILCS 20)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Appeals" section of the Escheats Act. 755
ILCS 20/6 (West 2012) ("Any party who has filed an appearance in the proceeding and the