state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained
from the State's Attorney");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions and to prosecute violations of the Snowmobile
Registration and Safety Act. 625 ILCS 40/2-3 (West 2012) ("It is the duty of all State's
Attorneys to enforce this Act in their respective counties and to prosecute all persons charged
with violating the provisions hereof);
* The duty to enforce certain provisions and to prosecute violations of the Boat Registration and
Safety Act. 625 ILCS 45/2-3 (West 2012) ("It is the duty of all State's Attorneys to enforce the
provisions of this Act in their respective counties, and to prosecute all persons charged with
violating the provisions hereof").
100
Courts Code (705 ILCS 305 through 405)
* The duty to file a petition in accordance with the "Jury duty-Notice to employer-Right to time
off" section of the Jury Act. 705 ILCS 305/4.1(c)(1) (West 2012) ("In such an event, the State's