state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] authorized by this Act, as well as for such other remedies, including injunctive relief, as are
necessary to restrain or remedy violations of the Act");
* The authority to bring an action pursuant to the "Enforcement" section of the Children’s
Product Safety Act. 430 ILDC 125/30(a) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General, or a State's
Attorney in the county in which a violation of this Act occurred, may bring an action in the
name of the People of the State of Illinois to enforce the provisions of this Act").
Agricultural Code (505 ILCS 110 through 120)
* The "right" to receive from the Director of the Department of Agriculture evidence of
violations in accordance with the "Violations and prosecutions" section of the Illinois Seed Law.
505 ILCS 110/13 (West 2012) ("When the Director of the Department of Agriculture shall find
that any person has violated any of the provisions of this Act, he or his duly authorized agent or
agents may institute proceedings in the circuit court in the locality in which the violation
42
occurred, to have such person convicted therefor; or the Director of the Department of
Agriculture may file with the State's Attorney of the county where such violation is alleged to
have taken place, such evidence as may be deemed necessary for prosecution under this Act");
* The "right" to receive evidence from the Director of the Department of Agriculture concerning
statutory violations pursuant to the "Violations and prosecutions" section of the Soil
Amendment Act. 505 ILCS 120/55(a) (West 2012) ("If the Director finds that a person has