state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] expungement or sealing" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/12(a) (West
2012) ("Except with respect to law enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, State's
Attorneys, or other prosecutors, and as provided in Section 13 of this Act, an expunged or sealed
record may not be considered by any private or public entity in employment matters,
certification, licensing, revocation of certification or licensure, or registration).
Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act (20 ILCS 2635)
* The authority to bring suit in accordance with the "Judicial remedies" section of the
Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act. 20 ILCS 2635/14(A) (West 2012) ("The Attorney
General or a State's Attorney may bring suit in the circuit courts to prevent and restrain
violations of this Act and to enforce the reporting provisions of Section 2.1 of 'An Act in
relation to criminal identification and investigation', approved July 2, 1931, as amended").
Historic Preservation Act (20 ILCS 3410)
* The authority to enforce the "Violations--Injunction" section of the Illinois