state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] qualified medical practitioner, commissioned police officer, State's attorney, or member of the
judiciary acting in his or her official capacity may submit information to the Secretary relative
44
to the medical condition of a person, including suspected chronic alcoholism or habitual use of
narcotics or dangerous drugs, if the condition interferes with the person's ability to operate a
motor vehicle safely. Persons reporting under this Section shall enjoy the same immunities
granted members of the Board under Section 6‑910");
* The "right" to receive certain reports in accordance with the "Vehicle approaching highway
construction or maintenance area" section of the "Right Of Way" article of the Illinois Vehicle
Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-908(c) (West 2012) ("If a driver of a vehicle fails to stop when signaled
to do so by a flagger, the flagger is authorized to report such offense to the State's Attorney or
authorized prosecutor");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations in accordance with the "Approaching, overtaking
and passing school bus" section of the "Miscellaneous Laws" article of the Illinois Vehicle
Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-1414(f) (West 2012) ("The owner of any vehicle alleged to have violated