state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of Illinois");
* The "right" to use property forfeited in accordance with the "Forfeitures" section of the
"Penalties" title of the Environmental Protection Act. 415 ILCS 5/44.1(f)(2) (West 2012) ("30%
shall be paid to the office of the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which
the violation occurred, whichever brought and prosecuted the action");
* The "right" to act pursuant to the "Performance assurance" section of the "Miscellaneous
Provisions" title of the Environmental Protection Act. 415 ILCS 5/52.3-4(e) (West 2012)
("Nothing in this Section shall limit the authority or ability of a State's Attorney or the Attorney
General to proceed pursuant to Section 43(a) of this Act, or to enforce Section 44 or 44.1 of this
Act, except that for the purposes of enforcement under Section 43(a), 44, or 44.1, an Agreement
shall be deemed to be a permit issued under this Act to engage in activities authorized under the
Agreement");
* The "right to be awarded costs and fees pursuant to the "Sale of beverages in plastic cans" and
the "Civil penalty" sections of the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act. 415 ILCS 15/10.1
& 12 (West 2012) ("The court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the State's