state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 32
having knowledge that any person is engaged in business as a manufacturer, importing
distributor, distributor, or retailer without a license or valid license, to notify the local liquor
authority, file a complaint with the State's Attorney's Office of the county where the incident
occurred, or initiate an investigation with the appropriate law enforcement officials");
* The "right" to receive a complaint from the Liquor Control Commission pursuant to the
"Direct shipment of alcoholic liquor" section of the "General Provisions" article of the Liquor
Control Act of 1934. 235 ILCS 5/6-29.1 (West 2012) ("Whenever the Commission has reason
to believe that a person has failed to comply with the Commission notice under this Section, it
shall notify the Department of Revenue and file a complaint with the State's Attorney of the
county where the alcoholic liquor was delivered or with appropriate law enforcement officials");
* The authority to approve certain exemptions from prosecution in accordance with the
"Manufacture, importation, distribution, and sale--Misrepresentation of age by minor" section of
the "Violations, Penalties, Searches and Seizures" article of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.