state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the Cigarette Tax Act. 35 ILCS 130/16 (West 2012) ("All legal proceedings under this Act,
whether civil or criminal, shall be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General or by the
State's Attorney for the county in which an offense under this Act is committed");
* The duty to mail a copy of certain final judgments pursuant to the "Certificate of error;
counties of 3,000 or more" section of the "Revisions and Corrections" article of the "Revisions
and Corrections" division of the "Valuation and Assessment" title of the Property Tax Code. 35
ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the property is
situated shall mail a copy of any final judgment entered by the court regarding any certificate of
error to the taxpayer of record for the year in question");
* The duty to accept notice on behalf of the County pursuant to the "Hearings" section of the
"Review of Assessment Decisions" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/16-170
87
(West 2012) ("Notice to all interested taxing bodies shall be deemed to have been given when