state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 85/35.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Director
may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State
of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition, for an
order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Violations--Injunction--Cease and desist order" section of the Illinois
25
Physical Therapy Act. 225 ILCS 90/18(a) (West 2012) ("(a) If any person violates the provision
of this Act, the Director may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the
Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney in the county in which the
offense occurs, petition for an order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing
compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in the
enforcement of certain provisions of the "Injunction--Cease and desist orders" section of the
Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 95/22.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person