state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] view to adjusting suitable cases without the filing of a petition as provided for in this Article, the
probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except when the State's Attorney
insists on court action or when the minor has indicated that he or she will demand a judicial
hearing and will not comply with a probation adjustment");
* The authority to establish community mediation programs pursuant to the "Community
mediation programs" section of the "Immediate Intervention Procedures" part of the
"Delinquent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-310(2) (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney, or an entity designated by the State's Attorney, may establish
community mediation programs designed to provide citizen participation in addressing juvenile
delinquency");
* The "right" to receive certain reports of criminal activity from schools or law enforcement
agencies pursuant to the "Reports to the State’s Attorneys" section of the "Immediate
Intervention Procedures" part of the "Delinquent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of
49