state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 225 ILCS 335/10(1) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Director
through the Attorney General of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any county in which a
violation is alleged to exist, may in the name of the People of the State of Illinois petition for an
order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violation--Injunctions--Contempt" and
"Violations of provisions of Act--Punishment" Sections of the Water Well and Pump
28
Installation Contractor's License Act. 225 ILCS 345/26 (West 2012) ("If any person has
violated or is violating this Act, the Director of the Department may, in the name of the people
of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's
Attorney of any county in the State of Illinois, apply, in the circuit court, for an order enjoining
such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to maintain an action and seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Regulation of
Internet Auction Listing Service" section of the "Licensing Provisions" article of the Auction
License Act. 225 ILCS 407/10-27(f) (West 2012) ("The Secretary, the Attorney General of the