state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] court may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence and,
in such event, shall make an appropriate order for detention of the minor or his or her release
from detention subject to supervision by the court during the period of the continuance");
* The authority to act on behalf of any victim in seeking restitution pursuant to the "Kinds of
sentencing orders" section of the "Proceedings after Trial Sentencing" part of the "Delinquent
Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-710(4) (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney is authorized to act on behalf of any victim in seeking restitution in proceedings
under this Section, up to the maximum amount allowed in Section 5 of the Parental
Responsibility Law");
* The "right" to be notified of the notice of sanctions pursuant to the "Probation Revocation"
section of the "Proceedings After Trial, Sentencing" part of the "Delinquent Minors" articles of
the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-720(7) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney and