state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Computer Crime" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/16D-6 (West 2012) ("Any
person who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to
the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The "right" to supervise, direct and control a private entity pursuant to the "State’s Attorney’s
bad check diversion program" section of the "Deception" article of the "Offenses Directed
Against Property" part of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(b) (West 2012) ("A
State's Attorney may create within his or her office a bad check diversion program for offenders
who agree to voluntarily participate in the program instead of undergoing prosecution. The
program may be conducted by the State's Attorney or by a private entity under contract with the
State's Attorney. If the State's Attorney contracts with a private entity to perform any services in
operating the program, the entity shall operate under the supervision, direction, and control of
the State's Attorney. Any private entity providing services under this Section is not a "collection
agency" as that term is defined under the Collection Agency Act");
* The authority to create a bad check diversion program pursuant to the "State’s Attorney’s bad
check diversion program" section of the "Deception" article of the "Offenses Directed Against
Property" part of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(b) (West 2012) ("A State's
Attorney may create within his or her office a bad check diversion program for offenders who
agree to voluntarily participate in the program instead of undergoing prosecution. The program
may be conducted by the State's Attorney or by a private entity under contract with the State's
Attorney");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Recovery of grants--Venue" section of the
"Disqualification for State Benefits" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17A-2
(West 2012) ("Any grants awarded to persons described in Section 17A‑1 of this Act may be