state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] past or present employee or official in favor of any person for damages incurred while the
person was incarcerated in any county jail, the county or county sheriff, within 14 days of the
settlement, verdict or judgment shall notify the State's Attorney of the county from which the
person was incarcerated in the county jail");
* The authority to act in accordance with the "Collection--Civil recoveries--Citizen actions"
section of the "Recovery of Fraudulently Obtained Public Funds" article of the Code of Civil
Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/20-104(a) (West 2012) ("Civil recoveries provided for in this Article
shall be recoverable only: (1) in actions on behalf of the State, by the Attorney General; (2) in
actions on behalf of a municipality with a population over 500,000, by the corporation counsel
of such municipality; and (3) in actions on behalf of any other local governmental unit, by
counsel designated by the local government unit or, if so requested by the local governmental
unit and the state's attorney so agrees, by the state's attorney. However, nothing in clause (3) of
this subsection (a) shall affect agreements made pursuant to the State's Attorney Appellate
Prosecutor's Act, as amended. If the state's attorney of a county brings an action on behalf of
another unit of local government pursuant to this Section, the county shall be reimbursed by the
unit of local government in an amount mutually agreed upon before the action is initiated").
73
Civil Liabilities Code (740 ILCS 40 through 147)
* The "right" to receive notice pursuant to the "Filing a complaint for injunction--Procedure and
parties" section of the Controlled Substance and Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 40/3(b)