state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] information-Penalty-Prosecution" section of the "Disclosure of Campaign Contributions and
Expenditures" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-26 (West 2012) ("The appropriate
State's Attorney *** shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois"
for prosecutions related to willful failure to file or willful filing of false or incomplete
information);
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Splitting of precincts" section of the
"Establishment of Election Precincts" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/11-5 (West 2012)
("the state's attorney, upon the request of an elector in any such district or precinct, shall apply
to the Circuit Court for relief by mandamus to compel the appropriate board to divide such
district or precinct as required by law");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Determination of tie vote" section of the
"Canvassing Votes" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/22-4 (West 2012) ("On the day
appointed, the clerk and the chairmen (or vice‑chairman or secretary, as the case may be) of the