state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] section of the "Grand Jury" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/112-6(a) (West 2012) ("Only the State's Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized
by the court or by law may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the grand jurors shall be
present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury");
* The "right" to exercise discretion pursuant to the "Commencement of Actions" section of the
62
"Domestic Violence Order of Protection" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
725 ILCS 5/112A-2(c) (West 2012) ("in the discretion of the State's Attorney, it may be treated
as an independent action and, if necessary and appropriate, transferred to a different court or
division");
* The authority to abide by certain provisions of the "Commencement of actions" section of the
"Domestic Violence Order of Protection" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
725 ILCS 5/112A-2(a)(ii) (West 2012) ("the petition, which is filed by the State's Attorney,
names a victim of the alleged crime as a petitioner");
* The "right" to move for a hearing in accordance with the "Payment for court-appointed
counsel" section of the "Arraignment" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725
ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012) ("Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or