state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of services provided by gas suppliers" sections of the Public Utilities Act. 220 ILCS 5/1-102,
8-303 & 19-120 (West 2012) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit, restrict, or
mitigate in any way the power and authority of the State's Attorneys or the Attorney General
under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act");
* The authority to commence an action pursuant to the "Mandamus or Injunction" section of the
Illinois Underground Utility Facilities Damage Prevention Act. 225 ILCS 50/13 (West 2012)
("the State's Attorney *** at the request of the owner or operator of such facilities or the
excavator may commence an action in the circuit court for the county in which the excavation or
demolition is occurring or is to occur, or in which the person complained of has his principal
place of business or resides, for the purpose of having such negligent or unsafe excavation or
demolition stopped and prevented or to compel the marking of underground utilities facilities or
CATS facilities, either by mandamus or injunction").
Professions and Occupations Code (225 ILCS 2 through 745)
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in seeking injunction relief
pursuant to the "Injunction; criminal offenses; cease and desist order" of the Acupuncture