state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 701(c) (West 2012) ("When the facility director discharges a client pursuant to subsection (b) of
this Section, he shall promptly notify the State's Attorney of the county in which the client
resided immediately prior to his admission to a development disabilities facility");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Determination by facility
director--Discharge or change of status--Notices" section of the "Discharge and transfer" article
of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/4-701 (West 2012)
("Upon receipt of such notice, the State's Attorney may notify such peace officers that he deems
appropriate");
* The "right" to be provided with a copy of certain petitions in accordance with the "Persons in
37
need of mental treatment confined in certain penal institution--Petition--Physicians' certificates"
section of the Mental Treatment For Incarcerated Persons Act. 405 ILCS 15/1 (West 2012)