state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 54
enforcement or peace officer");
* The "right" of an Assistant State's Attorney to be included within the definition of "Public
official" Section of the "Bodily Harm" Article of the Criminal Code of 1987. 720 ILCS 5/12-
9(b)(1) (West 2012) (" 'Public official' includes a duly appointed assistant State's Attorney,
assistant Attorney General, or Appellate Prosecutor, and a sworn law enforcement or peace
officer");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations pursuant to the "General provisions" section of
"Bodily Harm" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/12-18(e) (West 2012) ("The
results of the tests and any follow‑up tests shall be kept strictly confidential by all medical
personnel involved in the testing and must be personally delivered in a sealed envelope to the
victim, to the defendant, to the State's Attorney, and to the judge who entered the order, for the
judge's inspection in camera");
* The authority to initiate injunction proceedings under the "Adoption Compensation
Prohibited" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/12C-70(11)(B) (West 2012) ("the
State's Attorney may initiate injunction proceedings. Upon a proper showing, any circuit court