state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] renewed, from practicing as a petroleum equipment contractor, and, upon the filing of a verified
petition, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that the person is or has been practicing
in violation of this Act, may enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction,
without bond, enjoining the defendant from further activity");
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in obtaining injunctive relief
pursuant to the "Injunctive action; cease and desist order" section of the Professional Geologist
Licensing Act. 225 ILCS 745/85(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provisions of this
Act, the Director, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney
General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred,
may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this
Act").
Liquor Control Act of 1934 (235 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive notice of a complaint concerning illegal acts pursuant to the "Powers
and duties of commission" section of the "State Control Commission" article of the Liquor