state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] enforce, an order for support, including, but not limited to: the Attorney General, the Illinois
Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Illinois Department of Human Services, the
Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, and the various State's Attorneys, Clerks
of the Circuit Court and supervisors of general assistance");
* The "right" to receive notice of a failure to remit payment pursuant to "Enforcement--
Penalties" section of the "Miscellaneous" part of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/710(b) (West 2012) ("Upon failure of the payor to remit as required,
the clerk shall refer the matter to the state's attorney, except as provided by rule of the circuit
court");
* The authority to institute and prosecute an action pursuant to the "Prosecutions by State’s
Attorney" section of the Non-Support Punishment Act. 750 ILCS 16/5 (West 2012) ("A
proceeding for enforcement of this Act may be instituted and prosecuted by the several State's