state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] pursuant to the "Injunctive action; cease and desist order" section of the Professional Geologist
Licensing Act. 225 ILCS 745/85(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provisions of this
Act, the Director, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney
General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred,
may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this
Act").
Liquor Control Act of 1934 (235 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive notice of a complaint concerning illegal acts pursuant to the "Powers
and duties of commission" section of the "State Control Commission" article of the Liquor
Control Act of 1934. 235 ILCS 5/3-12(5.1) (West 2012) ("Upon receipt of a complaint or upon
32
having knowledge that any person is engaged in business as a manufacturer, importing
distributor, distributor, or retailer without a license or valid license, to notify the local liquor
authority, file a complaint with the State's Attorney's Office of the county where the incident
occurred, or initiate an investigation with the appropriate law enforcement officials");
* The "right" to receive a complaint from the Liquor Control Commission pursuant to the
"Direct shipment of alcoholic liquor" section of the "General Provisions" article of the Liquor
Control Act of 1934. 235 ILCS 5/6-29.1 (West 2012) ("Whenever the Commission has reason