state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] cause a petition to be filed as provided in Section 5‑520 of this Article, and the clerk of the
court shall set the matter for hearing on the detention or shelter care hearing calendar");
* The duty to determine whether a minor is enrolled in a school and provide the principal or
child administrative officer of that school with that minor’s sentencing order pursuant to the
"Court file" section of the "Confidentiality of Records and Expungement" part of the
"Delinquent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-901(8) (West
101
2012) ("the State's Attorney shall ascertain whether the minor respondent is enrolled in school
and, if so, shall provide a copy of the sentencing order to the principal or chief administrative
officer of the school. Access to such juvenile records shall be limited to the principal or chief
administrative officer of the school and any guidance counselor designated by him or her").
Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5 through 620)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions (concerning HIV testing) of the "General provisions"
section of the "Bodily Harm" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/12-18(e) (West