state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ("If the parent or legal guardian chooses to exercise this right, the impact statement must have
been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney prior to the initial
hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally at the sentencing hearing");
* The "right" to determine that disclosure of certain information concerning victims' rights
would unreasonably interfere with an investigation pursuant to the "Procedures to implement the
rights of crime victims" section of the Bill of Rights For Victims and Witnesses of Violent
Crime Act. 725 ILCS 120/4.5(a) (West 2012) ("At the request of the crime victim, law
enforcement authorities investigating the case shall provide notice of the status of the
investigation, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of such information
would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, until such time as the alleged assailant is
apprehended or the investigation is closed");
* The authority to block notice of the opening of a "cold-case" where appropriate pursuant to the
"Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims" section of the Bill of Rights For Victims
and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act. 725 ILCS 120/4.5(a-5) (West 2012) ("When law