state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] agent or attorney");
* The "right" to control the office hours of the Office of State's Attorney in accordance with the
"Powers" section of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the Counties Code. 55
ILCS 5/5-1005 (West 2012) ("the power herein conferred [related to the power to set office
hours] shall not apply to the office of State's Attorney");
* The "right" to be provided with rooms and offices in accordance with the "County offices,
equipment and expenditures" section of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-1106 (West 2012) ("To erect or otherwise provide when
necessary, and the finances of the county will justify it, and keep in repair, a suitable court
house, jail and other necessary county buildings, and to provide proper rooms and offices for the
accommodation of the county board, State's attorney, county clerk, county treasurer, recorder
and sheriff, and to provide suitable furniture therefor");
* The authority to assist the County Board in compiling and updating existing County Index and
the "Republication of code" sections of the "Code of Ordinances and Regulations" division of
the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/ 5-29002 &