state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] petition in such court, the court if satisfied by affidavit, or otherwise, that such person has been
engaged in such practice without a valid and current license so to do, may enter a temporary
restraining order without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from such further practice");
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation pursuant to the
"Practice without license; Injunction" section of the "Administration and Enforcement" article
of the Funeral Directors and Embalmers Licensing Code. 225 ILCS 41/15-45(a) (West 2012)
("The Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois through the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any county in the State of Illinois,
apply for an injunction in the circuit court to enjoin any person who has not been issued a
license or whose license has been suspended or revoked, or whose license has not been renewed,
from practicing funeral directing and embalming or funeral directing");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Public Health in enforcing certain
provisions of the "Dispensing of hearing aids without license--Injunction--Costs" section of the
Hearing Aid Consumer Protection Act. 225 ILCS 50/19(a) (West 2012) ("The Director of the