state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] attorneys may prosecute misdemeanor actions or institute equity proceedings or both");
* The "right" to have certain records made available pursuant to the "Duties" section of the Job
Referral and Job Listing Services Consumer Protection Act. 815 ILCS 630/5 (West 2012)
("Keep and make available to the Attorney General during regular business hours, and to the
States Attorney of any county in which the Service conducts business [certain] records");
* The authority to bring an action to enforce the provision of the "Enforcement" section of the
Motor Vehicle Leasing Act. 815 ILCS 636/75(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or the
State's Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against
a person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Attorney General in the enforcement of the "Enforcement"
and the "Criminal prosecution" sections of the Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987. 815 ILCS
705/22(b) & 25 (West 2012) ("The Administrator, with such assistance as he may from time to