state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/710(c) (West 2012) ("Upon referral
from the clerk, the state's attorney shall promptly initiate enforcement proceedings against the
payor. Legal representation by the state's attorney shall be limited to child support and shall not
extend to visitation, custody, property or other matters");
* The duty under certain circumstances to enter into an intergovernmental agreement pursuant
to the "Plan for Unified Child Support Services" section of the Unified Child Support Services
Act. 750 ILCS 24/10(b) (West 2012) ("If the Plan is approved, the Department and the State's
Attorney shall enter into an intergovernmental agreement incorporating the Plan, subject to the
approval of the Attorney General and the appropriate county board");
* The duty under certain circumstances to create and manage a Program pursuant to the
"Components of a Unified Child Support Services Program" section of the Unified Child
Support Services Act. 750 ILCS 24/15(c) (West 2012) ("Any State's Attorney who submits a