state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] circuit court to collect the amount due").
Township Code (60 ILCS 1)
* The duty to file suit to collect certain funds pursuant to the "Suit to collect maintenance
charge" section of the "Facilities and Services for Mentally Retarded and Developmentally
Disabled Persons" article of the Township Code. 60 ILCS 1/185-55(a) (West 2012) ("Upon the
request of the board of directors, the state's attorney of the county in which a person who is
liable for payment of maintenance charges resides shall file suit in the circuit court to collect the
amount due").
Special Districts Statutes (70 ILCS 2805)
* The duty to assist the Department of Public Health in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Sanitary District Act of 1936. 70 ILCS 2805/8 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the
Attorney General or State's Attorney of the County in which such violation may occur, to
institute and prosecute such cause by indictment or information in the manner provided by
law").
School Code (105 ILCS 5)
* The duty to provide legal representation in accordance with certain provisions of the School
Code. 105 ILCS 5/3A-15 (West 2012) ("upon request the State's attorney of the county where