state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist in the enforcement of the "Penalties" section of the Environmental
Barriers Act. 410 ILCS 25/7(d) (West 2012) ("The executive director of the Capital
Development Board or any other person may request the State's Attorney of the county in which
the public facility or multi‑story housing unit is located to initiate prosecution under this
Section");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations pursuant to the "Owner's obligations upon notice of
lead hazard" section of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act. 410 ILCS 45/10(d) (West 2012)
("The Department, or representative of a unit of local government or health department
approved by the Department for this purpose, shall report any violation of this Act to the State's
Attorney of the county in which the dwelling is located, who has then the authority to charge the
owner with Class A misdemeanor, and who shall take additional measures to insure that rent is
withheld from the owner by the occupants of the dwelling or dwelling units affected, until the
mitigation requirements under Section 9 of this Act are complied with");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Owner's obligation upon notice of lead
hazard" section of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act. 410 ILCS 45/10(d) (see above quote
from statute);
* The authority to bring an action for enforcement pursuant to the "Violations of Act" section of