state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 3B-11 (West 2012) ("The Department shall acknowledge receipt of such written complaint,
commence an investigation of the alleged violation, and forward to the Attorney General and
any appropriate State's Attorney's office copies of complaints as required by Section 3B‑3");
* The "right" to receive copies of complaints in accordance with the "Violations and unlawful
practices" section of the "Barber, Cosmetology, and Esthetics Schools" article of the Barber,
Cosmetology, Esthetics, And Nail Technology Act of 1985. 225 ILCS 410/3B-3(b) (West
2012) ("Within 10 business days of receipt, the Department shall transmit to the Attorney
General and the appropriate state's attorney copies of complaints filed in its office which allege
one or more of the violations enumerated in subsection (a)");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations and unlawful practices" and the
"Injunction" sections of the Barber, Cosmetology, Esthetics and Nail Technology Act of 1985.
225 ILCS 410/3B-3(b) (West 2012) ("Whenever the Attorney General or a state's attorney
receives a complaint against a school which alleges one or more of the violations enumerated in
subsection (a), he may conduct an investigation to determine the validity of such
complaint and, if a violation or violations are found, may use any or all of the remedies,
penalties or authority granted to him by the "Consumer Fraud and Deceptive
Business Practices Act" to correct such violations and enforce the provisions of this Act");
* The authority to enjoin certain violations pursuant to the "Injunction" section of the "Barber,