state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-23(2) (West 2012) ("Before making
an order of disposition the court shall advise the State's Attorney, the parents, guardian,
custodian or responsible relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of
the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if
requested, to controvert them");
* The "right" to insist on court action in accordance with the "Preliminary conferences" section
of the “Addicted Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/4-11(1)
(West 2012) ("The probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except where the
State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has indicated that he or she will
demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an informal adjustment");
* The authority to file a petition under this Act pursuant to the "Petition; supplemental petitions"
section of the "Addicted Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/4-
12(1) (West 2012) ("Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative may file,