state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 1987, and including any official of the State, any county, city, town, township, incorporated
village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein except any duly appointed
member of a police department in any city whose population exceeds 200,000 according to the
last Federal or State census, and except any member of a fire insurance patrol maintained by a
board of underwriters in this State");
* The "right" to receive victim and witness information pursuant to the "Disclosure of
information" section of the Employment Insurance Act. 820 ILCS 405/1900(S) (West 2012)
("The Department shall make available to a State's Attorney of this State or a State's Attorney's
investigator, upon request, the current address or, if the current address is unavailable, current
employer information, if available, of a victim of a felony or a witness to a felony or a person
against whom an arrest warrant is outstanding").
II. Duties
State's Attorneys Act (55 ILCS 5)
Section 3‑9005 of the State's Attorneys Act assigns the following duties to Illinois State's
Attorneys:
* "commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal,