state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] request of the Director, the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the
violation occurred shall initiate injunction proceedings whenever it appears that any person,
group of persons, corporation, or other entity is engaged or about to engage in any acts or
practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of this Act or any rule or regulation
prescribed under this Act");
* The duty to provide letter of opposition to parole in accordance with the "Preparation for
parolehearing" section of the "Parole and Pardon Board" article of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-4(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall provide the attorney
for the person eligible for parole with a copy of his or her letter in opposition to parole via
certified mail within 5 business days of the en banc hearing");
Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Penalties--How Recovered" section of the
"Habeas Corpus" article in the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/10-133 (West 2012) ("All
108