state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 45/3-107.1 (West 2012) ("the State's Attorneys and various law enforcement agencies of
this State and its political subdivisions shall have full and open access to any facility pursuant to
Article 108 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 in the exercise of their investigatory and
prosecutorial powers in the enforcement of the criminal laws of this State");
* The "right" to receive a complaint pursuant to the "Inspection" section of the "General
Provisions" portion of the "Licensing, Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and Remedies" article
of the Nursing Home Care Act. 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a-2) (West 2012) ("If the Department has a
good faith belief, based upon information that comes to its attention, that a violation of this
subsection has occurred, it must file a complaint with the Attorney General or the State's
19
Attorney in the county where the violation took place within 30 days after discovery of the
information");
* The authority to prosecute certain violations pursuant to the "Annual inspections" section of
the "General Provisions" article of the Nursing Home Car Act. 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a-2) (West
2012) ("An action to prosecute a person for violating this subsection (a‑2) may be brought by
either the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the county where the violation took
place");
* The "right" to be notified by the Director of the Department of Public Health in accordance
with the "Business offenses" section of the "Violations and Penalties" portion of the "Licensing,
Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and Remedies" article of Nursing Home Care Act. 210