state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5)
* The duty, when designated by the Attorney General, to enforce the provisions of the
"Penalties" section of the "Regulating Pension Funds" article of the Illinois Pension Code. 40
ILCS 5/1A-113 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General or, if the Attorney
General so designates, the State's Attorney of the county in which the governmental unit is
located to apply promptly by complaint on relation of the Director of Insurance in the name of
the people of the State of Illinois").
Counties Code (55 ILCS 5)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations in accordance with the "Enforcement of orders"
88
section of the "Sheriff's Merit System" division of the "Officers and Employees" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8017 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county where the
violation occurred shall prosecute such action. Whenever the State's Attorney for the county
where a violation is alleged to have occurred refuses to prosecute the action, or fails to begin to
prosecute such action within 30 days after the date the Commission brings the matter to his
attention, the Commission may retain special counsel of its own choice to prosecute such
action");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations in accordance with the "Violations--Prosecution"
section of the "Merit Employment System" division of the "Officers and Employees" article of
the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-12013 (West 2012) ("All prosecutions for violations of this