state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 105/2 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or any citizen of the county in which such a
nuisance exists, may file a complaint, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois,
perpetually to enjoin all persons from maintaining or permitting such nuisance, and to abate the
same, and to enjoin the use of such building or apartment, or such place for any purpose, for a
period of one year);
* The "right" to approve certain dismissals pursuant to the "Proceedings--Evidence--Dismissal--
Costs" section of the Lewdness Public Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 105/3 (West 2012) ("If the
complaint is filed upon the relation of a citizen, the proceeding shall not be dismissed for want
of prosecution, nor upon motion of such relator, unless there is filed with such motion a sworn
statement made by such relator and his attorney, setting forth the reasons therefor, and unless
such dismissal is approved by the State's Attorney in writing or in open court");
* The "right" to receive information pursuant to the "Disclosure without consent under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act" section of the Mental Health and Development
Disabilities Confidentiality Act. 740 ILCS 110/9.3 (West 2012) ("Disclosure may be made to