state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, such penalty to be recovered in an action brought by
the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the circuit court").
Vehicle Code (626 ILCS 5 through 45)
* The duty to notify the Secretary of State of certain charges pending against certain persons
pursuant to the "Notice to Secretary; denial of license; person under 18" section of the "Issuance
of Licenses; Expiration and Renewal" article of "The Illinois Driver Licensing Law" chapter of
the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-108.1(a) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney must
notify the Secretary of the charges pending against any person younger than 18 years of age
who has been charged with a violation of this Code or the Criminal Code of 1961 arising out of
an accident in which the person was involved as a driver and that caused the death of or a type
A injury to another person");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "When court to forward license and reports"
section of the "Cancellation, Suspension, or Revocation of Licenses and Permits" article of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-204(a) (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the several