state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] provisions of Section 1 of this Act").
Children's Advocacy Center Act (55 ILCS 80)
* The duty to serve as interim chairman of the Child Advocacy Advisory Board pursuant to the
"Child Advocacy Advisory Board" section of the Children's Advocacy Center Act. 55 ILCS
80/3(b) (West 2012) ("The Advisory Board shall organize itself and elect from among its
members a chairman and such other officers as are deemed necessary. Until a chairman is so
elected, the State's attorney shall serve as interim chairman").
County Care for Mentally Retarded and Developmentally Disabled Persons Act
(55 ILCS 105)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Maintenance charges--Actions" section of the
County Care for Mentally Retarded and Developmentally Disabled Persons Act. 55 ILCS
105/11 (West 2012) ("Upon request of the board of directors, the State's Attorney of the county
in which a person who is liable for payment of maintenance charges resides shall file suit in the
circuit court to collect the amount due").
Township Code (60 ILCS 1)
* The duty to file suit to collect certain funds pursuant to the "Suit to collect maintenance
charge" section of the "Facilities and Services for Mentally Retarded and Developmentally