state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] crime victims" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725
ILCS 5/115-17a (West 2012) ("At the request of the victim, the State's Attorney shall represent
the victim in the proceeding. The court shall grant the request for the subpoena only if and to the
extent it determines that the subpoena seeks evidence that is material and relevant to the post
conviction hearing");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Procedures to implement the rights of
105
crime victims" section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. 725 ILCS
120/4.5(b)(1) (West 2012) ("The office of the State's Attorney: (1) shall provide notice of the
filing of information, the return of an indictment by which a prosecution for any violent crime is
commenced, or the filing of a petition to adjudicate a minor as a delinquent for a violent
crime");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Rights of witnesses" section of the Rights
for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crimes Act. 725 ILCS 120/5(a)(1) (West 2012)
("Witnesses as defined in subsection (b) of Section 3 of this Act shall have the following rights: