state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Due Dates, Delinquencies and Enforcement of Payments" articles of the Property Tax Code.
35 ILCS 200/21-306(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a judgment
for indemnity under Section 21‑305 is entered may bring a civil action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois against a person who violates paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
subsection (a)");
10
* The "right" to receive a copy of certain tax objections in accordance with the "Tax objections
and copies" section of the "Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections" article of the
Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2012) ("Within 10 days after the complaint is
filed, the clerk of the circuit court shall deliver one copy to the State's Attorney and one copy to
the county clerk, taking their receipts therefor");
* The "right" to receive information concerning violations in accordance with the "Check for
violations" section of the "Real Estate Transfer Tax Law" article of the Property Tax Code. 35
ILCS 200/31-60 (West 2012) ("The Department shall conduct spot checks or investigations of