state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(e-5) (West 2012) ("All records sealed by
the Department may be disseminated by the Department only as required by this Act or to the
arresting authority, a law enforcement agency, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later
arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent
felony");
* The "right" to receive crime statistics in accordance with the "Crime statistics" section of the
Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/8 (West 2012) ("On an annual basis, the Illinois
Criminal Justice Information Authority shall make available compilations published by the
7
Authority of crime statistics required to be reported by each policing body of the State, the
clerks of the circuit court of each county, the Illinois Department of Corrections, the Sheriff of
each county, and the State's Attorney of each county, including, but not limited to, criminal
arrest, charge and disposition information");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Judicial remedies" section of the Criminal
Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/10 (West 2012) ("[The] State's Attorney may bring suit in the
circuit courts to prevent and restrain violations of the Illinois Uniform Conviction Information