state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the State's Attorney");
104
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Form of charge" section of the "Charging
an Offense" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2012)
(see, for example, "An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and an
information shall be signed by the State's Attorney and sworn to by him or another");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Bill of particulars" section of the
"Charging an Offense" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/111-6
(West 2012) ("When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in accordance
with the provisions of Section 111‑3 of this Code but fails to specify the particulars of the
offense sufficiently to enable the defendant to prepare his defense the court may, on written
motion of the defendant, require the State's Attorney to furnish the defendant with a Bill of
Particulars containing such particulars as may be necessary for the preparation of the defense.
At the trial of the cause the State's evidence shall be confined to the particulars of the bill");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Duties of Grand Jury and State's Attorney"
section of the "Grand Jury" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/112-4(d)
(West 2012) ("the State's Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person with