state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-14046 (West 2012) ("Prosecutions
for violations of this Division may be instituted either by the Attorney General, the State's
attorney for the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed, or by the
commission acting through special counsel");
* The authority to assist the County Board in enforcing the "Liability for expenses" section of
the "County Department of Corrections Law" division of the "Officers and Employees" article
of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-15016 (West 2012) ("The State's attorney of the county in
which the facility is located, if authorized by the County Board, may institute civil actions to
recover from such convicted confined persons the expenses incurred by their confinement");
* The "right" to receive certain salaries in accordance with the "State's Attorneys salaries"
section of the "State's Attorneys Salaries and Fees" division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of
the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-2001 (West 2012) (generally outlining salaries);