state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] a public authority in a civil proceeding brought against a streetgang under the Illinois Streetgang
Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act, be granted immunity from prosecution in a criminal case as
to any information directly or indirectly derived from the production of evidence by the
streetgang member");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Authorization for use of
eavesdropping device" and the "Emergency exception to procedures" sections of the "Judicial
Supervision of the Use of Eavesdropping Devices" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963. 725 ILCS 5/108A-1 & 108A-6 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or an Assistant State's
Attorney authorized by the State's Attorney may authorize an application to a circuit judge or an
associate judge assigned by the Chief Judge of the circuit for, and such judge may grant in
conformity with this Article, an order authorizing or approving the use of an eavesdropping
device by a law enforcement officer or agency having the responsibility for the investigation of
any felony under Illinois law where any one party to a conversation to be monitored, or
previously monitored in the case of an emergency situation as defined in this Article, has
consented to such monitoring");
* The "right" to approve certain police procedures pursuant to the "Emergency exception to
procedures" section of the "Judicial Supervision of The Use of Eavesdropping Devices" article
of the "Apprehension and Investigation" title of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725