state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the Board shall consist of the following persons: ***Two members appointed by the Attorney
General who are State's Attorneys or assistant State's Attorneys, one representing juvenile court
matters and one representing felony court matters").
Lobbyist Registration Act (25 ILCS 170)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of and to prosecute violations of
the Lobbyist Registration Act. 25 ILCS 170/11(b) (West 2012) ("Any violation of this Act may
be prosecuted in the county where the offense is committed or in Sangamon County").
Revenue Code (35 ILCS 130)
* The authority to enforce the "Cigarette enforcement" section of the
Cigarette Tax Act. 35 ILCS 130/3-10(f)(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General has concurrent
power with the State's Attorney of any county to enforce this Section");
* The authority to enforce the "Cigarette enforcement" section of the Cigarette Use Tax
Act. 35 ILCS 135/3-10(f)(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General has concurrent power with
the State's Attorney of any county to enforce this Section");
* The authority to bring an action to enforce certain provisions of the "Scavenger sale –
Ineligible bid--Liability" section of the "Due Dates, Delinquencies, and Enforcement of
Payments" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/21-280(b) (West 2012) ("The state's