state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] law to such estate");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Judgment--Enforcement--Recording"
section of the Escheats Act. 755 ILCS 20/5 (West 2012) ("and upon the return of such order of
seizure, the State's Attorney shall cause the record and process to be exemplified under the seal
of the court, and cause the same to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Duty of county treasurer--Proceedings to
recover back escheated property" section of the Escheats Act. 755 ILCS 20/7 (West 2012) ("A
copy of such petition shall be served on the State's Attorney of the county, who shall file an
answer").
Property Code (765 ILCS 45 through 220)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Proceedings to reproduce maps--Notice"
section of the Destroyed Public Records Act. 765 ILCS 45/4 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty