state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] forfeiture proceedings and the decisions of the State's Attorney under the Drug Asset Forfeiture
Procedure Act");
* The "right" to exercise discretion in distribution of funds under the "Forfeiture of property"
section of the Cannabis Control Act. 720 ILCS 550/12(g)(2)) (West 2012) ("or at the discretion
of the State's Attorney, in addition to other authorized purposes, to make grants to local
substance abuse treatment facilities and half-way houses");
* The "right" to receive certain funds in accordance with the "Forfeiture of property" section of
the Controlled Substances Act. 720 ILCS 570/505(d) (West 2012) ("Property taken or detained
under this Section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the
Director subject only to the order and judgments of the circuit court having jurisdiction over the
forfeiture proceedings and the decisions of the State's Attorney under the Drug Asset Forfeiture
Procedure Act");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Sale or delivery--Penalty--Public
nuisance" section of the Drug Paraphernalia Control Act. 720 ILCS 600/3(c) (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney of the county in which such a nuisance is located may commence an action in