state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] a person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Attorney General in the enforcement of the "Enforcement"
and the "Criminal prosecution" sections of the Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987. 815 ILCS
705/22(b) & 25 (West 2012) ("The Administrator, with such assistance as he may from time to
time request of the state's attorneys in the several counties, may institute proceedings in the
circuit court to prevent and restrain violations of this Act or of any rule or order prescribed or
issued under this Act").
Employment Code (820 ILCS 60 through 405)
* The authority to comply with various provisions of the "Injunctive and other relief" section of
the Union Employee Health and Benefits Protection Act. 820 ILCS 60/20(a) (West 2012)
("Whenever a State's Attorney has reason to believe that any person or employer is using, has
used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by this Act to be unlawful and that
proceedings would be in the public interest, he or she may, at his or her discretion, bring an
action in the name of the People of the State, upon the relation of the employees or collective
bargaining unit, affected thereby, against such person or employee to restrain, by preliminary or
permanent injunction, the use of such method, act, or practice");
* The "right" to recover certain costs pursuant to the "Costs" section of the Union Employee
Health and Benefits Protection Act. 820 ILCS 60/30 (West 2012) ("In any action brought under
the provisions of this Act, the State's Attorney is entitled to recover costs for the use of this
State");