state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and Corrections" division of the "Valuation and Assessment" title of the Property Tax Code. 35
ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the property is
situated shall mail a copy of any final judgment entered by the court regarding any certificate of
error to the taxpayer of record for the year in question");
* The duty to accept notice on behalf of the County pursuant to the "Hearings" section of the
"Review of Assessment Decisions" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/16-170
87
(West 2012) ("Notice to all interested taxing bodies shall be deemed to have been given when
served upon the State's Attorney of the county from which the appeal has been taken");
* The duty to give proper notice pursuant to the "Tax objections and copies" section of the
"Procedures and Adjudications for Tax Objections" article of the "Tax Objections" title of the
Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall also notify the