state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/11.5 (West 2012) ("The program shall be conducted in
cooperation with State or local law enforcement agencies, State's Attorneys and other
components of the criminal justice system as the Department deems appropriate").
Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5 through 15)
* The "right" to have all letters addressed to the State's Attorney forwarded to the State's
Attorney pursuant to the "Mail--Telephone--Visits" section of the "Rights" article of the Mental
Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/2-103(c) (West 2012) ("However, all
letters addressed by a recipient to the Governor, members of the General Assembly, Attorney
General, judges, state's attorneys, Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, or the Agency
36
designated pursuant to 'An Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of
persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named', approved
September 20, 1985, officers of the Department, or licensed attorneys at law must be forwarded
at once to the persons to whom they are addressed without examination by the facility
authorities");
* The "right" to receive a copy of a treatment plan from a facility director pursuant to
the "Treatment plan" section of the "Court Hearings" article of the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(a) (West 2012) ("The facility director