state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/ 3-101, 4-101 & 5-113 (West
2012) ("The State's Attorneys of the several counties shall represent the people of the State of
Illinois in court proceedings under this Chapter and in proceedings under Section 2‑107.1 in
their respective counties, shall attend such proceedings either in person or by assistant, and shall
ensure that petitions, reports and orders are properly prepared. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent any party from being represented by his own counsel).
Public Health Code (410 ILCS 95 through 650)
* The duty to enforce the provisions of the "Violations" section of the Vector Control Act. 410
ILCS 95/11 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged violation
occurred, or the Attorney General, shall bring such actions in the name of the People of the State
of Illinois, and may, in addition to any other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an
injunction to restrain such violation");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Infant Eye Disease Act. 410 ILCS 215/7 (West
2012) ("It shall be the duty of the State's Attorney for the proper district to prosecute for all
misdemeanors as herein prescribed");