state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to seek forfeiture of various properties pursuant to the "Dog Fighting" section of
the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/26-5(i-5) (West 2012) ("A person who commits a
felony violation of this Section is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in
Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Forfeiture of charter and revocation of
certificate" section of the "Criminally Operated Businesses" article of the Criminal Code of
1961. 720 ILCS 5/38-1 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney is authorized to institute civil
proceedings in the Circuit Court to forfeit the charter of a corporation organized under the laws
of this State or to revoke the certificate authorizing a foreign corporation to conduct business in
this State");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enjoining operation of a business" section
of the "Criminally Operated Businesses" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/38-2
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney is authorized to institute civil proceedings in the Circuit