state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] filing" section of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/15(4) (West
2012) ("A petition may be filed at the request of the agency with jurisdiction over the person, as
defined in subsection (a) of Section 10 of this Act, by: (a) the Attorney General; (b) the State's
Attorney of the county referenced in paragraph (1)(a)(1) of this Section; or (c) the Attorney
General and the State's Attorney jointly");
* The "right" to return of affidavit under the "Service of Petitions" section of the Sexually
Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/21 (West 2012) ("The affidavit shall be
returned to the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the county where the petition is pending
66
for filing with the court");
* The authority to request a trial by jury pursuant to the "Rights of persons subject to Petition"
section of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/25(d) (West 2012)