state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to assist the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs in the enforcement of
the provisions of the "Failure or refusal to initiate projects--Recovery of state funds" section of
the Housing Development and Construction Act. 310 ILCS 20/9a (West 2012) ("the
Department shall institute a civil action for the recovery thereof, which action shall be
maintained by the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the state's attorney of the county in
which the housing authority or land clearance commission has its area of operation").
96
Veterans Burial Places Act (330 ILCS 110)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the Veterans Burial Places Act. 330 ILCS 110/2
(West 2012) ("It is the duty of the State's attorney in the county where the cemetery or burial
place is located to enforce the provisions of this Act").
Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5)
* The duty to represent the People of the State of Illinois in proceedings brought under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/ 3-101, 4-101 & 5-113 (West