state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] place of business or resides, for the purpose of having such negligent or unsafe excavation or
demolition stopped and prevented or to compel the marking of underground utilities facilities or
CATS facilities, either by mandamus or injunction").
Professions and Occupations Code (225 ILCS 2 through 745)
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in seeking injunction relief
pursuant to the "Injunction; criminal offenses; cease and desist order" of the Acupuncture
Practice Act. 225 ILCS 2/130(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provisions of this Act,
the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney for any county in which the action is
brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with
this Act");
* The "right" to receive notice from the Department of Children and Family Services in
accordance with the "Operation of facility without license--Investigation--Report to Attorney
General" section of the Child Care Act of 1969. 225 ILCS 10/11 (West 2012) ("If it finds that