state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Act. 225 ILCS 450/30 (West 2012) ("An action to perpetually enjoin from such unlawful
practice any person who has been or is engaged therein may be maintained in the name of the
people of the State of Illinois by the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, by the State's
Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, by the Department or by any resident
citizen");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Action to Enjoin" section of the
"Disciplinary Provisions" article of the Real Estate License Act of 2000. (225 ILCS 454/20-
21(a) (West 2012) ("(a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary may, in
the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of
Illinois or the State's Attorney for any county in which the action is brought, petition for an
order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing
of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice
or condition, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation");
* The "right" to receive a report of a violation pursuant to the "Unlicensed practice; civil
penalty; injunctive relief" section of the "Disciplinary Provisions" article of the Real Estate
Appraiser Licensing Act of 2002. 225 ILCS 458/15-5(c) (West 2012) ("In addition to or in lieu