state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] or a final administrative order was entered, to restrain such person from continuing such
violation or from carrying out the threat of violation").
Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 (230 ILCS 5)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. 230 ILCS
5/45 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General and the various State's attorneys
in this State in cooperation with the Department of State Police to enforce this Act").
Personal Property Storage Act (240 ILCS 10)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of Personal Property Storage Act. 240 ILCS 10/19
(West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's Attorney to whom any violation is reported to
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court without delay,
provided that the Commission has previously given the warehouseman involved an
administrative hearing as provided for in this Act").
Illinois Public Aid Code (305 ILCS 5)
* The duty to file certified copies of certain restraining orders and injunctions pursuant to the