state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] (West 2012) ("the Department of Corrections shall give written notice to the State's Attorney
and the Sheriff of the county and the proper law enforcement agency of the municipality in
which the half‑way house is located of the identity of the person to be placed in that program");
* The "right" to petition the trial court for an extension of a conditional release period and to
receive notice in accordance with the "Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity" section
of the "Diversion for Specialized Treatment" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730
ILCS 5/5-2-4(f) (West 2012) ("The Court shall direct that notice of the time and place of the
hearing be served upon the defendant, the facility director, the State's Attorney, and the
defendant's attorney. If requested by either the State or the defense or if the Court feels it is
appropriate, an impartial examination of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist
as defined in Section 1‑103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code who is
not in the employ of the Department of Human Services shall be ordered, and the report
considered at the time of the hearing");
* The authority to file a petition for an extension, revocation or modification of a conditional
release pursuant to the "Proceeding after Acquittal by Reason of Insanity" Section of the
"Division For Specialized Treatment" Article of the "Sentencing" Chapter of the Unified Code
of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i) (West 2012) ("If within the period of the defendant's
conditional release the State's Attorney determines that the defendant has not fulfilled the
conditions of his or her release, the State's Attorney may petition the Court to revoke or modify
70
the conditional release of the defendant");
* The "right" to inspect presentence reports in accordance with the "Disclosure of
reports" section of the "Presentence Procedure" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730
ILCS 5/5-3-4(b)(2) (West 2012) (open to "the state's attorney and the defendant's