state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Hearing Aid Consumer Protection Act. 225 ILCS 50/19(a) (West 2012) ("The Director of the
Department, through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of any county, may maintain
an action in the name of the people of the State of Illinois and may apply for an injunction in the
circuit court to enjoin such person from engaging in such practice");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief or an order enforcing compliance pursuant to the
"Violations; injunction; cease and desist order" section of the Massage Licensing Act. 225
ILCS 57/90(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates a provision of this Act, the Director may, in
the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of
Illinois or the State's Attorney in the county in which the offense occurs, petition for an order
enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to file a verified complaint pursuant to the "Reports relating to professional
conduct and capacity" section of the Medical Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 60/23(A)(4)
(West 2012) ("State's Attorneys. The State's Attorney of each county shall report to the