state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(2) (West 2012) ("At a
hearing under this subsection, the Attorney General or State's Attorney, whichever filed the
original petition, shall represent the State and shall have the right to have the petitioner
examined by an expert or professional person of his or her choice");
* The duty to provide "cards," without charge, to specified persons pursuant to the "Notice
concerning conditional release or discharge" section of the Sexually Violet Persons
Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/75 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General and State's Attorneys
shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this
Section");
* The duty to institute appropriate legal action pursuant to the "Committed persons ability to
pay for services" section of the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS
207/90(c) (West 2012) ("Upon request of the Department, the State's Attorney of the county in