state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] involvement or interest, direct or indirect, in any illegal streetgang activity and imposing other
reasonable restrictions on the future illegal activities of any defendant");
* The authority to bring an action to abate a nuisance pursuant to the "Abatement of public
nuisance" section of the Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/45(b)
(West 2012) ("An action to abate a nuisance under this Section may be brought by the State's
Attorney of the county where the seizure occurred").
Civil Immunities Code (745 ILCS 15)
* The "right" to receive notice in accordance with the "Notice of injury--Filing" section of the
76
County Engineer and Highway Superintendent Liability Act. 745 ILCS 15/3 (West 2012)
("Within 6 months after the date that any such injury was received, any person who is about to
commence any civil action against any county engineer or superintendent of highways on
account of that injury shall file in the office of that county engineer or superintendent of
highways and in the office of the State's Attorney of the county in which the cause of action
arose, either by himself, his agent or attorney, a statement in writing signed by him, his agent or
attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued, the place or
location where the injury occurred, the nature of the injury and the name and address of the
attending physician, if any").
Family Law Code (750 ILCS 5 through 60)
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Time of commencement" section of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/302(c) (West 2012) ("A