state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 2012) ("the Department, through the Attorney General, who may call to his or her assistance the
State's Attorney of the county in which an action is instituted, shall bring an action in the name
of the People of the State of Illinois against such person in the circuit court of the county
wherein any part of the land or any activity which is the subject matter of such action is located,
or a final administrative order was entered, to restrain such person from continuing such
violation or from carrying out the threat of violation").
Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 (230 ILCS 5)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975. 230 ILCS
5/45 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General and the various State's attorneys
in this State in cooperation with the Department of State Police to enforce this Act").
Personal Property Storage Act (240 ILCS 10)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of Personal Property Storage Act. 240 ILCS 10/19
(West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's Attorney to whom any violation is reported to