state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8007 (West 2012) ("The Merit Commission shall have the duties,
pursuant to recognized merit principles of public employment, of certification for employment
and promotion, and, upon complaint of the sheriff or states attorney as limited in this Division,
to discipline or discharge as the circumstances may warrant");
* The authority to comply with the provisions of the "Removal, demotion, or
suspension" section of the "Sheriffs Merit System Law" division of the "Officers and
Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8014 (West 2012) ("The State's
Attorney of the applicable county may advise either the Commission or the sheriff");
* The authority to prosecute certain violations in accordance with the "Prosecution of
violations" section of the "Officers and Employees in Cook County" division of the "Officers
and Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-14046 (West 2012) ("Prosecutions