state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] investigative agency or non‑governmental corporation, or of a common carrier by wire, or any
55
individual, who discovers any physical evidence of an eavesdropping device being used which
such person does not know to be a legal eavesdropping device shall, within a reasonable time
after such discovery disclose the existence of such eavesdropping device to the State's Attorney
of the county where such device was found");
* The "right" to receive certain forfeited funds in accordance with the "Forfeiture" section of the
"Computer Crime" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/16D-6 (West 2012) ("Any
person who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to
the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The authority to petition the sentencing court pursuant to the "Forfeiture" section of the
"Computer Crime" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/16D-6 (West 2012) ("Any
person who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to
the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The "right" to supervise, direct and control a private entity pursuant to the "State’s Attorney’s
bad check diversion program" section of the "Deception" article of the "Offenses Directed
Against Property" part of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(b) (West 2012) ("A