state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] probable cause shall be determined to exist after hearing on the aforesaid petition");
* The duty to assist the Illinois Industrial Commission in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Workers' Compensation Act. 820 ILCS 305/26 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General and the
State's Attorney of each county, upon the request of the Illinois Workers' Compensation
Commission, shall enforce any penalties set forth in this Act);
* The duty to assist the Illinois Industrial Commission in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act. 820 ILCS 310/26 (West 2012) ("The Attorney
General and the State's Attorney of each county, upon request of the Illinois Workers'
Compensation Commission, shall enforce any penalties set forth in this Act").
III. Responsibilities
Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct (Rule 3.8)
Rule 3.8 of the Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct (adopted July 1, 2009, eff, January 1,
2012) outlines the following responsibilities shared by prosecutors, which, of course, includes
Illinois State's Attorneys: