state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the "Discovery of eavesdropping device by common carrier by wire--Disclosure to subscriber"
sections of the "Eavesdropping" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/14-8 & 14-9
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall within a reasonable time notify the person or persons
apparently being eavesdropped upon of the existence of that device if the device is illegal");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Forfeiture" section of the "Computer
Crime" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/16D-6 (West 2012) ("Any person
who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to the
property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The duty to comply with various provisions of the "State’s Attorney’s bad check diversion
program" section of the "Deception" article of the "Offenses Directed Against Property" part of
the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(b) (West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney