state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Examining Board shall report all complaints or charges of noncompliance with, or violation of
the provisions of this Article to the State's Attorney of the county in which such non‑compliance or violation occurs, and the State's Attorney of the county wherein the complaints or
charges are made shall investigate the same and prosecute all persons so offending");
* The authority to assist the State Fire Marshall in seeking injunctive relief pursuant to the
"Licensure requirement; injunction" section of the Petroleum Equipment Contractors Licensing
Act. 225 ILCS 729/10 (West 2012) ("The State Fire Marshal, in the name of the People,
through the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county, any resident of the State, or
any legal entity within the State may apply for injunctive relief in any court to enjoin a person
who has not been issued a license or whose license has been suspended, revoked, or not
renewed, from practicing as a petroleum equipment contractor, and, upon the filing of a verified
petition, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that the person is or has been practicing
in violation of this Act, may enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction,
without bond, enjoining the defendant from further activity");
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in obtaining injunctive relief
pursuant to the "Injunctive action; cease and desist order" section of the Professional Geologist