state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties by them collected");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Coroner's fees" section of the "Coroner's Fees"
division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-7001 (West 2012)
("In counties of less than 1,000,000 population, the State's attorney shall collect such fees out of
the estate of the deceased");
* The duty to promulgate a protocol pursuant to the "Homicide and Questionable death
Protocol" section of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the "In General"
division of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5 (West 2012) ("The protocol must be
promulgated by the Coroner, Sheriff, State's Attorney, all fire departments and fire protection
districts located in the county, and all police departments located in the county");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations in accordance with the "Violations" section of the
"Board of Health" division of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-20003 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the State's Attorney in