state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Technologist Title Protection Act. 225 ILCS 130/80(a) (West 2012) ("If a person violates a
provision of this Act, the Director, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois through the
Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of a county in which the
violation occurs, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing
compliance with this Act");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "License enforcement; failure to pay
tax" section of the Boiler and Pressure Vessel Repairer Regulation Act. 225 ILCS 203/10
(West 2012) ("The State Fire Marshal, in the name of the People, through the Attorney General,
the State's Attorney of any county, any resident of the State, or any legal entity within the State
may apply for injunctive relief in any court to enjoin any person who has not been issued a
license or whose license has been suspended, revoked, or not renewed, from practicing a
licensed activity");
* The authority to assist the Department of Mines and Minerals in instituting legal proceedings
in accordance with the "Powers, duties and functions of Department" section of the
"Administration" article of the Illinois Explosives Act. 225 ILCS 210/5001(l) (West 2012) ("To