state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to prosecute certain violations of the State Universities Civil Service Act. 110 ILCS
70/46 (West 2012) ("All prosecution for violations of this act shall be instituted and conducted
by the State's Attorney of the county where the offense occurred");
* The duty to file certain trust agreements with the County Clerk pursuant to the "Powers of
trustees" section of the University of Illinois Act. 110 ILCS 305/7(a) (West 2012) ("A certified
copy of any such agreement made with the State's Attorney shall be filed with the County
Clerk").
Financial Regulation Code (205 ILCS 405)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the Currency Exchange Act. 205 ILCS 405/2 (West
2012) ("the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall file a complaint in
the Circuit Court of the county to restrain the violation").
Health Facilities Code (210 ILCS 45 through 125)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Search and seizure--Report of violations--
Disclosure before grand jury" section of the "Licensing, Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and