state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Than 500,000" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/4-27 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney
shall prosecute all such reports of fraud if on the basis of the facts so reported, and of any
additional investigation he may cause to be made, he shall be satisfied that a knowing violation
of this Article or of this Act has been committed");
* The duty to bring certain actions pursuant to the "Contributions; candidates or treasurer of
political committee" section of the "Disclosure of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures"
article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2 (West 2012) ("The appropriate State's Attorney
*** shall bring actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois" for prosecutions of
candidates who knowingly receive any contribution solicited or received in violation of section
33‑3.1 or Section 33‑3.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961);
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Willful failure to file or filing of false or incomplete