state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] imminent hazard");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Uniform Hazardous Substances Act of Illinois.
430 ILCS 35/16 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation
occurred, or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State
of Illinois, or may, in addition to other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an
injunction as provided in the Act");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Manufactured Housing and Mobile
Home Safety Act. 430 ILCS 115/10(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in
which the violation occurred or the Attorney General shall bring such action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois").
Agricultural Code (505 ILCS 30 through 120)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Commercial Feed Act of 1961. 505
ILCS 30/12(c) (West 2012) ("Each State's attorney to whom any violation is reported shall