state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] provided to the State's Attorney so that he or she may determine whether to prosecute for
perjury").
Escheats Act (755 ILCS 20)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Appeals" section of the Escheats Act. 755
ILCS 20/6 (West 2012) ("Any party who has filed an appearance in the proceeding and the
State's Attorney, on behalf of the county, may appeal in the same manner as parties in other civil
cases");
* The "right" to receive a copy of a petition pursuant to the "Duty of County Treasurer--
Proceedings to recover back escheated property" section of the Escheats Act. 755 ILCS 20/7
(West 2012) ("A copy of such petition shall be served upon the State's Attorney of such county,
who shall file an answer to the same, and the court shall thereupon examine the claim and the
allegations and proofs, and if it finds that such person is entitled to any money paid into the
county treasury, the court shall by order direct the county clerk to issue an order upon the
county treasurer for the payment of the money, but without interest or costs").
Property Code (765 ILCS 86 through 205)
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Non-registered practice; civil penalty;
injunction" section of the "Disciplinary Provisions" article of the Land Sales Registration Act of