state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] cans" and the "Civil penalty" sections of the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act. 415
ILCS 15/10.1 & 12 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or any person of the county in which the
violation occurred, or the Attorney General, at the request of the Agency or on his own motion,
may institute a civil action against any violator of this Section");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Non-community, private and semi-private
water systems" section of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act. 415 ILCS 55/9(t) (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs, or the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois, may bring such actions in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois; or may in addition to other remedies provided in this Section, bring action for an
injunction to restrain such violation, or to enjoin the operation of any establishment");
40
* The "right" to receive notice of violations pursuant to the "Administrative hearing;
penalties" section of the Lawn Care Products Application and Notice Act. 415 ILCS 65/7
(West 2012) ("When an administrative hearing is held by the Department, the hearing officer,