state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] name of the People of the State of Illinois");
* The duty to assist the Director of Public Health in the enforcement of various provisions of
and to prosecute violations of the Structural Pest Control Act. 225 ILCS 235/21 (West 2012)
("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General
shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois");
* The duty to bring an action pursuant to the "Penalty" section of the Fire Sprinkler Contractor
Licensing Act. 225 ILCS 317/95 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the
violation occurred or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of
the State of Illinois");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Violation--Injunction--Contempt" and
"Compliance with code" sections of the Illinois Plumbing License Law. 225 ILCS 320/29 & 40
(West 2012) ("prosecution shall be the responsibility of the State's Attorney or other authority as