state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Injunctions" section of the Uniform Hazardous Substance Act of Illinois. 430 ILCS 35/16
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the
Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, or
may, in addition to other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an injunction as
provided in the Act");
* The "right" to receive information of violations pursuant to the "Enforcement" section of the
Illinois Chemical Safety Act. 430 ILCS 45/11(c) (West 2012) ("When alleged violations of this
Act have been referred to the Attorney General or a State's Attorney, the Chairman of the
41
County Board of the county and the chief executive officer of any municipality in which the
alleged violations occurred shall be notified in writing by either the Agency or the IEMA");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement" section of the Illinois
Chemical Safety Act. 430 ILCS 45/11(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, as the case may be, may, at the request of IEMA or on his own motion, institute a civil
action for penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as for other remedies, including
injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of this Act");
* The authority to institute various actions pursuant to the "Violations--Prosecution" section of
the Hazardous Materials Emergency Act. 430 ILCS 50/8.02 (West 2012) ("The State's
Attorney or the Attorney General may, without delay, institute an action in a court of competent