state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Forfeiture" section of the "Computer
Crime" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/16D-6 (West 2012) ("Any person
who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to the
property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The duty to comply with various provisions of the "State’s Attorney’s bad check diversion
program" section of the "Deception" article of the "Offenses Directed Against Property" part of
the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(b) (West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney
contracts with a private entity to perform any services in operating the program, the entity shall
operate under the supervision, direction, and control of the State's Attorney");
* The duty to bring actions arising under the WIC Fraud article of the Criminal Code of 1961
pursuant to the "Penalties" section of the "WIC Fraud" article. 720 ILCS 5/17B-20(a) (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the County in which the violation of this Article occurred or the