state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to prosecute pursuant to the "Filing of recognizance; breach of condition" section of
the "Peace Bonds" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110A-50
(West 2012) ("Every recognizance taken in accordance with the foregoing provisions shall be
filed of record by the clerk and upon a breach of the condition the same shall be prosecuted by
the State's Attorney");
104
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Form of charge" section of the "Charging
an Offense" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/111-3 (West 2012)
(see, for example, "An indictment shall be signed by the foreman of the Grand Jury and an
information shall be signed by the State's Attorney and sworn to by him or another");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Bill of particulars" section of the
"Charging an Offense" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/111-6
(West 2012) ("When an indictment, information or complaint charges an offense in accordance