state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] disability, may authorize a criminal prosecution under this Article prior to reviewing the
prepared written prosecution memorandum");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Rights of lienholders and secured parties"
and the "Action of forfeiture" sections of the "Seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles and
aircraft" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/36-1a & 36-2(a) (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney shall exercise his discretion under the foregoing provision of this Section 36‑
2(a) promptly after notice is given in accordance with Section 36‑1");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Institution and conduct of proceedings"
section of the "Criminally Operated Businesses" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720
ILCS 5/38-3(c) (West 2012) ("Whenever proceedings are instituted against a corporation or
business pursuant to Section 38‑1 or 38‑2, the State's Attorney shall give written notice of the
institution of such proceedings to the corporation or business against which the proceedings are
brought);
* The duty to promptly release seized telecommunication devices in accordance with the
"Seizure--Rights of lienholders and secured parties--Action for forfeiture--Exceptions to
forfeiture--Permission by Attorney General" section of the "Telecommunications Devices"