state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] action in connection with any property or interest subject to forfeiture under this subsection is
sought, the circuit court presiding over the trial of the person charged with recipient fraud or
vendor fraud as defined in Sections 8A‑2 or 8A‑3 of this Article shall first determine whether
there is probable cause to believe that the person so charged has committed the offense of
recipient fraud or vendor fraud and whether the property or interest is subject to forfeiture under
this subsection");
* The duty to comply with and enforce various provisions of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305
ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2012) ("local governmental units shall refer to the State's Attorney or to the
proper legal representative of the governmental unit, for judicial enforcement as herein
provided, instances of non‑support or insufficient support when the dependents are applicants or
recipients under Article VI").
Housing Development and Construction Act (310 ILCS 20)
* The duty to assist the Department of Commerce and Community Affairs in the enforcement of
the provisions of the "Failure or refusal to initiate projects--Recovery of state funds" section of