state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] to a fine of $250 for a first offense, a fine of $500 for a second offense and a fine of $1,000 for a
third or subsequent offense").
Spent Nuclear Fuel Act (420 ILCS 15)
* The authority to institute a civil action for injunctive relief pursuant to the
"Injunction--Violations" section of the Spent Nuclear Fuel Act. 420 ILCS 15/4 (West 2012)
("The States Attorney in a county where a violation occurs or Attorney General may institute a
civil action for immediate injunction to halt any activity which is in violation of this Act").
Public Safety Code (430 ILCS 15 through 125)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations" section of the Gasoline Storage
Act. 430 ILCS 15/7(c) (West 2012) ("A civil action to recover such fines may be brought by
the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred");
* The authority to recover civil penalties pursuant to the "Violations--Civil penalty" section of
the Illinois Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 430 ILCS 30/11 (West 2012) ("Such civil
penalty is recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on