state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] reasonably believes that an order permitting the use of the device would issue were there a prior
hearing");
* The authority to apply for an order authorizing interception of oral communications in
accordance with the "Request for application for interception", the "Authorization for the
interception of private oral communications", the "Emergency use of eavesdropping device",
and the "Approval, notice, suppression" sections of the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance"
article of the Criminal Code of Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/108B-2(a), 108B-3, 108B-8, &
61
108B-12 (West 2012) ("A State's Attorney may apply for an order authorizing interception of
private communications in accordance with the provisions of this Article");
* The "right" to receive prior notification pursuant to the "Contents of order for use of
eavesdropping device" section of the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance" article of the
"Apprehension and Investigation" title of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS