state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to institute proceedings in accordance with the "Failure to register--Invalid
registration, violations--Injunctive relief" section of the Specialty Farm Product Buyers Act.
225 ILCS 660/30 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's Attorney to whom any
violation is reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the
circuit court without delay");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the "Mining Board--Hearing charges of violation of
law--Prosecutions" section of the Coal Mining Act. 225 ILCS 705/2.13 (West 2012) ("In case
the Mining Board finds, by a majority vote, the charges are valid and true, it shall be the duty of
the State's Attorneys to prosecute all persons so offending, and the offenders shall be subject to
the penalties provided by law for such violations");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the "Violations of law--Sworn complaint--
Prosecutions" section of the Coal Mining Act. 225 ILCS 705/4.30 (West 2012) ("The State's
Attorney for the county in which such violation occurs shall prosecute such complaint, as