state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Development Standards Act. 815 ILCS 620/508 (West 2012) ("The duty to institute actions for
violations of this Act, including equity proceedings to restrain and enjoin such violations, is
hereby vested in the Attorney General and State's attorneys. The Attorney General or State's
attorneys may prosecute misdemeanor actions or institute equity proceedings or both");
* The "right" to have certain records made available pursuant to the "Duties" section of the Job
Referral and Job Listing Services Consumer Protection Act. 815 ILCS 630/5 (West 2012)
("Keep and make available to the Attorney General during regular business hours, and to the
States Attorney of any county in which the Service conducts business [certain] records");
* The authority to bring an action to enforce the provision of the "Enforcement" section of the
Motor Vehicle Leasing Act. 815 ILCS 636/75(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or the