state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] article of the Criminal Code of Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/108B-2(a), 108B-3, 108B-8, &
61
108B-12 (West 2012) ("A State's Attorney may apply for an order authorizing interception of
private communications in accordance with the provisions of this Article");
* The "right" to receive prior notification pursuant to the "Contents of order for use of
eavesdropping device" section of the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance" article of the
"Apprehension and Investigation" title of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/108B-7(e)(2) (West 2012) ("A communications common carrier, landlord, owner, building
operator, custodian, or other person who has been provided with an order issued under this
Article shall not disclose the existence of the order of interception, or of a device used to
accomplish the interception unless: (1) he is required to do so by legal process; and (2) he has
given prior notification to the State's Attorney, who has authorized the application for the
order");
* The "right" to receive a time-stamped copy of the written notice pursuant to the
"Notice of change of address" section of the "Bail" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110-12 (West 2012) ("the clerk shall immediately deliver a time stamped