state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to seek to freeze or seize certain assets pursuant to the "Asset freeze, seizure and
forfeiture" section of the "Terrorism" article of the "Offenses Affecting Public Health, Safety
and Decency" part of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/29D-65(a) (West 2012) ("If
there is probable cause to believe that a person used, is using, is about to use, or is intending to
use property in a way that would violate this Article, then that person's assets may be frozen or
seized pursuant to Part 800 of Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963);
* The "right" to receive reports in accordance with the "Failure to report a bribe" section of the
"Official Misconduct" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/33-2 (West 2012)
("Any public officer, public employee or juror who fails to report forthwith to the local State's
Attorney, or in the case of a State employee to the Department of State Police, any offer made to
57
him in violation of Section 33‑1 commits a Class A misdemeanor");
* The "right" to be listed as a "chief executive officer" pursuant to the "Solicitation Misconduct"
section of the "Official Misconduct" article of the "Offenses Affecting Governmental
Functions" part of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/33-3.2(b) (West 2012) ("chief