state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/108B-13(a) (West 2012) ("Within 30 days after the expiration of an
order and each extension thereof authorizing an interception, or within 30 days after the denial
of an application or disapproval of an application subsequent to any alleged emergency
situation, the State's Attorney shall report to the Department of State Police");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Cash, stocks, bonds and real estate as
security for bail" section of the "Bail" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS
5/110-8(h) (West 2012) ("When judgment is entered in favor of the State on any bail bond given
for a felony or misdemeanor, or judgement for a political subdivision of the state on any bail
bond given for a quasi‑criminal or traffic offense, the State's Attorney or political subdivision's
attorney shall forthwith obtain a certified copy of the judgment and deliver same to the sheriff to
be enforced by levy on the stocks or bonds deposited with the clerk of the court and the real
estate described in the bail bond schedule");
* The duty to prosecute pursuant to the "Filing of recognizance; breach of condition" section of
the "Peace Bonds" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110A-50
(West 2012) ("Every recognizance taken in accordance with the foregoing provisions shall be