state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] each county, and the State's Attorney of each county, including, but not limited to, criminal
arrest, charge and disposition information");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Judicial remedies" section of the Criminal
Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/10 (West 2012) ("[The] State's Attorney may bring suit in the
circuit courts to prevent and restrain violations of the Illinois Uniform Conviction Information
Act, enacted by the 85th General Assembly and to enforce the reporting provisions of Section
2.1 of this Act");
* The "right" to consider expunged or sealed records pursuant to the "Entry of order; effect of
expungement or sealing" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/12(a) (West
2012) ("Except with respect to law enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, State's
Attorneys, or other prosecutors, and as provided in Section 13 of this Act, an expunged or sealed
record may not be considered by any private or public entity in employment matters,
certification, licensing, revocation of certification or licensure, or registration).
Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act (20 ILCS 2635)
* The authority to bring suit in accordance with the "Judicial remedies" section of the
Illinois Uniform Conviction Information Act. 20 ILCS 2635/14(A) (West 2012) ("The Attorney