state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall also notify the
custodian and the county clerk in writing of the date, time and place of any hearing before the
court to be held upon the complaint or amended complaint not later than 4 days prior to the
hearing");
* The duty to prepare and file a settlement order pursuant to the "Conference on tax objection"
section of the "Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections" article of the "Tax Objections"
title of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-30 (West 2012) ("Compromise agreements on
tax objections reached by conference shall be filed with the court, and the parties shall prepare
an order covering the settlement and submit the order to the court for entry");
* The duty to bring suit pursuant to the "Delivery and receipt of collector's book before bond
approved" section of the "Penalties" article of the "Other Provisions" title of the Property Tax
Code. 35 ILCS 200/25-5 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall bring suit, in the name of the