state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Sentencing" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS
5/5-4-2(a) (West 2012) ("After conviction and before sentencing, the defendant shall be
permitted, subject to the approval of the State's Attorney, to plead guilty to other offenses he has
committed which are within the same county");
* The authority to petition the court to obtain the results of certain HIV tests pursuant to the
"Disposition" section of the "Authorized Dispositions" article of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(g) (West 2012) ("A State's Attorney may petition the court to
obtain the results of any HIV test administered under this Section, and the court shall grant the
disclosure if the State's Attorney shows it is relevant in order to prosecute a charge of criminal
transmission of HIV under Section 12‑16.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 against the
defendant");
* The "right" to review sealed records pursuant to the "Resentences" section of the
"Authorized Dispositions" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(b) (West 2012) ("All records sealed by the Department of State