state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] districts" section of the "Fines" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-
1.3(d)(West 2012) ("A fine order under subsection (b) of this Section is a judgment lien in favor
of the victim unit of local government or school district, the State's Attorney of the county
where the violation occurred, the law enforcement agency that investigated the violation, and
the circuit court clerk");
* The "right" to receive notice in accordance with the "Notification of future parole hearings"
section of the Open Parole Hearings Act. 730 ILCS 105/25(a) (West 2012) ("The Board shall
notify the State's Attorney of the committing county of the pending hearing and the victim of all
forthcoming parole hearings at least 15 days in advance");
* The authority to assist the County Board in enforcing certain provisions of the "Expenses paid
by county--Recovery of expenses" section of the County Jails Act. 730 ILCS 125/20(a) (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which such jail is located may, if requested by the