state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] County in accordance with the "Delegation of authority to determine claims" section of the
"General Provisions" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/1-6006 (West 2012) ("the County
Board may recover any unauthorized payment from the person receiving it and may seek the
assistance of the State's Attorney in that regard");
* The "right" to be a member of the County apportionment commission in accordance with the
12
"Definitions" section of the "Reapportionment of County for Election of County Board" division
of the "Governing Bodies" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/2-3001(b) (West 2012)
("'County apportionment commission' or 'commission' means the county clerk, the State's
Attorney, the Attorney General or his designated representative and the chairmen of the county
central committees of the first leading political party and the second leading political party as
defined in Section 1‑3 of The Election Code");
* The authority to petition for exhumation of certain bodies pursuant to the "Circumstances
under which autopsy to be performed" section of the "Coroner" division of the "Officers and
Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-3015(c) (West 2012) ("the coroner may