state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] withdraw his or her request for a jury trial");
* The authority to request an emergency ex parte order or to file a petition to revoke a
conditional release pursuant to the "Commitment" section of the Sexually Violent Persons
Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/40(4) (West 2012) ("The Department may request, or the
Attorney General or State's Attorney may request independently of the Department, that a
petition to revoke conditional release be filed");
* The "right" to receive notice pursuant to the "Petition for conditional release" section of the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/60(b) (West 2012) ("If the person
petitions through counsel, his or her attorney shall serve the Attorney General or State's
Attorney, whichever is applicable");
* The "right" to be served with a petition and to have the petition examined by an expert,
pursuant to the "Petition for discharge, procedure" Section of the Sexually Violent Persons
Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(1) (West 2012) ("The person shall file the petition with