state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] hearing" section of the "Sentencing" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2012) (see statute generally);
* The authority to comply with and to enforce certain provisions of the "Sentencing hearing"
section of the "Sentencing" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West
2012) (see statute generally);
* The "right" to approve certain guilty pleas pursuant to the "Multiple offenses" section of the
"Sentencing" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS
5/5-4-2(a) (West 2012) ("After conviction and before sentencing, the defendant shall be
permitted, subject to the approval of the State's Attorney, to plead guilty to other offenses he has
committed which are within the same county");
* The authority to petition the court to obtain the results of certain HIV tests pursuant to the
"Disposition" section of the "Authorized Dispositions" article of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(g) (West 2012) ("A State's Attorney may petition the court to