state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The "right" to receive notice of certain hearings in accordance with the "Absence of
defendant" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/115-4.1(e) (West 2012) ("A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's
request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be
granted");
* The "right" to service certain subpoenas electronically in accordance with the "Administrative
Subpoenas" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/115-17(b) (West 2012) ("In any criminal investigation of an offense involving the sexual
exploitation of children, the Attorney General, or his or her designee, or a State's Attorney, or
his or her designee, may issue in writing and cause to be served subpoenas duces tecum to
providers of electronic communication services or remote computing services
require the production of records relevant to the investigation");
* The "right" to demand that a defendant present himself at trial in accordance with the "Waiver
of right to be present during trial" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/115-8 (West 2012) ("A defendant may waive his right to be