state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] rem procedures" sections of the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. 725 ILCS 150/6 & 9
(West 2012) ("the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings as
described in Section 9 of this Act within 45 days from receipt of notice of seizure from the
106
seizing agency under Section 5 of this Act. However, if non‑real property that does not exceed
$150,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance is seized");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the Federal Prisoner Production Expense Act.
725 ILCS 155/1 (West 2012) ("Before such accounts shall be certified by the Governor, or paid
by the county, they shall be verified by affidavit, and certified to by the state's attorney of the
county wherein the offense charged was allegedly committed, and submitted therewith shall be
documentary evidence of the authority for such travel by the prisoner and his custodians");
* The duty to file a certified copy of certain restraining orders or injunctions pursuant to the
"Fines and penalties--Forfeitures" Section of the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act. 725 ILCS
175/5(c) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or State's Attorney shall file a certified copy of