state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] committee is formed in a county of less than 3,000,000 population, the committee may consist
of not more than 10 members appointed by the Illinois Department and the following members,
ex‑officio: the state's attorney and the chairman of the county board. The terms of the state's
attorney and the chairman of the county board shall be co‑extensive with their terms of office.
The terms of the Illinois Department appointees shall be as specified in this Section").
Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act (325 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive a report from the medical examiner or coroner in accordance with the
"Death caused by abuse or neglect--Reports" section of the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/4.1 (West 2012) ("Any other person who has reasonable cause to
believe that a child has died as a result of abuse or neglect may report his suspicion to the
appropriate medical examiner or coroner. The medical examiner or coroner shall investigate the
report and communicate his apparent gross findings, orally, immediately upon completion of the
gross autopsy, but in all cases within 72 hours and within 21 days in writing, to the local law
enforcement agency, the appropriate State's attorney, the Department and, if the institution
making the report is a hospital, the hospital");
* The "right" to be notified by the Department of Children and Family Services in accordance
with the "Time and manner of making report--Confirmation of report" section of the Abused
and Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2012) ("All oral reports made by the