state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Detainer" article of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/9-120(b) (West 2012) ("The
assignment must be in writing on a form prepared by the State's Attorney of the county in which
the real property is located or the corporation counsel of the municipality in which the real
property is located, as applicable");
* The "right" to endorse certain certificates of sale pursuant to the "Right of State as judgment
creditor" section of the "Redemption by State" part of the Judgments--Enforcement" article of
the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/12-401 (West 2012) ("Except as to any sale had by
virtue of a judgment of foreclosure in accordance with Article XV of this Act, whenever any
real estate has been or is sold at a judicial or judgment sale and such real estate is then subject to
a lien or claim for lien in favor of the People of the State of Illinois, which is junior and inferior
to the lien so enforced or foreclosed by or through that sale, the right of the State to redeem by
virtue of its lien from that sale or from the lien so foreclosed or enforced ceases and terminates
at the end of 12 months from the date upon which it is filed for record in the Office of the
recorder for the County in which the lands so sold are situated, if such lands are unregistered, or
in the Office of the Registrar of Titles for such County, if such lands are registered, a certified
copy of the original or duplicate recorded or registered certificate of such sale, such certified
copy being endorsed by the State's Attorney of such County, or his or her assistant, showing
service of a copy of such certificate upon him or her, and upon such service such officer shall
make such endorsement");
* The "right" to receive from the Department of Corrections notice of certain judgments
pursuant to the "No limitations on certain actions--Duties of Department of Corrections and
State's Attorneys" section of the "Personal Actions" part of the "Limitations" article of the Code