state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] account of that injury shall file in the office of that county engineer or superintendent of
highways and in the office of the State's Attorney of the county in which the cause of action
arose, either by himself, his agent or attorney, a statement in writing signed by him, his agent or
attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued, the place or
location where the injury occurred, the nature of the injury and the name and address of the
attending physician, if any").
Family Law Code (750 ILCS 5 through 60)
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Time of commencement" section of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/302(c) (West 2012) ("A
declaration of invalidity for the reason set forth in paragraph (4) of Section 301 may be sought
by either party, the legal spouse in case of a bigamous marriage, the State's Attorney or a child
of either party, at any time not to exceed 3 years following the death of the first party to die");
* The "right" to have the State's Attorney's Office classified as a "public office" in accordance
with the "Health insurance" section of the "Property, Support And Attorney Fees" article of the
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/505.2(a0(3) (West 2012)