state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] under 3,000,000 population" and "State's Attorneys fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more
population" sections of the "State's Attorneys Salaries and Fees" division of the "Fees and
Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-2002 & 4-2002.1 (West 2012) (outlining
such fees, generally);
* The "right" to name and supervise assistant state's attorneys in accordance with the
"Assistants" section of the "State's Attorneys Salaries and Fees" division of the "Fees and
13
Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-2003 (West 2012) ("Such assistant State's
Attorneys are to be named by the State's Attorney of the county, and when so appointed shall
take the oath of office in the same manner as State's Attorneys and shall be under the
supervision of the State's Attorney");
* The "right" of the Cook County State's Attorney to receive certain salaries in accordance with
the "State's Attorney" and "Manner of payment" sections of the "Cook County State's Attorney
Compensation" division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-