state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Cosmetology and Esthetics Schools" article of the Barber, Cosmetology, Esthetics and Nail
Technology Act of 1985. 225 ILCS 410/3B-5 (West 2012) ("Upon application of the
Department, the Attorney General or any State's Attorney, the Circuit Court of each county in
which a violation of this Act or the Rules and Regulations has occurred, shall have jurisdiction
to enjoin any violation thereto");
* The authority to seek an order to enforce compliance or for injunctive relief pursuant to the
"Violations; injunctions" section of the Electrologist Licensing Act. 225 ILCS 412/85(a) (West
2012) ("If any person violates any provision of this Act, the Director may, in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the State's
Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the
violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to maintain an action for injunctive relief in accordance with the "Unlicensed
practice--Injunctions" section of the Collection Agency Act. 225 ILCS 425/14a (West 2012)
("The Director, the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any