state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] wherein said information is made or offense committed to prosecute the action in the name of
the People of the State of Illinois").
State Guard Act (20 ILCS 1815)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Habeas corpus--Duty of State's Attorney"
section of the State Guard Act. 20 ILCS 1815/80 (West 2012) ("It is the duty of the state's
attorney of the county wherein any person is imprisoned in pursuance of a conviction under any
provisions of this Act, to resist before the courts any application for habeas corpus prosecuted
by such person").
Professional Regulation Act (20 ILCS 2105)
* The duty to provide notice of health-care caseworker who has been accused of a sex offense
under the Professional Regulation Act. 20 ILCS 2105-165 (West 2012) ("the State's Attorney
shall provide notice to the Department of the health care worker's name, address, practice
address, and license number and the patient's name and a copy of the criminal charges filed").
Department of Public Health Act (20 ILCS 2305)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Department of Public Health Act. 20 ILCS
2305/8.1 (West 2012) ("Each State's Attorney shall prosecute all persons in his county violating