state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Act, the Director may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois through the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is
brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with
this Act");
26
*The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in seeking injunctive relief
pursuant to the "Injunctions; criminal offenses; Cease and Desist Order" section of the
Perfusionest Practice Act. 225 ILCS 125/115(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the
provisions of this Act, the Secretary, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through
the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to
have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing
compliance with this Act");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief or an order enforcing compliance pursuant to the "Cease
and desist order" section of the Registered Surgical Assistant and Registered Surgical
Technologist Title Protection Act. 225 ILCS 130/80(a) (West 2012) ("If a person violates a