state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] school administrator of the employing nonpublic school, if any, upon the conviction of any
individual known to possess a certificate issued pursuant to Article 21 of the School Code of
any offense set forth in Section 21‑23a of the School Code or any other felony conviction,
providing the name of the certificate holder, the fact of the conviction, and the name and
location of the court where the conviction occurred. The certificate holder must also be
contemporaneously sent a copy of the notice." 55 ILCS 5/3‑9005 (West 2012).
Illinois Governmental Ethics Act (5 ILCS 420)
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Time for filing statement-Candidates, appointees and
employees-Late filing fee-Penalty" section of the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act. 5 ILCS
420/4A-105(b-5)(1)(c) (West 2012) ("All late filing fees and penalties collected pursuant to this
Section shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund in the State treasury, if the Secretary of
State receives such statement for filing, or into the general fund in the county treasury, if the
county clerk receives such statement for filing. The Attorney General, with respect to the State,
and the several State's Attorneys, with respect to counties, shall take appropriate action to
collect the prescribed penalties");
* The duty to bring an action in quo warranto in accordance with the provisions of the "False or
incomplete statement-Punishment-Ineligibility for, or forfeiture of, office for failure to file"
section of the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act. 5 ILCS 420/4A-107 (West 2012) (the State's