state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to enforce the provisions of the "Violations" Section of the Automotive Repair
Act. 815 ILCS 306/85 (West 2012) ("In the case of such a knowing, persistent practice or
pattern of conduct, all remedies, penalties, and authority available to the Attorney General and
the several State's Attorneys under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act
for the enforcement of that Act shall be available for the enforcement of this Act");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement" section of the Motor Vehicle
Retail Installment Sales Act. 815 ILCS 375/23 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or the
State's Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against
any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this Act");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement" section of the Retail
Installment Sales Act. 815 ILCS 405/30 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or the State's
Attorney of any county in this State may bring an action in the name of the State against any