state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to file a certified copy of a restraining order, injunction or other prohibition pursuant
to the "Forfeiture" section of the "WIC Fraud" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS
5/17B-25(a) (West 2012) ("A person who commits a felony violation of this Article is subject to
the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Seizure of gambling devices and gambling
funds" section of the "Gambling and Related Offenses" article of the Criminal Code of 1961.
720 ILCS 5/28-5(c) (West 2012) ("a gambling device shall be received by the State's Attorney,
who shall effect its destruction, except that valuable parts thereof may be liquidated and the
resultant money shall be deposited in the general fund of the county wherein such seizure
102
occurred");
* The duty to follow and enforce certain provisions of the "Definitions" section of the "Gang
and Racketeering and Corrupt Organizations" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS
5/33G-1 (West 2012) ("the State's Attorney shall adopt rules and procedures governing the