state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and Community Protection Act shall, within 52 days of seizure, notify the State's Attorney for
the county in which an act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture occurred or in which the
property was seized of the seizure of the property and the facts and circumstances giving rise to
the seizure and shall provide the State's Attorney with the inventory of the property and its
estimated value");
* The "right" to receive notice of a claim on seized property pursuant to the "Non-judicial
forfeiture" section of the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. 725 ILCS 150/6(C)(1) (West
2012) ("Any person claiming an interest in property which is the subject of notice under
subsection (A) of Section 6 of this Act, may, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as
described in Section 4 of this Act, file a verified claim with the State's Attorney expressing his
or her interest in the property");
* The "right" to object to the release of certain property pursuant to the "Judicial in rem
procedures" section of the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. 725 ILCS 150/9(A) (West
2012) ("If, after a review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State's Attorney is of the