state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs, or the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois, may bring such actions in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois; or may in addition to other remedies provided in this Section, bring action for an
injunction to restrain such violation, or to enjoin the operation of any establishment");
40
* The "right" to receive notice of violations pursuant to the "Administrative hearing;
penalties" section of the Lawn Care Products Application and Notice Act. 415 ILCS 65/7
(West 2012) ("When an administrative hearing is held by the Department, the hearing officer,
upon determination of any violation of this Act or rule or regulation, shall either refer the
violation to the States Attorney's office in the county where the alleged violation occurred for
prosecution");
* The authority to prosecute certain violations pursuant to the "Penalties" section
of the Lawn Care Products Application and Notice Act. 415 ILCS 65/7 (West 2012) ("Upon
prosecution by a State's Attorney, a violation of this Act or rules shall be a petty offense subject
to a fine of $250 for a first offense, a fine of $500 for a second offense and a fine of $1,000 for a
third or subsequent offense").
Spent Nuclear Fuel Act (420 ILCS 15)
* The authority to institute a civil action for injunctive relief pursuant to the
"Injunction--Violations" section of the Spent Nuclear Fuel Act. 420 ILCS 15/4 (West 2012)