state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and duties" section of the "State Board of Elections" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS
5/1A-8(7) (West 2012) (The State Board of Elections shall "report violations of election laws to
the appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations in accordance with the "Affixing affidavits-
Investigations-Report-Prosecutions" section of the "Registration ff Electors in Counties Having
a Population of Less than 500,000" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/4-27 (West 2012)
("If from such investigation the county clerk shall be satisfied that the provisions of this Article
have been violated, or that any person has voted who was not qualified so to do, he shall make a
complete report to the State's Attorney of the County, attaching thereto a correct copy of the
application to vote and any affidavit which may have been executed by the voter and supporting
witnesses, if any");
* The "right" to be present in certain polling places pursuant to the "Poll watchers-Credentials-
Candidates admitted to polling places-Absentee ballots" sections of "The Making of
Nominations by Political Parties" and the "Conduct of Elections and Making Returns" articles of