state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] paragraph (a) of this Section shall, upon appropriate demand by the State's Attorney or other
designated person acting in response to a signed complaint, provide a written statement or
deposition identifying the operator of the vehicle if such operator was not the owner at the time
of the alleged violation");
* The "right" to receive certain fines and forfeitures in accordance with the "Disposition of fines
and forfeitures" section of the "Enforcement, Penalties and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures"
article of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/16-105(a)(3) (West 2012) ("if the violation is
prosecuted by the State's Attorney, 10% of the fine or penalty recovered shall be paid to the
State's Attorney as a fee of his office and the balance shall be paid over to the Illinois State Toll
Highway Authority for remittance to and deposit by the State Treasurer as hereinabove
provided");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations--Civil penalty" section of the
Illinois Motor Carrier Safety Law. 625 ILCS 5/18b-107 (West 2012) ("Such civil penalty is
recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on behalf of the