state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Attorney shall be made in the manner provided in the Civil Practice Law");
* The duty to enforce the Illinois Fair Intervention Development Standards Act. 815 ILCS
620/508 (West 2012) ("The duty to institute actions for violations of this Act, including equity
proceedings to restrain and enjoin such violations, is hereby vested in the Attorney General and
State's attorneys. The Attorney General or State's attorneys may prosecute misdemeanor actions
or institute equity proceedings or both").
Employment Code (820 ILCS 205 through 310)
* The duty to assist the Department of Labor in the enforcement of certain provisions of the
Child Labor Law. 820 ILCS 205/17 (West 2012) ("Such truant officers or other school officials
also are authorized to file complaints against any employer found violating the provisions of this
Act in case no complaints for such violations are pending; and when such complaints are filed
by truant officers or other school officials the State's attorneys of this state shall appear for the
people, and attend to the prosecution of such complaints");
* The duty to assist the Department of Labor in enforcing certain provisions of the Safety
Inspection and Education Act. 820 ILCS 220/8 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General and state's
attorneys, upon request of the Department, shall prosecute any violation of any law which the