state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Arrest, charge, disposition, fingerprint and corrections information--Notice" section of the
Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/2.1 (West 2012) ("With approval of the Department,
the State's Attorney may enter into arrangements with other agencies for the purpose of
furnishing the information required by this subsection *** to the Department upon the State's
Attorney's behalf);
* The "right" to object to certain petitions and to receive certain reports in accordance with the
"Arrest record and alias--Expungement--Fee" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20
ILCS 2630/5 (West 2012);
* The "right" to access otherwise sealed records under the "Expungement and Sealing" section
of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(e-5) (West 2012) ("All records sealed by
the Department may be disseminated by the Department only as required by this Act or to the
arresting authority, a law enforcement agency, the State's Attorney, and the court upon a later
arrest for the same or similar offense or for the purpose of sentencing for any subsequent
felony");
* The "right" to receive crime statistics in accordance with the "Crime statistics" section of the
Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/8 (West 2012) ("On an annual basis, the Illinois
Criminal Justice Information Authority shall make available compilations published by the
7