state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] civil action for immediate injunction to halt any activity which is in violation of this Act").
Public Safety Code (430 ILCS 15 through 125)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations" section of the Gasoline Storage
Act. 430 ILCS 15/7(c) (West 2012) ("A civil action to recover such fines may be brought by
the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred");
* The authority to recover civil penalties pursuant to the "Violations--Civil penalty" section of
the Illinois Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 430 ILCS 30/11 (West 2012) ("Such civil
penalty is recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on
behalf of the State in the circuit court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Department");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Department of Transportation pursuant to the "Imminent
hazards--Court orders" section of the Illinois Hazardous Material Transportation Act. 430 ILCS
30/13.1 (West 2012) ("the Department or law enforcement official may through the State's