state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] pursuant to Section 5‑805, and the minor is in detention, the period the minor can be held in
detention pursuant to subsection (4), shall be extended an additional 30 days if the court denies
motion for waiver of jurisdiction or the State's Attorney withdraws the motion for waiver of
jurisdiction");
* The "right" to object to the entry of an order of continuance under supervision pursuant to the
"Continuance under supervision" section of the "Trial" Part of the "Delinquent Minors" article
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-615(2) (West 2012) ("If the minor, his or
her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor's attorney or State's Attorney objects in open
court to any continuance and insists upon proceeding to findings and adjudication, the court
shall so proceed");
* The authority to move to reduce, enlarge or modify various conditions pursuant to the
"Continuance under supervision" section of the "Trial" part of the "Delinquent Minors" article
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-615(11) (West 2012) ("If a minor is placed
on supervision for a violation of subsection (a‑7) of Section 1 of the Prevention of Tobacco Use
by Minors Act, the court may, in its discretion, and upon recommendation by the State's
Attorney, order that minor and his or her parents or legal guardian to attend a smoker's
education or youth diversion program as defined in that Act if that program is available in the
jurisdiction where the offender resides");
51
* The "right" to receive notice of a minor’s request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing
pursuant to the "Absence of minor" section of the "Trial" part of the "Delinquent Minors" article
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-625(5) (West 2012) ("A hearing with notice