state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-5(c) & 3-10-5 (West 2012) ("Copies of the petition shall be
furnished to the named person and to the state's attorneys of the county in which the correctional
institution or facility is located and the county in which the named person was committed to the
Department of Corrections");
* The "right" to receive notice of certain demands pursuant to the "Intrastate detainers" section
of the "Adult Institutional Procedures" article of the "Department of Corrections" chapter of the
Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West 2012) ("the demand shall be addressed
to the state's attorney of the county where he or she is charged with a copy to the clerk of that
court and a copy to the chief administrative officer of the Department of Corrections institution
or facility to which he or she is committed");
* The "right" to receive formal notification in accordance with the "Inter-divisional transfers"
section of the "Juvenile Procedures" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-
10-7(a) (West 2012) ("the Department of Juvenile Justice shall, within 30 days of the date that