state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 107
(West 2012) ("At the time of any sentencing which results in the imposition of any term of
incarceration with the Department, the State's Attorney shall provide the victim with written
notification that the victim or a family member of the victim at any time may notify the
Department in writing of the person's desire not to receive correspondence from the inmate
convicted of the offense against the victim");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Intrastate Detainers" section of the "Adult
Institutional Procedures" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West
2012) ("The state's attorney shall then procure the presence of the defendant for trial in his
county by habeas corpus");
* The duty to designate in writing the person to be notified under certain circumstances pursuant
to the "Proceedings after Acquittal by Reason of Insanity" section of the "Diversion For
Specialized Treatment" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of Corrections.