state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Administration" article of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/12-15 (West 2012) ("The
Attorney General, or the State's Attorney in actions involving a local governmental unit, may
initiate court proceedings to recover benefits or payments obtained under this Code to which a
person or entity is not entitled");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Attorney General in the enforcement of certain provisions of
the "Public Aid Claims Enforcement Division of the Office of the Attorney General" section of
the "Administration" article of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/12-16 (West 2012)
("The Attorney General may request the appropriate State's Attorney of a county or staff of the
Child and Spouse Support Unit established under Section 10‑3.1 of this Code to institute any
such action in behalf of the State or to assist the Attorney General in the prosecution of actions
instituted by his Office");
* The "right" to serve on the County Welfare Services Committee in accordance with the
"County Welfare Services Committees--Membership" section of the "Administration" article of
the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/12-19 (West 2012) ("If a county welfare services