state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] jurisdiction of another State's attorney, said State's attorney shall provide legal representation");
90
* The duty to provide legal representation pursuant to the "Legal representation" section of the
"Regional Board of School Trustees" article of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2012)
("Upon request, the State's Attorney of the county, other than a county of over 3,000,000
inhabitants, where the regional superintendent's office is located shall act as the legal
representative of the regional board of school trustees").
Asbestos Abatement Act (105 ILCS 105)
* The duty to enforce the "Emergency stop work orders" section of the Asbestos Abatement
Act. 105 ILCS 105/12a (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney and Sheriff of the county in which
the school is located shall enforce the order after receiving notice thereof").
Higher Education Code (110 ILCS 70)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the State Universities Civil Service Act. 110 ILCS
70/46 (West 2012) ("All prosecution for violations of this act shall be instituted and conducted