state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] certified by the Governor, or paid by the county, they shall be verified by affidavit, and certified
to by the state's attorney of the county wherein the crime is alleged to have been committed, and
submitted therewith shall be the agent's authority or a certified copy of the waiver of
extradition");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the Uniform Rendition of Accused Persons Act.
725 ILCS 230/3 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall appear at the hearing and report to the
circuit court the results of his investigation").
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5 through 175)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Mail restrictions" section of the "Adult
Institutional Procedures" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-7.5(c)
107
(West 2012) ("At the time of any sentencing which results in the imposition of any term of
incarceration with the Department, the State's Attorney shall provide the victim with written
notification that the victim or a family member of the victim at any time may notify the
Department in writing of the person's desire not to receive correspondence from the inmate
convicted of the offense against the victim");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Intrastate Detainers" section of the "Adult
Institutional Procedures" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West
2012) ("The state's attorney shall then procure the presence of the defendant for trial in his