state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Public Safety Code (430 ILCS 30 through 115)
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Felony violations--Penalty" section of the Illinois
Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 430 ILCS 30/12 (West 2012) ("Such violation shall be
prosecuted by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General at the request of the Department");
* The duty to assist the Illinois Department of Transportation in complying with certain
provisions of the "Imminent hazards--Court orders" and the "Multiple apparent violations--
Court orders" sections of the Illinois Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 430 ILCS 30/13
(West 2012) ("If the Department or such other person or agency as the Department may
designate has reason to believe that an imminent hazard exists, the Department or its designee
shall through the Attorney General or State's Attorney petition the circuit court for an order
suspending or restricting the transportation of the hazardous material responsible for such
imminent hazard, or for such other order as is necessary to eliminate or ameliorate such
imminent hazard");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Uniform Hazardous Substances Act of Illinois.
430 ILCS 35/16 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation
occurred, or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State