state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 28.5(c) (West 2012) ("[The State's Attorney] may bring an action in the name of the People of
the State of Illinois or, in the case of a State's Attorney, the People of the County, against such
3
person or persons to restrain by preliminary or permanent injunction the making of such
expenditures until the registration and disclosure requirements have been met");
* The "right" to be a member of the county officers electoral board in accordance with the
"Electoral boards-Hearings on objections" section of the "Making of Nominations in Certain
Other Cases" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/10-9 (West 2012) (county officers
electoral board "shall be composed of the county clerk, or an assistant designated by the county
clerk, the State's attorney of the county or an Assistant State's Attorney designated by the State's
Attorney, and the clerk of the circuit court, or an assistant designated by the clerk of the circuit
court, of the county, of whom the county clerk or his designee shall be the chairman");
* The "right" to vote absentee pursuant to the "Right to vote" section of the "Voting by Absent
Electors" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/19-1 (West 2012) (see article generally);
* The "right" to receive prior written notice in accordance with the "Official return of precinct-