state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Agricultural Code (505 ILCS 30 through 120)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Commercial Feed Act of 1961. 505
ILCS 30/12(c) (West 2012) ("Each State's attorney to whom any violation is reported shall
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in a circuit court without delay.
Before the Director reports a violation for such prosecution, an opportunity shall be given the
registrant or distributor to present his or her views to the Director");
98
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Fertilizer Act of 1961. 505 ILCS
80/19(d) (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's attorney to whom any violation is
reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court
without delay");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Seed Law. 505 ILCS 110/13 (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a violation has occurred or the State's
Attorney General as the case may be, shall institute proceedings at once against any person