state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] section of the "Classification of Counties" division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-2005 (West 2012) ("The fees which are now, or may hereafter, be
provided by law to be paid by the defendant or defendants, as State's attorney's fees, shall be
taxed as costs and all fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties shall be collected by the State's
attorney")'
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Report of fees" section of the
"Classification of Counties" division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55
ILCS 5/4-2006 (West 2012) ("It is hereby made the duty of all State's attorneys to report to the
circuit court at such times as the court shall determine by rule, the payment and collection of all
fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties and to satisfy the court by voucher or otherwise, that all
fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties by them collected");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Coroner's fees" section of the "Coroner's Fees"
division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-7001 (West 2012)
("In counties of less than 1,000,000 population, the State's attorney shall collect such fees out of