state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] misdemeanor" section of the Swimming Facility Act. 210 ILCS 125/22 (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the Attorney General shall
bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, or may in addition to other
remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an injunction to restrain such violation, or to
enjoin the operation of any such establishment");
* The authority to commence an action pursuant to the "Public nuisance" section of the Tanning
Facility Permit Act. 210 ILCS 145/80(c) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General of this State or
the States Attorney of the county wherein the nuisance exists may commence an action to abate
the nuisance").
Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5)
* The authority to recover a penalty pursuant to the "Penalties" section of the "Reciprocals"
article of the Illinois Insurance Code. 215 ILCS 5/84 (West 2012) ("a penalty of not more than