state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] --Penalty" section of the Illinois Banking Act. 205 ILCS 5/46 (West 2012) ("Any person, firm,
partnership or corporation violating this Section shall be deemed guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor, and the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the county in which any such
violation occurs may restrain such violation by a complaint for injunctive relief");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Certificate of Authority"
section of the "Certificate of Authority and Organization" article of the Corporate Fiduciary Act.
205 ILCS 620/2-4 (West 2012) ("A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor, and the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the county in which the violation
occurs may restrain the violation by a complaint for injunctive relief");
* The "right" to have access to certain information pursuant to the "Disclosure of information
and documents" section of the Currency Reporting Act. 205 ILCS 685/6 (West 2012) ("the
State's Attorney's Office *** shall, under rules and regulations prescribed by the Director, be