state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Nominations by Political Parties" and the "Conduct of Elections and Making Returns" articles of
the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/7-34, 5/17-23 (West 2012) ("State's attorney *** shall be
permitted at all times to enter and remain in the polling place"--both citations using the same
language).
* The "right," if the board so elects, to receive reports of certain violations in accordance with
the "Violations and failure to comply-Civil penalties-Report to Attorney General and State's
Attorney" section of the "Disclosure of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures" article of the
Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-23 (West 2012) ("[T]he board may report such violation and the
failure or refusal to comply with the order of the Board to *** the appropriate State's
Attorney");
* The authority to bring an action for electioneering violations in accordance with the
"Injunctive Relief for Electioneering Violations" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-