state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to accept notice on behalf of the County pursuant to the "Hearings" section of the
"Review of Assessment Decisions" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/16-170
87
(West 2012) ("Notice to all interested taxing bodies shall be deemed to have been given when
served upon the State's Attorney of the county from which the appeal has been taken");
* The duty to give proper notice pursuant to the "Tax objections and copies" section of the
"Procedures and Adjudications for Tax Objections" article of the "Tax Objections" title of the
Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall also notify the
custodian and the county clerk in writing of the date, time and place of any hearing before the
court to be held upon the complaint or amended complaint not later than 4 days prior to the
hearing");
* The duty to prepare and file a settlement order pursuant to the "Conference on tax objection"
section of the "Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections" article of the "Tax Objections"
title of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-30 (West 2012) ("Compromise agreements on