state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Before the Director reports a violation for such prosecution, an opportunity shall be given the
registrant or distributor to present his or her views to the Director");
98
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Fertilizer Act of 1961. 505 ILCS
80/19(d) (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's attorney to whom any violation is
reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court
without delay");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Seed Law. 505 ILCS 110/13 (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a violation has occurred or the State's
Attorney General as the case may be, shall institute proceedings at once against any person
charged with a violation of this Act, if, in the judgment of such officer, the information
submitted warrants such action");
* The duty to institute proceedings in accordance with the "Violations and prosecutions" section
of the Soil Amendment Act. 505 ILCS 120/55(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General, as the case may be, shall