state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] jurisdiction juvenile proceed");
* The "right" to seek Habitual Juvenile Offender status for a minor pursuant to the "Habitual
Juvenile Offender" section of the "Violent and Habitual Juvenile Offender Provisions" part of
the "Delinquent Minor" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-815 (West
2012) (see statute generally);
* The authority to prosecute a minor as an adult pursuant to the "Habitual Juvenile Offender"
section of the "Violent and Habitual Juvenile Offender, Provisions" part of the "Delinquent
Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-815(a) (West 2012)
("Nothing in this Section shall preclude the State's Attorney from seeking to prosecute a minor
as an adult as an alternative to prosecution as an habitual juvenile offender");
* The "right" to seek Violent Juvenile Offender status for a minor pursuant to the "Violent
Juvenile Offender" section of the "Violent and Habitual Juvenile Offenders Provisions" part of
the "Delinquent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-820(c)