state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Notice of change of address" section of the "Bail" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/110-12 (West 2012) ("the clerk shall immediately deliver a time stamped
copy of the written notice to the State's Attorney charged with the prosecution within 24 hours
prior to such change");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Formal defects in a charge" and
"Orders of protection to prohibit domestic violence" sections of the "Charging an Offense"
article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/111-5 & 111-8 (West 2012)
("An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an offense in
accordance with Section 111‑‑3 of this Code shall not be dismissed and may be amended on
motion by the State's Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Duration of Grand Jury," "Duties of
Grand Jury and State's Attorney," and the "Secrecy of proceedings" sections of the "Grand Jury"
article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/112-3 & 112-4 (West 2012) ("In