state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Fines and penalties--Forfeitures" Section of the Narcotics Profit Forfeiture Act. 725 ILCS
175/5(c) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or State's Attorney shall file a certified copy of
such restraining order, injunction or other prohibition with the recorder of deeds or registrar of
titles of each county where any such property of the defendant may be located");
* The duty to represent the State pursuant to the "Petition for discharge; procedure" section of
the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(2) (West 2012) ("At a
hearing under this subsection, the Attorney General or State's Attorney, whichever filed the
original petition, shall represent the State and shall have the right to have the petitioner
examined by an expert or professional person of his or her choice");
* The duty to provide "cards," without charge, to specified persons pursuant to the "Notice
concerning conditional release or discharge" section of the Sexually Violet Persons