state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the "Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
705 ILCS 405/3-14(1) (West 2012) ("The probation officer should schedule a conference
promptly except where the State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has
indicated that he or she will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an informal
adjustment");
* The authority to comply with certain provisions of the "Petition--Supplemental petitions"
sections of various articles of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-15(1), 4-12 & 5-
13 (West 2012) ("Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative may file, or
the court on its own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in
respect to a minor under this Act");
* The "right" to object in open court to a continuance in accordance with the "Continuance
47
under supervision" section of the "Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention" article of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-21(1) (West 2012) ("The court may enter an order