state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] be recovered in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurs and the penalty so recovered shall be paid into the county
treasury. Each day in which a violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense");
* The duty to enforce the provisions of the "Contents of advertisements as to financial
conditions" and the "Misrepresentation and defamation prohibited" sections of the "Provisions
Applicable to All Companies" article of the Illinois Insurance Code. 215 ILCS 5/148(3)
(West 2012) ("(Any company violating any provision of this section, and any officer or director
thereof knowingly participating in or abetting such violation, shall be guilty of a business
offense and shall be required to pay a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than
one thousand dollars, to be recovered in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the
State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs and the penalty so recovered shall
be paid into the county treasury");
* The duty to enforce various provisions of and to prosecute violations of various sections of the
Illinois Insurance Code. 215 ILCS 5/403(2) (West 2012) ("If a person subpoenaed to attend
such inquiry fails to obey the command of the subpoena without reasonable excuse, or if a