state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] to be performed, he or she shall be required to pay a penalty of not more than $2,000 to be
recovered in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the State's Attorney of the county
in which the violation occurs, and the penalty so recovered shall be paid into the county
treasury").
Professions and Occupations Code (225 ILCS 10 through 725)
* The duty to assist the Director of the Department of Children and Family Services
in enforcing certain provisions of the Child Care Act of 1969. 225 ILCS 10/11.1 (West 2012)
(see statute generally);
93
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Reports relating to professional conduct
and capacity" section of the Medical Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 60/23(A)(4) (West 2012)
("The State's Attorney of each county shall report to the Disciplinary Board
all instances in which a person licensed under this Act is convicted or otherwise found guilty of
the commission of any felony");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Reports relating to professional conduct
and capacity" section of the Podiatric Medical Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 100/26(a-5)(4)
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of each county shall report to the Board all instances in