state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] for habeas corpus" section of the Military Code of Illinois. 20 ILCS 1805/99 (West 2012) ("It
is the duty of the State's Attorney of the county wherein any person is imprisoned in pursuance
of a conviction under any provision of this Act to resist before the courts any application for
habeas corpus that may be prosecuted by such person so convicted");
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Discrimination against members of armed forces--
Interference with employment or enlistment--Punishment" section of the Military Code of
85
Illinois. 20 ILCS 1805/100 (West 2012) ("It is the duty of the State's Attorney of the county
wherein said information is made or offense committed to prosecute the action in the name of
the People of the State of Illinois").
State Guard Act (20 ILCS 1815)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Habeas corpus--Duty of State's Attorney"
section of the State Guard Act. 20 ILCS 1815/80 (West 2012) ("It is the duty of the state's