state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] report and communicate his apparent gross findings, orally, immediately upon completion of the
gross autopsy, but in all cases within 72 hours and within 21 days in writing, to the local law
enforcement agency, the appropriate State's attorney, the Department and, if the institution
making the report is a hospital, the hospital");
* The "right" to be notified by the Department of Children and Family Services in accordance
with the "Time and manner of making report--Confirmation of report" section of the Abused
and Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2012) ("All oral reports made by the
Department to local law enforcement personnel and the office of the State's Attorney of the
involved county shall be confirmed in writing within 24 hours of the oral report");
* The authority to receive unfounded reports for prosecution purposes in accordance with the
"Notification of previous reports to child protective service units" section of the Abused and
Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7.8 (West 2012) ("State's Attorneys