state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the Capital Litigation Trust Fund or county accounts, as the case may be, dedicated to them for
the use and support of Public Defenders, appointed trial defense counsel, and State's Attorneys,
as the case may be. The report shall describe and discuss the need for continued funding through
the Fund and contain any suggestions for changes to this Act");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Non-judicial forfeiture" and the "Judicial in
rem procedures" sections of the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. 725 ILCS 150/6 & 9
(West 2012) ("the State's Attorney shall institute judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings as
described in Section 9 of this Act within 45 days from receipt of notice of seizure from the
106
seizing agency under Section 5 of this Act. However, if non‑real property that does not exceed
$150,000 in value excluding the value of any conveyance is seized");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the Federal Prisoner Production Expense Act.
725 ILCS 155/1 (West 2012) ("Before such accounts shall be certified by the Governor, or paid
by the county, they shall be verified by affidavit, and certified to by the state's attorney of the