state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] notify the Chicago Police Department and the Cook County State's Attorney").
Illinois School Student Records Act (105 ILCS 10)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Actions--Violations" section of the Illinois
School Student Records Act. 105 ILCS 10/9(d) (West 2012) ("Actions for injunctive relief to
secure compliance with this Act may be brought by the State Board, by the State's Attorney of
the County in which the alleged violation has occurred or the State's Attorney of the County in
which the school is located").
Toxic Art Supplies in Schools Act (105 ILCS 135)
* The authority to assist the State Board of Education in enforcing the "Injunction" section of
the Toxic Art Supplies in Schools Act. 105 ILCS 135/7 (West 2012) ("the State's Attorney of
any county in the State of Illinois, upon any complaint may apply for an injunction in the circuit
court to enjoin any school or school district that has continued to use art supplies labeled as
containing hazardous toxic substances").
Private Business and Vocational Schools Act (105 ILCS 425)
* The "right" of the Cook County State's Attorney to have a member of his staff on the Private
Business and Vocational Schools State Advisory Council pursuant to the "Private Business and