state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State
of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an
order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Injunctions--Criminal offenses--Cease and desist orders" section of the
Illinois Optometric Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 80/26.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person
violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any
county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining such violation or for an
order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Violations of Act" section of the Pharmacy Practice Act of 1987. 225
ILCS 85/35.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Director