state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Highway Authority for remittance to and deposit by the State Treasurer as hereinabove
provided");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations--Civil penalty" section of the
Illinois Motor Carrier Safety Law. 625 ILCS 5/18b-107 (West 2012) ("Such civil penalty is
recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on behalf of the
State in the circuit court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney General, such
civil penalty may be compromised by the Department").
Courts Code (705 ILCS 35 through 405)
* The "right" to receive notice from the Circuit Court Clerk in accordance with the "Holding
court in another time and place" section of the Circuit Courts Act. 705 ILCS 35/34 (West 2012)
("The clerk shall also notify the sheriff of the county and the state's attorney of such
appointment, 20 days before court is held at the place appointed by the court");
* The "right" to request that court reporter transcribe his stenographic notes in accordance with
the "Duties of reporters in proceedings arising under post-conviction hearing Act" section of the
Court Reporter Transcript Act. 705 ILCS 75/2 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the official