state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] power with the State's Attorney of any county to enforce this Section");
* The authority to enforce the "Cigarette enforcement" section of the Cigarette Use Tax
Act. 35 ILCS 135/3-10(f)(1) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General has concurrent power with
the State's Attorney of any county to enforce this Section");
* The authority to bring an action to enforce certain provisions of the "Scavenger sale –
Ineligible bid--Liability" section of the "Due Dates, Delinquencies, and Enforcement of
Payments" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/21-280(b) (West 2012) ("The state's
attorney of the county in which the sale under Section 21‑260 was conducted may bring an
action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois against the person");
* The authority to bring civil actions pursuant to the "Indemnity Fund Fraud" section of the
"Due Dates, Delinquencies and Enforcement of Payments" articles of the Property Tax Code.
35 ILCS 200/21-306(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a judgment