state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 36
designated pursuant to 'An Act in relation to the protection and advocacy of the rights of
persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named', approved
September 20, 1985, officers of the Department, or licensed attorneys at law must be forwarded
at once to the persons to whom they are addressed without examination by the facility
authorities");
* The "right" to receive a copy of a treatment plan from a facility director pursuant to
the "Treatment plan" section of the "Court Hearings" article of the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(a) (West 2012) ("The facility director
shall forward a copy of the plan to the State's Attorney, the recipient's attorney, if the recipient is
represented by counsel, the recipient, and any guardian of the recipient");
* The authority to call witnesses and seek an independent examination pursuant to the
"Treatment Plan" section of the "Court Hearing" article of the Mental Health and Development
Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/3-814(d) (West 2012) ("The court, the recipient, or the State's
Attorney may call witnesses at the hearing. The court may order any public agency, officer, or
employee to render such information, cooperation, and assistance as is within its legal authority
and as may be appropriate to achieve the objectives of this Section");
* The "right" to receive notice of the release of a patient pursuant to the "Discharge--Notices--
Temporary release" section of the "Discharge Restoration Transfer" article of the Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code. 405 ILCS 5/3-902(d) (West 2012) ("When the facility