state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to present a case for the county pursuant to the "Representation at Hearings"
section of the "Administrative Adjudication of Ordinance Violations" division of the "Powers
and Duties of County Boards" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-41030 (West 2012)
("The case for the county may be presented by the code enforcement officer or by the State's
Attorney");
14
* The "right" to be notified by the trial court of appointment of special prosecutor under the
"State's Attorneys" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (West 2012) ("Prior to
appointing a private attorney under this subsection (a), the court shall contact public agencies,
including but not limited to the Office of Attorney General, Office of the State's Attorneys
Appellate Prosecutor, and local State's Attorney's Offices throughout the State, to determine a
public prosecutor's availability to serve as a special prosecutor at no cost to the county ");
* The "right" to $2 fee on judgment of guilty under the "State's Attorneys" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-9002 (West 2012) ("State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to
be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any