state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] investigate the case to ascertain the validity of the affidavits and documents required by
subsection (a) and the identity and authority of the affiant");
* The "right" to have one State's Attorney sit on the Violent Crimes Advisory Commission in
accordance with the "Advisory Commission Created" section of the Violent Crime Victims
Assistance Act. 725 ILCS 240/4 (West 2012) ("1 State's Attorney from a county in Illinois; 1
health services professional possessing experience and expertise in dealing with the victims of
violent crime").
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5 through 175)
* The "right" to receive reasonable written notice in accordance with the "Preparation for parole
hearing" section of the "Parole and Pardon Board" article of the Unified Code of Corrections.
730 ILCS 5/3-3-4(e) (West 2012) ("The prosecuting State's Attorney's office shall receive from
the Board reasonable written notice not less than 30 days prior to the parole interview and may
submit relevant information by oral argument or testimony of victims and concerned citizens, or
both, in writing, or on film, video tape or other electronic means or in the form of a recording to
the Board for its consideration");
* The authority to waive written notice in accordance with the "Preparation for parole hearing"
68
section of the "Parole and Pardon Board" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS
5/3-3-4(e) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney may waive the written notice");