state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] section of the "Grand Jury" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/112-4(d)
(West 2012) ("the State's Attorney shall prepare a Bill of Indictment charging that person with
such offense. The foreman shall sign each Bill of Indictment which shall be returned in open
court");
* The duty to provide the presiding court with certain names of the persons to whom certain
disclosures were made pursuant to the "Secrecy of proceedings" section of the "Grand Jury"
article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b) (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney shall promptly provide the court, before which was impaneled the Grand Jury
whose material has been disclosed, with the names of the persons to whom such disclosure has
been made");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Change of place of trial" section of the
"Pre-trial Motions" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/114-6(g) (West
2012) ("When the place of trial is changed the State's attorney shall have all the witnesses on the