state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Ineligible bid--Liability" section of the "Due Dates, Delinquencies, and Enforcement of
Payments" article of the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/21-280(b) (West 2012) ("The state's
attorney of the county in which the sale under Section 21‑260 was conducted may bring an
action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois against the person");
* The authority to bring civil actions pursuant to the "Indemnity Fund Fraud" section of the
"Due Dates, Delinquencies and Enforcement of Payments" articles of the Property Tax Code.
35 ILCS 200/21-306(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a judgment
for indemnity under Section 21‑305 is entered may bring a civil action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois against a person who violates paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of
subsection (a)");
10
* The "right" to receive a copy of certain tax objections in accordance with the "Tax objections
and copies" section of the "Procedures and Adjudication for Tax Objections" article of the
Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/23-10 (West 2012) ("Within 10 days after the complaint is