state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] to believe that a person has failed to comply with the Commission notice under this Section, it
shall notify the Department of Revenue and file a complaint with the State's Attorney of the
county where the alcoholic liquor was delivered or with appropriate law enforcement officials");
* The authority to approve certain exemptions from prosecution in accordance with the
"Manufacture, importation, distribution, and sale--Misrepresentation of age by minor" section of
the "Violations, Penalties, Searches and Seizures" article of the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
235 ILCS 5/10-1(g)(1) (West 2012) ("A person shall be exempt from prosecution for a violation
of this Act if he is a peace officer in the enforcement of the criminal laws and such activity is
approved in writing by one of the following: (1) In all counties, the respective State's
Attorney");
* The "right" to receive complaints pursuant to the "Business without license--Notice to
Department of Revenue--Complaint" section of the "Violations, Penalties, Searches and
Seizures" article of the Liquor Control Act of 1934. 235 ILCS 5/10-7.1 (West 2012) ("The