state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] complaint for injunction--Procedure and parties" section of the Controlled Substance and
Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 40/3(b) (West 2012) ("the Department or State's Attorney, as
the case may be, shall proceed with the application for a permanent injunction, and, if he does
not do so, the court shall dissolve the temporary restraining order");
* The duty to provide notice of various pieces of information pursuant to the "Written notice--
Contents--Compliance" section of the Controlled Substance and Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740
ILCS 40/3.1 (West 2012) ("Before the filing of a complaint under paragraph (c) of Section 3 of
this Act, the State's Attorney shall, by personal service or by certified mail, provide to the owner
of the place at which the nuisance is located, or the agent of the owner, written notice");
* The duty to comply with the provisions of the "Evidence--Hearing--Dismissal--Costs" section
of the Controlled Substance and Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 40/4 (West 2012) ("If the
court is of the opinion that such proceeding ought not to be dismissed, the court may overrule