state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the Attorney General if the action has been instituted by his office, and upon notice to the
defendant, or at the time of arraignment or as a condition of postponement of arraignment, the
court may enter such temporary order for support as may seem just, providing for the support or
maintenance of the spouse or child or children of the defendant, or both, pendente lite");
* The authority to submit a plan for a Unified Child Support Services Program pursuant to the
"Plan for Unified Child Support Services" section of the Unified Child Support Services Act.
77
750 ILCS 24/10(a) (West 2012) ("By July 1, 2003 and by July 1 of each subsequent year, a
State's Attorney, in cooperation with the appropriate county officials, may submit to the
Department a Plan for a Unified Child Support Services Program that includes all of the
components set forth in Section 15 of this Act and that includes a projected budget of the
necessary and reasonable direct and indirect costs for operation of the Program. The Plan may
provide for phasing in the Program with different implementation dates");
* The "right" to receive certain standards pursuant to the "Performance Standards"
section of the Unified Child Support Services Act. 750 ILCS 24/25(c) (West 2012) ("Once each
year, the Department shall apply the performance standards to all State's Attorneys operating a