state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] year, the Department shall apply the performance standards to all State's Attorneys operating a
program and contractors and local governmental entities providing child support services in the
IV‑D Child Support Program, and shall publish a report of such performance levels and
corresponding scores used in calculating the incentive payment amount");
* The "right" of the Office of State’s Attorney to be defined as a "public office" pursuant to the
"Definitions" section of the Income Withholding for Support Act. 750 ILCS 28/15(h) (West
2012) ("'Public office' means any elected official or any State or local agency which is or may
become responsible by law for enforcement of, or which is or may become authorized to
enforce, an order for support, including, but not limited to: the Attorney General, the Illinois
Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Illinois Department of Human Services, the
Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, and the various State's Attorneys, Clerks
of the Circuit Court and supervisors of general assistance");
* The authority to take any lawful action pursuant to the "Role of State’s Attorney" section of
the "Enforcement" article of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.
750 ILCS 36/315(b) (West 2012) ("A State's Attorney or appropriate public official acting under