state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 5/33E-6(d), 33E-7 & 33E-8 (West 2012) ("Any bidder or offeror who is the recipient of
communications from the unit of government which he reasonably believes to be proscribed by
subsections (a) or (b), and fails to inform either the Attorney General or the State's Attorney for
the county in which the unit of government is located, commits a Class A misdemeanor");
* The "right" to receive notice in accordance with the "Seizure" Section of the "Seizure and
Forfeiture of Vessels, Vehicles, and Aircraft" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS
5/36-1(West 2012) ("Within that 15 day period the sheriff shall also notify the State's Attorney
of the county of seizure about the seizure");
* The "right" to set terms and conditions of remission of forfeiture pursuant to the "Action for
Forfeiture" section of the "Seizure and Forfeiture of Vessels, Vehicles and Aircraft" article of
the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/36-2(a) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney in the