state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] noting in the minutes of proceedings a finding of whether or not the minor is a person requiring
authoritative intervention; and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
his parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative, defense attorney or the State's Attorney");
* The "right" to request that certain hearings be adjourned in accordance with the "Dispositional
hearing--Evidence--Continuance" section of the "Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention"
article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-23(2) (West 2012) ("Before making
an order of disposition the court shall advise the State's Attorney, the parents, guardian,
custodian or responsible relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of
the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if
requested, to controvert them");
* The "right" to insist on court action in accordance with the "Preliminary conferences" section
of the “Addicted Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/4-11(1)
(West 2012) ("The probation officer should schedule a conference promptly except where the