state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] shall represent the people of the State of Illinois in proceedings under this Act in their respective
counties");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Confidentiality and accessibility
to juvenile court records" section of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/1-8(A)(1)
(West 2012) (see article generally);
* The duty to file a petition or motion as requested pursuant to the "Petition" section of the
"Abused, Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS
405/2-13(1) (West 2012) ("Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative
may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of
the minor may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor
under this Act");
* The duty to maintain a list of qualified persons who have agreed to serve as community
mediators and to adopt rules and procedures governing the "administration of community
mediation programs" section of the "Immediate Intervention Procedure" part of the "Delinquent