state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] include the name of the property owner, the address of the property, its legal description, the
permanent real estate index number that identifies the property for purposes of taxation, and the
amount of the claim to be paid").
22
Utilities Code (220 ILCS 5)
* The authority to proceed under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practices Act pursuant to
the "Findings and Intent," "Tapped lines, remedies, meter readings," and "Commission oversight
of services provided by gas suppliers" sections of the Public Utilities Act. 220 ILCS 5/1-102,
8-303 & 19-120 (West 2012) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit, restrict, or
mitigate in any way the power and authority of the State's Attorneys or the Attorney General
under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act");
* The authority to commence an action pursuant to the "Mandamus or Injunction" section of the
Illinois Underground Utility Facilities Damage Prevention Act. 225 ILCS 50/13 (West 2012)
("the State's Attorney *** at the request of the owner or operator of such facilities or the