state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act. 725 ILCS 120/4.5(a-5) (West 2012) ("When law
enforcement authorities re-open a closed case to resume investigating, they shall provide notice
of the re-opening of the case, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of
such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation");
* The authority to contract with a private entity to operate a crime victim and witness
notification service pursuant to the "Privately operated crime victim and witness notification
service" Section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witness Act. 725 ILCS 120/8 (West 2012)
("the office of the State's Attorney with the approval of the respective county board or county
board of commissioners may contract with a private entity to operate a crime victim and witness
notification service");
* The authority to enter into agreements with the Attorney General for participation in a
statewide victim and witnesses notification system pursuant to the "Statewide Victim and
Witness Notification System" section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. 725