state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ("If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People
of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's
Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining such
violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Unlicensed persons--Violations of Act" section of the Nursing Home
Administrators Licensing and Disciplinary Act. 225 ILCS 70/18(a) (West 2012) ("If any person
who is not a licensed nursing home administrator violates a provision of this Act, the Secretary
may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State
of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an
order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Injunctions--Criminal offenses--Cease and desist orders" section of the
Illinois Optometric Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 80/26.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person