state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] agents may institute proceedings in the circuit court in the locality in which the violation
42
occurred, to have such person convicted therefor; or the Director of the Department of
Agriculture may file with the State's Attorney of the county where such violation is alleged to
have taken place, such evidence as may be deemed necessary for prosecution under this Act");
* The "right" to receive evidence from the Director of the Department of Agriculture concerning
statutory violations pursuant to the "Violations and prosecutions" section of the Soil
Amendment Act. 505 ILCS 120/55(a) (West 2012) ("If the Director finds that a person has
violated any provision of this Act, the Director may institute a proceeding in the circuit court of
the county in which the violation occurred by filing with the State's Attorney of that county any
evidence deemed necessary for prosecution under this Act").
Animal Code (510 ILCS 5 through 70)
* The "right" to receive a report pursuant to the "Vicious and dangerous dogs" section of the
Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/15(a) (West 2012) ("the Administrator, Deputy