state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Recipients" article of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/11-27(f) (West 2012) ("The
Attorney General, or the State's Attorney in actions involving a local governmental unit, may
initiate court proceedings to recover benefits or payments obtained in violation of this Section
and shall, in addition to any judgment obtained, be entitled to recover all court costs");
* The authority to receive from the Inspector General findings of certain criminal investigations
pursuant to the "Inspector General" section of the "Administration" article of the Illinois Public
Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/12-13.1 (West 2012) ("The Inspector General may present for
prosecution the findings of any criminal investigation to the Office of the Attorney General, the
Offices of the several United States Attorneys in Illinois or the several State's Attorneys");
34
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Civil recoveries" section of the
"Administration" article of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/12-15 (West 2012) ("The
Attorney General, or the State's Attorney in actions involving a local governmental unit, may