state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ("Nothing in this Section shall limit the authority or ability of a State's Attorney or the Attorney
General to proceed pursuant to Section 43(a) of this Act, or to enforce Section 44 or 44.1 of this
Act, except that for the purposes of enforcement under Section 43(a), 44, or 44.1, an Agreement
shall be deemed to be a permit issued under this Act to engage in activities authorized under the
Agreement");
* The "right to be awarded costs and fees pursuant to the "Sale of beverages in plastic cans" and
the "Civil penalty" sections of the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act. 415 ILCS 15/10.1
& 12 (West 2012) ("The court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the State's
Attorney, Attorney General, or other person who has prevailed against a person who has
committed a willful, knowing or repeated violation of this Section");
* The authority to institute a civil action in accordance with the "Sale of beverages in plastic
cans" and the "Civil penalty" sections of the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act. 415
ILCS 15/10.1 & 12 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or any person of the county in which the
violation occurred, or the Attorney General, at the request of the Agency or on his own motion,
may institute a civil action against any violator of this Section");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Non-community, private and semi-private
water systems" section of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act. 415 ILCS 55/9(t) (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs, or the Attorney