state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Animal Code (510 ILCS 5 through 70)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/26(a) (West
2012) ("Each State's Attorney to whom the Administrator reports any violation of this Act shall
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted in the proper courts without delay and to be
prosecuted in the manner provided by law");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Entry upon premises for investigation of
complaints--Exemption--Assistance of State's Attorneys and Law enforcement officials" section
of the Humane Care for Animals Act. 510 ILCS 70/10 (West 2012) ("State's Attorneys and law
enforcement officials shall provide such assistance as may be required in the conduct of such
investigations").
Fish and Aquatic Life Code (515 ILCS 5)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the Fish and Aquatic Life Code. 515 ILCS 5/1-170
(West 2012) ("All State's Attorneys shall enforce the provisions of this Code, including