state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Department has the duty to administer and enforce");
112
* The duty to assist the Illinois Industrial Commission in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Health and Safety Act. 820 ILCS 225/17(b) (West 2012) ("The Attorney General or state's
attorney upon request of the Director of Labor shall prosecute any violation of any law which
probable cause shall be determined to exist after hearing on the aforesaid petition");
* The duty to assist the Illinois Industrial Commission in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Workers' Compensation Act. 820 ILCS 305/26 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General and the
State's Attorney of each county, upon the request of the Illinois Workers' Compensation
Commission, shall enforce any penalties set forth in this Act);
* The duty to assist the Illinois Industrial Commission in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act. 820 ILCS 310/26 (West 2012) ("The Attorney
General and the State's Attorney of each county, upon request of the Illinois Workers'