state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of this Act, the Director may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the
Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney in the county in which the
offense occurs, petition for an order enjoining such violation or for an order enforcing
compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in the
enforcement of certain provisions of the "Injunction--Cease and desist orders" section of the
Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 95/22.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person
violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any
county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an
order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Cease and desist orders--Penalties--
Injunctions" section of the Professional Boxing and Wrestling Act. 225 ILCS 105/21(a) (West
2012) ("If a person violates the provisions of this Act, the Director, in the name of the People