state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] People of the State of Illinois");
* The duty to prosecute all violators pursuant to the "Duty of State's Attorney to prosecute"
section of the "Penalties" article of the "Other Provisions" title of the Property Tax Code. 35
ILCS 200/25-45 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of each county shall prosecute all violators
of this Code").
* The duty to assist the Illinois Attorney General in accordance with the "Duty of Attorney
General--Failure to pay tax--Proceedings" section of the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping
Transfer Tax Act. 35 ILCS 405/16 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the several State's
Attorneys to render assistance when requested by the Attorney General");
* The duty to give notice to the Illinois Department of Revenue pursuant to the "Enforcement by
State's Attorney" section of the Cannabis and Controlled Substances Tax Act. 35 ILCS
520/14.1(a) (West 2012) ("If the Attorney General approves the request, the State's Attorney