state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-815(a) (West 2012)
("Nothing in this Section shall preclude the State's Attorney from seeking to prosecute a minor
as an adult as an alternative to prosecution as an habitual juvenile offender");
* The "right" to seek Violent Juvenile Offender status for a minor pursuant to the "Violent
Juvenile Offender" section of the "Violent and Habitual Juvenile Offenders Provisions" part of
the "Delinquent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-820(c)
(West 2012) ("A notice to seek adjudication as a Violent Juvenile Offender shall be filed only
by the State's Attorney");
* The authority to prosecute a minor as an adult pursuant to the "Violent Juvenile Offender"
section of the "Violent and Habitual Juvenile Offender, Provisions" part of the "Delinquent
Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-820(g) (West 2012)
("Nothing in this Section shall preclude the State's Attorney from seeking to prosecute a minor
as a habitual juvenile offender or as an adult as an alternative to prosecution as a Violent
Juvenile Offender");
* The "right" to examine court records pursuant to the "Court file" section of the
"Confidentiality of Records and Expungement" part of the "Delinquent Minors" article of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-901(5) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney, the