state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ("'County apportionment commission' or 'commission' means the county clerk, the State's
Attorney, the Attorney General or his designated representative and the chairmen of the county
central committees of the first leading political party and the second leading political party as
defined in Section 1‑3 of The Election Code");
* The authority to petition for exhumation of certain bodies pursuant to the "Circumstances
under which autopsy to be performed" section of the "Coroner" division of the "Officers and
Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-3015(c) (West 2012) ("the coroner may
exhume the body after consulting on the matter with the state's attorney and upon the order of
the circuit court directing the exhumation upon the petition of the state's attorney");
* The authority to file a complaint pursuant to the "Duties and jurisdiction of commission"
section of the "Sheriff’s Merit System" division of the "Officers and Employees" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8007 (West 2012) ("The Merit Commission shall have the duties,