state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Disciplinary Act. 50 ILCS 725/3.8 (West 2012) ("Any complaint, having been supported by a
sworn affidavit, and having been found, in total or in part, to contain knowingly false material
information, shall be presented to the appropriate State's Attorney for a determination of
prosecution").
Counties Code (55 ILCS 5)
* The authority to assist the County Board in recovering unauthorized payments made by the
County in accordance with the "Delegation of authority to determine claims" section of the
"General Provisions" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/1-6006 (West 2012) ("the County
Board may recover any unauthorized payment from the person receiving it and may seek the
assistance of the State's Attorney in that regard");
* The "right" to be a member of the County apportionment commission in accordance with the
12
"Definitions" section of the "Reapportionment of County for Election of County Board" division
of the "Governing Bodies" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/2-3001(b) (West 2012)