state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] without delay");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Seed Law. 505 ILCS 110/13 (West
2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which a violation has occurred or the State's
Attorney General as the case may be, shall institute proceedings at once against any person
charged with a violation of this Act, if, in the judgment of such officer, the information
submitted warrants such action");
* The duty to institute proceedings in accordance with the "Violations and prosecutions" section
of the Soil Amendment Act. 505 ILCS 120/55(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General, as the case may be, shall
immediately institute proceedings against any person charged with a violation if, in the
judgment of the State's Attorney or Attorney General, the evidence submitted warrants that
action. After judgment by the court in any case arising under this Act, the Director shall, in his
or her discretion, publish information pertinent to the judgment issued by the court in any media
he or she may designate").
Animal Code (510 ILCS 5 through 70)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/26(a) (West
2012) ("Each State's Attorney to whom the Administrator reports any violation of this Act shall