state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] copy being endorsed by the State's Attorney of such County, or his or her assistant, showing
service of a copy of such certificate upon him or her, and upon such service such officer shall
make such endorsement");
* The "right" to receive from the Department of Corrections notice of certain judgments
pursuant to the "No limitations on certain actions--Duties of Department of Corrections and
State's Attorneys" section of the "Personal Actions" part of the "Limitations" article of the Code
of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.1(e) (West 2012) ("Whenever there is any settlement,
verdict or judgment in excess of $500 in any court against any county or county sheriff or any
past or present employee or official in favor of any person for damages incurred while the
person was incarcerated in any county jail, the county or county sheriff, within 14 days of the
settlement, verdict or judgment shall notify the State's Attorney of the county from which the
person was incarcerated in the county jail");
* The authority to act in accordance with the "Collection--Civil recoveries--Citizen actions"
section of the "Recovery of Fraudulently Obtained Public Funds" article of the Code of Civil
Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/20-104(a) (West 2012) ("Civil recoveries provided for in this Article