state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] division");
* The authority to abide by certain provisions of the "Commencement of actions" section of the
"Domestic Violence Order of Protection" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
725 ILCS 5/112A-2(a)(ii) (West 2012) ("the petition, which is filed by the State's Attorney,
names a victim of the alleged crime as a petitioner");
* The "right" to move for a hearing in accordance with the "Payment for court-appointed
counsel" section of the "Arraignment" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725
ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012) ("Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or
on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than
90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level");
* The "right" to receive notice of certain hearings in accordance with the "Absence of
defendant" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/115-4.1(e) (West 2012) ("A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's