state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] certificate" section of the "Criminally Operated Businesses" article of the Criminal Code of
1961. 720 ILCS 5/38-1 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney is authorized to institute civil
proceedings in the Circuit Court to forfeit the charter of a corporation organized under the laws
of this State or to revoke the certificate authorizing a foreign corporation to conduct business in
this State");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enjoining operation of a business" section
of the "Criminally Operated Businesses" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/38-2
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney is authorized to institute civil proceedings in the Circuit
Court to enjoin the operation of any business other than a corporation, including a partnership,
joint venture or sole proprietorship");
* The "right" to receive notice concerning certain seizures of telecommunications devices
pursuant to the "Seizure--Rights of lienholders and secured parties--Action for forfeiture--
Exceptions to forfeiture--Remission by Attorney General" section of the "Telecommunications