state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an
action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for an injunction in the
circuit court to enjoin any such person from engaging in the unlawful use of the title "registered
interior designer");
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in petitioning for injunctive
relief in accordance with the "Violation" section of the Illinois Landscape Architecture Act of
1989. 225 ILCS 315/18(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the
Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General
of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought,
petition for an order enjoining such violation and for an order enforcing compliance with this
Act");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "License; enforcement; failure to pay
tax" and the "Injunction" sections of the Fire Sprinkler Contractor Licensing Act. 225 ILCS
317/12 & 90 (West 2012) ("The State Fire Marshal, in the name of the People of the State,