state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] service" Section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witness Act. 725 ILCS 120/8 (West 2012)
("the office of the State's Attorney with the approval of the respective county board or county
board of commissioners may contract with a private entity to operate a crime victim and witness
notification service");
* The authority to enter into agreements with the Attorney General for participation in a
statewide victim and witnesses notification system pursuant to the "Statewide Victim and
Witness Notification System" section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. 725
ILCS 120/8.5(c) (West 2012) ("State's attorneys, circuit court clerks, and local law enforcement
and correctional authorities may enter into agreements with the Attorney General for
participation in the system");
* The authority to seek funding for capital litigation pursuant to the "Capital Litigation Trust
Fund" section of the Capital Crimes Litigation Act. 725 ILCS 124/15(d) (West 2012) ("The
Public Defender and State's Attorney in Cook County, the State Appellate Defender, the State's