state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] cause of action authorized by this Act shall be brought by the State's Attorney or attorneys, or
by his or their designees");
* The duty to initiate forfeiture proceedings pursuant to the "Contraband" section of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/40(b) (West 2012) ("Within 60
days of the date of the seizure of contraband under this Section, the State's Attorney shall initiate
forfeiture proceedings as provided in Article 36 of the Criminal Code of 1961").
Family Law Code (750 ILCS 5 through 45)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement--Penalties" section of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/710(c) (West 2012) ("Upon referral
from the clerk, the state's attorney shall promptly initiate enforcement proceedings against the
payor. Legal representation by the state's attorney shall be limited to child support and shall not
extend to visitation, custody, property or other matters");
* The duty under certain circumstances to enter into an intergovernmental agreement pursuant
to the "Plan for Unified Child Support Services" section of the Unified Child Support Services
Act. 750 ILCS 24/10(b) (West 2012) ("If the Plan is approved, the Department and the State's