state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Intrastate Detainers" section of the "Adult
Institutional Procedures" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West
2012) ("The state's attorney shall then procure the presence of the defendant for trial in his
county by habeas corpus");
* The duty to designate in writing the person to be notified under certain circumstances pursuant
to the "Proceedings after Acquittal by Reason of Insanity" section of the "Diversion For
Specialized Treatment" article of the "Sentencing" chapter of the Unified Code of Corrections.
730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2012) (see statute generally);
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Sentencing hearing" section of the
"Sentencing" article of the Unified Code of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(d) (West 2012)
("When the defendant is committed to the Department of Corrections, the State's Attorney shall
and counsel for the defendant may file a statement with the clerk of the court to be transmitted
to the department, agency or institution to which the defendant is committed to furnish such
department, agency or institution with the facts and circumstances of the offense for which the
person was committed together with all other factual information accessible to them in regard to
the person prior to his commitment relative to his habits, associates, disposition and reputation
and any other facts and circumstances which may aid such department, agency or institution
during its custody of such person");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Victim's statements" section of the Open
Parole Hearings Act. 730 ILCS 105/10(a) (West 2012) ("Upon request of the victim, the State's
Attorney shall forward a copy of any statement presented at the time of trial to the Prisoner