state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the "General Provisions" article of the Nursing Home Car Act. 210 ILCS 45/3-212(a-2) (West
2012) ("An action to prosecute a person for violating this subsection (a‑2) may be brought by
either the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the county where the violation took
place");
* The "right" to be notified by the Director of the Department of Public Health in accordance
with the "Business offenses" section of the "Violations and Penalties" portion of the "Licensing,
Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and Remedies" article of Nursing Home Care Act. 210
ILCS 45/3-318(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the facility is
located, or the Attorney General, shall be notified by the Director of any violations of this
Section");
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Public Health in accordance with the
"Public nuisance; actions for injunctions" section of the "Complaint, Hearing and Appeal"
portion of the "Licensing, Enforcement, Violations, Penalties and Remedies" article of Nursing