state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] with the "Time and manner of making report--Confirmation of report" section of the Abused
and Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2012) ("All oral reports made by the
Department to local law enforcement personnel and the office of the State's Attorney of the
involved county shall be confirmed in writing within 24 hours of the oral report");
* The authority to receive unfounded reports for prosecution purposes in accordance with the
"Notification of previous reports to child protective service units" section of the Abused and
Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7.8 (West 2012) ("State's Attorneys
are authorized to receive unfounded reports for prosecution purposes related to the transmission
of false reports of child abuse or neglect in violation of subsection (a), paragraph (7) of Section
26‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and guardians ad litem appointed under Article II of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall receive the classified reports set forth in Section 7.14 of this
Act in conformance with paragraph (19) of Section 11.1 and Section 7.14 of this Act");
35
* The "right" to be a member of a multidisciplinary review committee pursuant to the
"Multidisciplinary Review Committee" section of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting
Act. 325 ILCS 5/7.21 (West 2012) ("Each committee will be composed of the following: a