state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] township, or municipal government including but not limited to: chairman or president of a
county board or commission, mayor or village president, township supervisor, county executive,
municipal manager, assessor, auditor, clerk, coroner, recorder, sheriff or State's Attorney");
* The "right" to receive reports in accordance with the "Interference with contract submission
and award by a public official", the "Kickbacks", and the "Bribery of inspector employed by
contractor" sections of the "Public Contracts" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS
5/33E-6(d), 33E-7 & 33E-8 (West 2012) ("Any bidder or offeror who is the recipient of
communications from the unit of government which he reasonably believes to be proscribed by
subsections (a) or (b), and fails to inform either the Attorney General or the State's Attorney for
the county in which the unit of government is located, commits a Class A misdemeanor");
* The "right" to receive notice in accordance with the "Seizure" Section of the "Seizure and
Forfeiture of Vessels, Vehicles, and Aircraft" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS
5/36-1(West 2012) ("Within that 15 day period the sheriff shall also notify the State's Attorney