state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Attorney General may proceed with the action");
* The authority to bring a civil action pursuant to the "Action by State’s Attorney or Attorney
General" section of the Insurance Claims Fraud Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 92/10 (West 2012)
("The State's Attorney of the county in which the conduct occurred or Attorney
General may bring a civil action under this Act ");
* The "right" to receive written disclosure of material evidence and the "right" to intervene in or
dismiss actions pursuant to the "Action by interested person" section of the Insurance Claims
Fraud Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 92/15(a) (West 2012) ("The action may be dismissed only if
the court and the State's Attorney or the Attorney General, whichever is participating, gives
written consent to the dismissal stating their reasons for consenting");
74
* The authority to elect to intervene and proceed with an action pursuant to the "Action by
interested person" section of the Insurance Claims Fraud Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 92/15(b)
(West 2012) ("If more than one governmental entity elects to intervene, the State's Attorney
shall have precedence");
* The "right" to be served with copies of pleadings pursuant to the "Role of State’s Attorney or
Attorney General" section of the Insurance Claims Fraud Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 92/20(c)
(West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney or Attorney General so requests, he or she shall be served