state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] liable for payment of maintenance charges resides shall file suit in the circuit court to collect the
amount due").
Special Districts Statutes (70 ILCS 2805)
* The duty to assist the Department of Public Health in the prosecution of certain violations of
the Sanitary District Act of 1936. 70 ILCS 2805/8 (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the
Attorney General or State's Attorney of the County in which such violation may occur, to
institute and prosecute such cause by indictment or information in the manner provided by
law").
School Code (105 ILCS 5)
* The duty to provide legal representation in accordance with certain provisions of the School
Code. 105 ILCS 5/3A-15 (West 2012) ("upon request the State's attorney of the county where
the regional superintendent's office is located shall act as the legal representative of the regional
superintendent of schools; however, where matters arise which are within the exclusive
jurisdiction of another State's attorney, said State's attorney shall provide legal representation");
90
* The duty to provide legal representation pursuant to the "Legal representation" section of the
"Regional Board of School Trustees" article of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2012)
("Upon request, the State's Attorney of the county, other than a county of over 3,000,000