state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] without any intention on the part of the owner of the vessel, vehicle or aircraft or any person
whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36‑1, to violate the law, or finds
the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture, may
cause the sheriff to remit the same upon such terms and conditions as the State's Attorney deems
reasonable and just");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement of lien upon public nuisance"
section of the "Property Forfeiture" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/37-2
(West 2012) ("An action to enforce such lien may be commenced in any circuit court by the
State's Attorney of the county of the nuisance or by the person suffering damages or both,
except that a person seeking to recover damages must pursue his remedy within 6 months after
58
the damages are sustained or his cause of action becomes thereafter exclusively enforceable by
the State's Attorney of the county of the nuisance");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Abatement of nuisance" section of the
"Property Forfeiture" article of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/37-4 (West 2012) ("The
Attorney General of this State or the State's Attorney of the county wherein the nuisance exists