state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the health, safety and best interests of
the minor may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor
under this Act");
* The duty to maintain a list of qualified persons who have agreed to serve as community
mediators and to adopt rules and procedures governing the "administration of community
mediation programs" section of the "Immediate Intervention Procedure" part of the "Delinquent
Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-310(2) (West 2012) ("The
State's Attorney, or his or her designee, shall maintain a list of qualified persons who have
agreed to serve as community mediators. To the maximum extent possible, panel membership
shall reflect the social‑economic, racial and ethnic make‑up of the community in which the
panel sits. The panel shall consist of members with a diverse background in employment,
education and life experience");
* The duty to cause a petition to be filed pursuant to the "Setting of detention or shelter care
hearing; release" section of the "Arrest and Custody" part of the "Delinquent Minors" article of
the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/5-415(2) (West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney or