state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] section of the "Enforcement, Penalties, and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures" article of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county
in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs
within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written
permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney");
* The duty to comply with the provisions of the "Felony violations--Criminal penalty" section of
the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/18b-108(c) (West 2012) ("Such violation shall be
prosecuted at the request of the Department by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Child Passenger Protection Act. 625 ILCS 25/7
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation of this Act occurs shall
prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a