state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Public Contract Fraud Act (30 ILCS 545)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Public Contract Fraud Act. 30 ILCS 545/4
(West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of the State's attorney of the county in which such complaint
and affidavits are filed, to present the same to the grand jury, next constituted for such court
after the filing thereof, and if said grand jury shall indict the person or persons so complained of
it shall further be the duty of said State's attorney to prosecute and try the alleged offender or
offenders").
Revenue Code (35 ILCS 130 through 520)
* The duty to institute certain proceedings pursuant to the "Legal proceedings under act" section
of the Cigarette Tax Act. 35 ILCS 130/16 (West 2012) ("All legal proceedings under this Act,
whether civil or criminal, shall be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General or by the
State's Attorney for the county in which an offense under this Act is committed");
* The duty to mail a copy of certain final judgments pursuant to the "Certificate of error;
counties of 3,000 or more" section of the "Revisions and Corrections" article of the "Revisions