state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 312/ 7-109 (West 2012) ("Upon his own information or upon complaint of any person, the
Attorney General or any State's Attorney, or their designee, may maintain an action for
injunctive relief in the circuit court against any notary public who renders, offers to render, or
holds himself or herself out as rendering any service constituting the unauthorized practice of
the law").
Election Code (10 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive reports of violations of the election laws in accordance with the "Powers
and duties" section of the "State Board of Elections" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS
5/1A-8(7) (West 2012) (The State Board of Elections shall "report violations of election laws to
the appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations in accordance with the "Affixing affidavits-
Investigations-Report-Prosecutions" section of the "Registration ff Electors in Counties Having
a Population of Less than 500,000" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/4-27 (West 2012)