state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] the Illinois Hazardous Materials Transportation Act. 430 ILCS 30/11 (West 2012) ("Such civil
penalty is recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on
behalf of the State in the circuit court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Department");
* The authority to assist the Illinois Department of Transportation pursuant to the "Imminent
hazards--Court orders" section of the Illinois Hazardous Material Transportation Act. 430 ILCS
30/13.1 (West 2012) ("the Department or law enforcement official may through the State's
Attorney or Attorney General petition the circuit court for, (1) an order suspending or restricting
the person from the transportation of hazardous material, or such other order as is necessary, or
(2), order a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for such violation, or order that both (1) and
(2) be imposed");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Violations of Act--Actions to enforce--
Injunctions" section of the Uniform Hazardous Substance Act of Illinois. 430 ILCS 35/16
(West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or the