state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/25(c) (West 2012) ("the State's
Attorney of each such county, or their designees, may join their several causes of action in a
single complaint, which may be filed in any such county agreed to by or among them, but no
such joinder shall be had without the consent of the State's Attorney having jurisdiction over
each offense alleged as part of the course or pattern of activity");
* The authority to petition the court pursuant to the "Service of process" section of the
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/30(b)(8) (West 2012) ("with
such other person or agent as the court may, upon petition of the State's Attorney or his
designee, authorize as appropriate and reasonable under all of the circumstances");
* The authority to file a verified application for a restraining order or injunction pursuant to the
"Injunction relief, damage, costs and fees" section of the Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus
Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/35(a) (West 2012) ("In any action brought under this Act, and