state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the "Abused, Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705
ILCS 405/2-12(1) (West 2012) ("The probation officer should schedule a conference promptly
except where the State's Attorney insists on court action or where the minor has indicated that
he or she will demand a judicial hearing and will not comply with an informal adjustment");
* The authority to comply with the request of the DCFS to file a petition pursuant to the
"Petition" section of the "Abused, Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(4.5)(d) (West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney determines that
the Department's request for filing of a petition or motion conforms to the requirements set forth
in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection (4.5), then the State's Attorney shall file the
petition or motion as requested");
* The authority to file a motion pursuant to the "Early termination of reasonable efforts" section
of the "Abused, Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705
ILCS 405/2-13.1(1)(a) (West 2012) ("In conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to, the