state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to prosecute certain violations of the Metropolitan Water
Reclamation District Act. 70 ILCS 2605/4.35 (West 2012) ("Prosecution for violations of this
Act may be instituted either by the Attorney General, the State's attorney for the county in which
the offense is alleged to have been committed, or by the civil service board acting through
special counsel");
* The authority to assist the Attorney General in enforcing the "Failure to
Comply with Act—Remedy--Duty of Attorney General--Emergency tax" section of the
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act. 70 ILCS 2605/21 (West 2012) ("may authorize
the State's Attorney of any such county to commence and prosecute such action in any such
county").
School Code (105 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive notice from the Inspector General of a possible criminal act pursuant to
the "Additional Powers of the Panel" Section of the "School District Financial Oversight Panel,