state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] serve a copy of the report on the attorney of record for the accused, or on the accused if he or
she has no attorney, before any proceeding in which the report is to be used against the accused
other than at a preliminary hearing or grand jury hearing when the report may be used without
having been previously served upon the accused");
* The duty at the request of the victim, to represent that victim pursuant to the "Subpoena to
crime victims" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725
ILCS 5/115-17a (West 2012) ("At the request of the victim, the State's Attorney shall represent
the victim in the proceeding. The court shall grant the request for the subpoena only if and to the
extent it determines that the subpoena seeks evidence that is material and relevant to the post
conviction hearing");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Procedures to implement the rights of
105
crime victims" section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. 725 ILCS
120/4.5(b)(1) (West 2012) ("The office of the State's Attorney: (1) shall provide notice of the