state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] occurred, or the Attorney General shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State
of Illinois, or may, in addition to other remedies provided in this Act, bring action for an
injunction as provided in the Act");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Manufactured Housing and Mobile
Home Safety Act. 430 ILCS 115/10(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county in
which the violation occurred or the Attorney General shall bring such action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois").
Agricultural Code (505 ILCS 30 through 120)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Commercial Feed Act of 1961. 505
ILCS 30/12(c) (West 2012) ("Each State's attorney to whom any violation is reported shall
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in a circuit court without delay.
Before the Director reports a violation for such prosecution, an opportunity shall be given the
registrant or distributor to present his or her views to the Director");
98
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Illinois Fertilizer Act of 1961. 505 ILCS
80/19(d) (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's attorney to whom any violation is
reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court