state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] approval of the Attorney General and the appropriate county board");
* The duty under certain circumstances to create and manage a Program pursuant to the
"Components of a Unified Child Support Services Program" section of the Unified Child
Support Services Act. 750 ILCS 24/15(c) (West 2012) ("Any State's Attorney who submits a
Plan pursuant to this Act shall commit to manage the Program for a period of no less than 3
years");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Right to counsel--Free transcript on
appeal" section of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. 750 ILCS 45/18(b) (West 2012) ("Upon
the request of a mother or child seeking to establish the existence of a father and child
relationship, the State's Attorney shall represent the mother or child in the trial court. If the child
110
is an applicant for or a recipient of assistance as defined in Section 2‑6 of "The Illinois Public
Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended, or has applied to the Department of
Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) for services under
Article X of such Code, the Department may file a complaint in the child's behalf under this