state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 5/4-2006 (West 2012) ("It is hereby made the duty of all State's attorneys to report to the
circuit court at such times as the court shall determine by rule, the payment and collection of all
fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties and to satisfy the court by voucher or otherwise, that all
fees, fines, forfeitures and penalties by them collected");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Coroner's fees" section of the "Coroner's Fees"
division of the "Fees and Salaries" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-7001 (West 2012)
("In counties of less than 1,000,000 population, the State's attorney shall collect such fees out of
the estate of the deceased");
* The duty to promulgate a protocol pursuant to the "Homicide and Questionable death
Protocol" section of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the "In General"
division of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5 (West 2012) ("The protocol must be