state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 95/22.1(a) (West 2012) ("If any person
violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary may, in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, or the State's Attorney of any
county in which the action is brought, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an
order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Cease and desist orders--Penalties--
Injunctions" section of the Professional Boxing and Wrestling Act. 225 ILCS 105/21(a) (West
2012) ("If a person violates the provisions of this Act, the Director, in the name of the People
of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in
which the violation is alleged to have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation
or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to maintain an action for injunctive relief in accordance with the "Unlawful
practice--Injunctions" section of the Illinois Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Practice Act. 225 ILCS 110/28 (West 2012) ("The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's