state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] shall retain the amount owing upon the dishonored check or order along with the dishonored
check fee imposed under the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act. The balance of damages, fees,
and costs collected under subsection (E) of Section 17‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or under
Section 17‑1a of that Code shall be retained by the State's Attorney");
* The "right" to receive forensic science assistance in capital cases from the Illinois State Police
pursuant to the "Division of Forensic Services" section of the Civil Administration Code of
Illinois. 20 ILCS 2605/ 2605-40(7) (West 2012) ("Subject to specific appropriations made for
these purposes, establish and coordinate a system for providing accurate and expedited forensic
science and other investigative and laboratory services to local law enforcement agencies and
local State's Attorneys in aid of the investigation and trial of capital cases");
* The "right" to receive training and technical assistant concerning electronic criminal
surveillance pursuant to the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance; assistance to local authorities"
section of the "Department of State Police" article of the Civil Administration Code of Illinois.