state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] State’s Attorney" section of the "Grand Jury" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
725 ILCS 5/112-4(b) (West 2012) ("Any person subpoenaed who is already charged with an
offense or against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment shall have the right
to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise him of his rights during the proceedings but
may not participate in any other way");
* The "right" to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury pursuant to the "Secrecy of Proceedings"
section of the "Grand Jury" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS
5/112-6(a) (West 2012) ("Only the State's Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized
by the court or by law may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the grand jurors shall be
present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury");
* The "right" to exercise discretion pursuant to the "Commencement of Actions" section of the
62
"Domestic Violence Order of Protection" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
725 ILCS 5/112A-2(c) (West 2012) ("in the discretion of the State's Attorney, it may be treated