state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] enforcement authorities investigating the case shall provide notice of the status of the
investigation, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of such information
would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, until such time as the alleged assailant is
apprehended or the investigation is closed");
* The authority to block notice of the opening of a "cold-case" where appropriate pursuant to the
"Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims" section of the Bill of Rights For Victims
and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act. 725 ILCS 120/4.5(a-5) (West 2012) ("When law
enforcement authorities re-open a closed case to resume investigating, they shall provide notice
of the re-opening of the case, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of
such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation");
* The authority to contract with a private entity to operate a crime victim and witness
notification service pursuant to the "Privately operated crime victim and witness notification
service" Section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witness Act. 725 ILCS 120/8 (West 2012)