state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] granting the injunctive relief");
* The authority to enforce the provisions of the "Written notice--Content--Complaint",
"Judgment" and "Leases--Void at option of lessor or assignee--Forcible entry and detainer
action or Other relief-presumption" sections of the Controlled Substances and Cannabis
Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 40/3.1, 6 & 11 (West 2012) ("If the owner of the place or his or her
agent does not appear at the State's Attorney's Office as requested within the time periods
prescribed above, the State's Attorney may file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act");
* The "right" to approve certain dismissals in accordance with the "Evidence--Hearing--
Dismissal--Costs" section of the Controlled Substances And Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS
40/4 (West 2012) ("If the complaint is filed upon the relation of a citizen, the proceeding shall
not be dismissed for want of prosecution, nor upon motion of such relator, unless there is filed
with such motion a sworn statement made by such relator and his attorney, setting forth the
reasons therefor, and unless such dismissal is approved by the State's Attorney in writing or in
open court");
* The "right "to elect not to pursue an action pursuant to the "Action by State’s Attorney or
Attorney General" section of the Insurance Claims Fraud Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 92/10
(West 2012) (however, "[i]f the State's Attorney elects not to pursue the matter, then the