state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 5/4-212 (West 2012) ("Where the violation is prosecuted by the State's Attorney 25% of
the fine or penalty recovered shall be paid to the State's Attorney as a fee of his office. Such
penalty shall be in addition to any penalty which may be assessed under Section 4‑‑209").
Rivers, Lakes, and Streams Act (615 ILCS 5)
* The "right" to receive notice from the Department of Transportation in accordance with the
"Dam inspections and alterations--Powers of department--Notice and hearing" section of the
Rivers, Lakes and Streams Act. 615 ILCS 5/23a (West 2012) ("If any inspection carried out by
the Department or by a federal agency in which the Department concurs determines that a dam
is in an unsafe condition, the Department shall so notify the appropriate public officials of the
affected city or county, the State's Attorney of the county in which the dam is located, and the
Illinois Emergency Management Agency");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the Rivers, Lakes, and Streams Act. 615 ILCS
5/25 (West 2012) ("The Attorney General, any State's Attorney of any county or any attorney
authorized by the Department of Natural Resources shall have the power to represent said