state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Code. 55 ILCS 5/4-7001 (West 2012) ("The coroner shall file his or her claim in probate for his
or her fees and he or she shall render assistance to the State's attorney in the collection of such
fees out of the estate of the deceased");
* The "right" to receive written notice in accordance with the "Indemnity of sheriff or deputy"
and the "Indemnity of public defender or assistant public defender" sections of the "In General"
division of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS
5/5-1002 & 5-1003 (West 2012) ("The notice must be in writing, and be filed in the office of the
State's Attorney and also in the office of the county clerk, either by himself or herself, his or her
agent or attorney");
* The "right" to control the office hours of the Office of State's Attorney in accordance with the
"Powers" section of the "Powers and Duties of County Boards" article of the Counties Code. 55
ILCS 5/5-1005 (West 2012) ("the power herein conferred [related to the power to set office