state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] and Allopathic Healthcare Discrimination Act. 225 ILCS 62/10 (West 2012) ("Any violation of
this Act may be enjoined in an action brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois
by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs, upon receipt of a complaint
by the aggrieved physician or health facility");
* The authority to assist the Direct of Professional Regulation pursuant to the "Injunctions;
criminal offenses, cease and desist orders" section of the Naprapathic Practice Act. (225 ILCS
63/120(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Director may, in
the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of
Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which the action is brought, petition for an order
enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act);
* The authority to assist the Director of the Department of Professional Regulation in enforcing
the provisions of the "Injunctive Remedies" section of the "Administration and Enforcement"
title of the Nursing and Advanced Practice Nursing Act. 225 ILCS 65/70-75(a) (West 2012)