state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The "right" to have employees of the Office of the State's Attorney excluded from the
meaning of the term "officer" in accordance with the "Definitions" section of the Uniform Peace
Officers' Disciplinary Act. 50 ILCS 725/2 (West 2012) ("The term does not include crossing
guards, parking enforcement personnel, traffic wardens or employees of any State's Attorney's
office");
* The "right" to have an affidavit that includes false statements of law enforcement presented to
them for review of prosecution under the "Admissions" section of the Uniform Peace Officers'
Disciplinary Act. 50 ILCS 725/3.8 (West 2012) ("Any complaint, having been supported by a
sworn affidavit, and having been found, in total or in part, to contain knowingly false material
information, shall be presented to the appropriate State's Attorney for a determination of
prosecution").
Counties Code (55 ILCS 5)
* The authority to assist the County Board in recovering unauthorized payments made by the
County in accordance with the "Delegation of authority to determine claims" section of the