state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the law enforcement agency or State's Attorney of the county where the law enforcement
agency has jurisdiction, or in the case of the Department of State Police or the Secretary of
State, upon application of the Attorney General");
* The authority to submit information to the Secretary of State pursuant to the "Information
submitted by medical practitioners; police officers; State's Attorneys, or members of judiciary"
section of the "Driver's License Medical Review Law of 1992" article of "The Illinois Driver
Licensing Law" chapter of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-911 (West 2012) ("Any
qualified medical practitioner, commissioned police officer, State's attorney, or member of the
judiciary acting in his or her official capacity may submit information to the Secretary relative
44
to the medical condition of a person, including suspected chronic alcoholism or habitual use of
narcotics or dangerous drugs, if the condition interferes with the person's ability to operate a
motor vehicle safely. Persons reporting under this Section shall enjoy the same immunities
granted members of the Board under Section 6‑910");
* The "right" to receive certain reports in accordance with the "Vehicle approaching highway
construction or maintenance area" section of the "Right Of Way" article of the Illinois Vehicle
Code. 625 ILCS 5/11-908(c) (West 2012) ("If a driver of a vehicle fails to stop when signaled