state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] allegations and proofs, and if it finds that such person is entitled to any money paid into the
county treasury, the court shall by order direct the county clerk to issue an order upon the
county treasurer for the payment of the money, but without interest or costs").
Property Code (765 ILCS 86 through 205)
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Non-registered practice; civil penalty;
injunction" section of the "Disciplinary Provisions" article of the Land Sales Registration Act of
1999. 765 ILCS 86/15-70(d) (West 2012) ("The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's
Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin
the entity from engaging in the conduct prohibited under this subsection");
* The authority to seek injunctive relief pursuant to the "Non-registered practice; civil penalty;
injunction" section of the "Disciplinary Provisions" article of the Real Estate Timeshare Act of
1999. 765 ILCS 101/15-70(d) (West 2012) ("The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's
Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the
79
People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin
such entity from engaging in such practice");
* The "right" to receive notice of a violation pursuant to the "Prosecuting offenders" section of
the Plat Act. 765 ILCS 205/10 (West 2012) ("Whenever it shall come to the knowledge of the
recorder or of the registrar of titles of any county that any of the provisions of this Act have