state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] State" section of the Uniform Rendition Of Accused Persons Act. 725 ILCS 230/1(c) (West
2012) ("The circuit court shall notify the State's Attorney of its action and shall direct him to
investigate the case to ascertain the validity of the affidavits and documents required by
subsection (a) and the identity and authority of the affiant");
* The "right" to have one State's Attorney sit on the Violent Crimes Advisory Commission in
accordance with the "Advisory Commission Created" section of the Violent Crime Victims
Assistance Act. 725 ILCS 240/4 (West 2012) ("1 State's Attorney from a county in Illinois; 1
health services professional possessing experience and expertise in dealing with the victims of
violent crime").
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5 through 175)
* The "right" to receive reasonable written notice in accordance with the "Preparation for parole
hearing" section of the "Parole and Pardon Board" article of the Unified Code of Corrections.