state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Special investigations unit" section of the "Public Assistance Fraud" article of the Illinois
Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/8A-9 (West 2012) ("The Illinois Department may make the facts
revealed by any investigation available to the Attorney General or to the appropriate State's
Attorney");
* The "right" to receive reports of non-support or insufficient support pursuant to the "Court
enforcement--Applicability also to persons who are not applicants or recipients" section of the
"Determination and Enforcement of Support Responsibility of Relatives" article of the Illinois
Public Aid Code. 305 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2012) ("local governmental units shall refer to the
State's Attorney or to the proper legal representative of the governmental unit, for judicial
enforcement as herein provided, instances of non‑support or insufficient support when the
dependents are applicants or recipients under Article VI");
* The "right" to have access to information found in certain case files pursuant to the
"Protection of records; Exceptions" section of the "General Provisions Pertaining to Rights
and Responsibilities of Applicants and Recipients" article of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 305