state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] with any information that the State's Attorney or other law enforcement office may have to the
office of the Attorney General");
* The duty to bring certain actions pursuant to the "Creation of civil cause of action" section of
the Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/15(c) (West 2012) ("The
cause of action authorized by this Act shall be brought by the State's Attorney or attorneys, or
by his or their designees");
* The duty to initiate forfeiture proceedings pursuant to the "Contraband" section of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. 740 ILCS 147/40(b) (West 2012) ("Within 60
days of the date of the seizure of contraband under this Section, the State's Attorney shall initiate
forfeiture proceedings as provided in Article 36 of the Criminal Code of 1961").
Family Law Code (750 ILCS 5 through 45)
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement--Penalties" section of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 5/710(c) (West 2012) ("Upon referral