state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] copy of the petition").
Public Health Code (410 ILCS 25 through 650)
* The authority to pursue an injunction under the Crematory Regulation Act. 410 ILCS
18/62(a) (West 2012) ("the Comptroller, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois,
through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order
enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to assist in the enforcement of the "Penalties" section of the Environmental
Barriers Act. 410 ILCS 25/7(d) (West 2012) ("The executive director of the Capital
Development Board or any other person may request the State's Attorney of the county in which
the public facility or multi‑story housing unit is located to initiate prosecution under this
Section");
* The "right" to receive reports of violations pursuant to the "Owner's obligations upon notice of
lead hazard" section of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act. 410 ILCS 45/10(d) (West 2012)
("The Department, or representative of a unit of local government or health department