state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2 (West 2012) ("The appropriate State's Attorney
*** shall bring actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois" for prosecutions of
candidates who knowingly receive any contribution solicited or received in violation of section
33‑3.1 or Section 33‑3.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961);
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Willful failure to file or filing of false or incomplete
information-Penalty-Prosecution" section of the "Disclosure of Campaign Contributions and
Expenditures" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-26 (West 2012) ("The appropriate
State's Attorney *** shall bring such actions in the name of the people of the State of Illinois"
for prosecutions related to willful failure to file or willful filing of false or incomplete
information);
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Splitting of precincts" section of the
"Establishment of Election Precincts" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/11-5 (West 2012)