state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] sentencing, before it can be presented orally or in writing at the sentencing hearing. In
conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney, a victim impact statement that is presented
orally may be done so by the victim or the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, or
other immediate family or household member or his, her, or their representative");
* The duty to make available information pursuant to the "Privately operated crime victim and
witness notification service" section of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act. 725
ILCS 120/8 (West 2012) ("The county sheriff, the county department of corrections, and the
State's Attorney shall make available to the private entity the information to implement the
notification procedure in a timely manner");
* The duty of the Cook County State’s Attorney to make annual requests for appropriations
pursuant to the "Capital Litigation Trust Fund" section of the Capital Crimes Litigation Act.
725 ILCS 124/15(d) (West 2012) ("The Public Defender and State's Attorney in Cook County,