state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] these purposes, establish and coordinate a system for providing accurate and expedited forensic
science and other investigative and laboratory services to local law enforcement agencies and
local State's Attorneys in aid of the investigation and trial of capital cases");
* The "right" to receive training and technical assistant concerning electronic criminal
surveillance pursuant to the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance; assistance to local authorities"
section of the "Department of State Police" article of the Civil Administration Code of Illinois.
20 ILCS 2605/435(2) (West 2012) ("Electronic criminal surveillance; assistance to local
authorities. To do the following: *** (2) Provide training and technical assistance to State's
Attorneys and local law enforcement agencies pertaining to the interception of private oral
communications").
Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630)
* The authority to enter into arrangements with other agencies pursuant to the
"Arrest, charge, disposition, fingerprint and corrections information--Notice" section of the