state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.1(e) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall
within 14 days of receipt of the notice send the same notice to the person or persons who were
the victim or victims of the crime for which the offender was committed, at their last known
address, along with the information that the victim or victims should contact a private attorney
to advise them of their rights under the law");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Parties" and "Pleadings" sections of the
"Quo Warranto" article of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/18-102 (West 2012) ("The
proceeding shall be brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the Attorney
General or State's Attorney of the proper county, either of his or her own accord or at the
instance of any individual relator; or by any citizen having an interest in the question on his or
her own relation, when he or she has requested the Attorney General and State's Attorney to
bring the same, and the Attorney General and State's Attorney have refused or failed to do so,
and when, after notice to the Attorney General and State's Attorney, and to the adverse party, of
the intended application, leave has been granted by the circuit court").
Civil Liabilities Code (740 ILCS 10 through 147)
* The duty to assist the Illinois Attorney General in the enforcement of certain provisions of,
and the prosecution of violations of the Illinois Antitrust Act. 740 ILCS 10/6(1), 7, & 7.2 (West