state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] 16
* The "right" of the Cook County State's Attorney to receive notice from the Inspector General
concerning possible criminal acts pursuant to the "Inspector General" section of the "Cities of
Over 500,000 Inhabitants--Board of Education" article of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/34-
13.1(b) (West 2012) ("If the Inspector General determines that a possible criminal act has been
committed or that special expertise is required in the investigation, he or she shall immediately
notify the Chicago Police Department and the Cook County State's Attorney").
Illinois School Student Records Act (105 ILCS 10)
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Actions--Violations" section of the Illinois
School Student Records Act. 105 ILCS 10/9(d) (West 2012) ("Actions for injunctive relief to
secure compliance with this Act may be brought by the State Board, by the State's Attorney of
the County in which the alleged violation has occurred or the State's Attorney of the County in
which the school is located").
Toxic Art Supplies in Schools Act (105 ILCS 135)
* The authority to assist the State Board of Education in enforcing the "Injunction" section of
the Toxic Art Supplies in Schools Act. 105 ILCS 135/7 (West 2012) ("the State's Attorney of