state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Act. 730 ILCS 175/45-95 (West 2012) ("If the Department finds that the secure residential
youth care facility is being, or has, operated without a license or permit, it shall report the results
72
of its investigation to the Attorney General and to the appropriate State's Attorney for
prosecution").
Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5)
* The authority to enforce the provisions of the "Leased premises used in furtherance of a
criminal offense; lease void at option of lessor or assignee" section of the "Forcible Entry and
Detainer" article of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/9-120(b) (West 2012) ("The
assignment must be in writing on a form prepared by the State's Attorney of the county in which
the real property is located or the corporation counsel of the municipality in which the real
property is located, as applicable");
* The "right" to endorse certain certificates of sale pursuant to the "Right of State as judgment
creditor" section of the "Redemption by State" part of the Judgments--Enforcement" article of
the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/12-401 (West 2012) ("Except as to any sale had by