state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] or appropriate public official with responsibilities under Section 315"0;
* The authority to seek the recovery of various costs pursuant to the "Costs and expenses"
section of the "Enforcement" article of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
Act. 750 ILCS 36/317 (West 2012) ("If the respondent is not the prevailing party, the court
may assess against the respondent all direct expenses and costs incurred by the State's Attorney
or other appropriate public official and law enforcement officers under Section 315 or 316');
* The "right" to petition the circuit court in accordance with the "Supplementary proceedings"
section of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. 750 ILCS 45/21(5) (West 2012) ("However, the
court, on petition of the state's attorney, may enter new orders designating the clerk of the court
or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as the person or agency authorized to
receive and disburse child support payments and, in the case of recipients of public aid, the
court, on petition of the Attorney General or State's Attorney, shall direct subsequent payments
to be paid to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or to the appropriate local
governmental unit, as provided in paragraph (3)");
78
* The authority to petition the court to enter an order pursuant to the "Support payment;
receiving and disbursing agents" section of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984. 750 ILCS
45/21(5) (West 2012) ("However, the court, on petition of the state's attorney, may enter new
orders designating the clerk of the court or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services,
as the person or agency authorized to receive and disburse child support payments and, in the
case of recipients of public aid, the court, on petition of the Attorney General or State's
Attorney, shall direct subsequent payments to be paid to the Department of Healthcare and
Family Services or to the appropriate local governmental unit, as provided in paragraph (3)");
* The authority to file a petition in accordance with the "Commencement of action--Filing fees--
Dismissal" section of the "Orders of Protection" article of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of
1986. 750 ILCS 60/202(d) (West 2012) ("The court shall provide, through the office of the