state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] sections of various articles of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-15(1), 4-12 & 5-
13 (West 2012) ("Any adult person, any agency or association by its representative may file, or
the court on its own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in
respect to a minor under this Act");
* The "right" to object in open court to a continuance in accordance with the "Continuance
47
under supervision" section of the "Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention" article of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-21(1) (West 2012) ("The court may enter an order
of continuance under supervision (a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate
respondent or minor respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to
findings and adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the adjudicatory hearing but before
noting in the minutes of proceedings a finding of whether or not the minor is a person requiring
authoritative intervention; and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor,
his parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative, defense attorney or the State's Attorney");
* The "right" to request that certain hearings be adjourned in accordance with the "Dispositional
hearing--Evidence--Continuance" section of the "Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention"
article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/3-23(2) (West 2012) ("Before making