state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Illinois or the State's Attorney for any county in which the action is brought, petition for an
order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing
of a verified petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice
or condition, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation");
* The duty to institute proceedings in accordance with the "Failure to register--Invalid
registration, violations--Injunctive relief" section of the Specialty Farm Product Buyers Act.
225 ILCS 660/30 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of each State's Attorney to whom any
violation is reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the
circuit court without delay");
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the "Mining Board--Hearing charges of violation of
law--Prosecutions" section of the Coal Mining Act. 225 ILCS 705/2.13 (West 2012) ("In case
the Mining Board finds, by a majority vote, the charges are valid and true, it shall be the duty of