state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Attorney of the county of the entity for which the filing of statements of economic interests is
required, *** shall bring an action in quo warranto against any person who has failed to file by
either May 31 or June 30 of any given year and for whom the fees and penalties for late filing
84
have not been waived").
Election Code (10 ILCS 5)
* The duty to prosecute violations of the "Affixing affidavits-Investigations-Reports-
Prosecutions" section of the "Registration of Electors in Counties Having a Population of Less
Than 500,000" article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/4-27 (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney
shall prosecute all such reports of fraud if on the basis of the facts so reported, and of any
additional investigation he may cause to be made, he shall be satisfied that a knowing violation
of this Article or of this Act has been committed");
* The duty to bring certain actions pursuant to the "Contributions; candidates or treasurer of
political committee" section of the "Disclosure of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures"
article of the Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2 (West 2012) ("The appropriate State's Attorney