state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] of the Soil Amendment Act. 505 ILCS 120/55(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurred or the Attorney General, as the case may be, shall
immediately institute proceedings against any person charged with a violation if, in the
judgment of the State's Attorney or Attorney General, the evidence submitted warrants that
action. After judgment by the court in any case arising under this Act, the Director shall, in his
or her discretion, publish information pertinent to the judgment issued by the court in any media
he or she may designate").
Animal Code (510 ILCS 5 through 70)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations of the Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/26(a) (West
2012) ("Each State's Attorney to whom the Administrator reports any violation of this Act shall
cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted in the proper courts without delay and to be
prosecuted in the manner provided by law");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Entry upon premises for investigation of
complaints--Exemption--Assistance of State's Attorneys and Law enforcement officials" section
of the Humane Care for Animals Act. 510 ILCS 70/10 (West 2012) ("State's Attorneys and law