state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] School Code. 105 ILCS 5/26-8 (West 2012) ("If the truancy persists, the regional
superintendent shall (i) make complaint against the persons having custody or control to the
state's attorney or in the circuit court in the county where such person resides for failure to
comply with the provisions of this Article");
* The "right" to receive notice from the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication pursuant to the
"Chronic truants" section of the "Cities of Over 500,000 Inhabitants--Board of Education"
article of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/34-4.5(e) (West 2012) ("the Office of Chronic Truant
Adjudication may refer the matter to the State's Attorney for prosecution under Section 3‑33.5
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987");
16
* The "right" of the Cook County State's Attorney to receive notice from the Inspector General
concerning possible criminal acts pursuant to the "Inspector General" section of the "Cities of
Over 500,000 Inhabitants--Board of Education" article of the School Code. 105 ILCS 5/34-