state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] under which autopsy to be performed" section of the "Coroner" division of the "Officers and
Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-3015(c) (West 2012) ("the coroner may
exhume the body after consulting on the matter with the state's attorney and upon the order of
the circuit court directing the exhumation upon the petition of the state's attorney");
* The authority to file a complaint pursuant to the "Duties and jurisdiction of commission"
section of the "Sheriff’s Merit System" division of the "Officers and Employees" article of the
Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8007 (West 2012) ("The Merit Commission shall have the duties,
pursuant to recognized merit principles of public employment, of certification for employment
and promotion, and, upon complaint of the sheriff or states attorney as limited in this Division,
to discipline or discharge as the circumstances may warrant");
* The authority to comply with the provisions of the "Removal, demotion, or
suspension" section of the "Sheriffs Merit System Law" division of the "Officers and
Employees" article of the Counties Code. 55 ILCS 5/3-8014 (West 2012) ("The State's