state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] "Pre-trial Motions" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/114-6(g) (West
2012) ("When the place of trial is changed the State's attorney shall have all the witnesses on the
part of the prosecution recognized to appear at the court to which the change is ordered on the
day upon which the trial is to commence");
* The duty to serve copies of reports on the attorney of record for the accused pursuant to the
"Laboratory reports" section of the "Trial" article of the "Proceedings at Trial" title of the Code
of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/115-15(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall
serve a copy of the report on the attorney of record for the accused, or on the accused if he or
she has no attorney, before any proceeding in which the report is to be used against the accused
other than at a preliminary hearing or grand jury hearing when the report may be used without
having been previously served upon the accused");
* The duty at the request of the victim, to represent that victim pursuant to the "Subpoena to
crime victims" section of the "Trial" article of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725
ILCS 5/115-17a (West 2012) ("At the request of the victim, the State's Attorney shall represent