state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(4.5)(d) (West 2012) ("If the State's Attorney determines that
the Department's request for filing of a petition or motion conforms to the requirements set forth
in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection (4.5), then the State's Attorney shall file the
petition or motion as requested");
* The authority to file a motion pursuant to the "Early termination of reasonable efforts" section
of the "Abused, Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705
ILCS 405/2-13.1(1)(a) (West 2012) ("In conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to, the
filing of a petition on behalf of a minor in accordance with Section 2‑13 of this Act, the State's
Attorney, the guardian ad litem, or the Department of Children and Family Services may file a
motion requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to reunify that minor with his or her parent or
parents are no longer required and are to cease");
* The "right" to receive from an examining physician the results of certain examinations in
accordance with the "Preliminary orders after filing a petition" section of the "Abused,
Neglected or Dependent Minors" article of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/2-19