state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] pursuant to the "Petition for discharge, procedure" Section of the Sexually Violent Persons
Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/65(a)(1) (West 2012) ("The person shall file the petition with
the court and serve a copy upon the Attorney General or the State's Attorney's office that filed
the petition under subsection (a) of Section 15 of this Act, whichever is applicable");
* The "right" to be provided "cards" by the Department of Human Services pursuant to the
"Notice concerning conditional release or discharge" section of the Sexually Violent Persons
Commitment Act. 725 ILCS 207/75(d) (West 2012) ("The Department shall provide the cards,
without charge, to the Attorney General and State's Attorneys. The Attorney General and State's
Attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of
this Section");
* The "right" to have primary responsibility for investigating, indicting and prosecuting persons
in accordance with the "Findings and purpose" section of the Statewide Grand Jury Act. 725
ILCS 215/2(a) (West 2012) ("County grand juries and State's Attorneys have always had and