state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Practice Act. 225 ILCS 110/28 (West 2012) ("The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's
attorney of any county in the State or any person may maintain an action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for an injunction in any circuit court to enjoin any
such person from engaging in such practice");
* The authority to assist the Director of Professional Regulation in seeking injunctive relief
pursuant to the "Cease and Desist Order" section of the Illinois Speech--Language Pathology
and Audiology Practice Act. 225 ILCS 110/28.5 (West 2012) ("If any person violates the
provisions of this Act, the Secretary, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through
the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to
have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing
compliance with this Act");
* The authority to seek an injunction under the provisions of the "Injunction Action" section of
the Wholesale Drug Distribution Licensing Act. 225 ILCS 120/59(a) (West 2012) ("the
Secretary, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or the