state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] A injury to another person");
* The duty to enforce certain provisions of the "When court to forward license and reports"
section of the "Cancellation, Suspension, or Revocation of Licenses and Permits" article of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-204(a) (West 2012) ("it shall be the duty of the several
State's Attorneys to enforce the requirements of this Section");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Arrests--Investigations--Prosecutions"
section of the "Enforcement, Penalties, and Disposition of Fines and Forfeitures" article of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney of the county
in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs
within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written
permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney");
* The duty to comply with the provisions of the "Felony violations--Criminal penalty" section of
the Illinois Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/18b-108(c) (West 2012) ("Such violation shall be
prosecuted at the request of the Department by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General");