state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to give notice to the Illinois Department of Revenue pursuant to the "Enforcement by
State's Attorney" section of the Cannabis and Controlled Substances Tax Act. 35 ILCS
520/14.1(a) (West 2012) ("If the Attorney General approves the request, the State's Attorney
shall so notify the Department and be deemed a designated agent of the Department to enforce
the provisions of this Act and shall be deemed to possess all of the investigatory and
enforcement authorities provided to the Department in this Act").
Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5)
* The duty, when designated by the Attorney General, to enforce the provisions of the
"Penalties" section of the "Regulating Pension Funds" article of the Illinois Pension Code. 40
ILCS 5/1A-113 (West 2012) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General or, if the Attorney
General so designates, the State's Attorney of the county in which the governmental unit is
located to apply promptly by complaint on relation of the Director of Insurance in the name of
the people of the State of Illinois").
Counties Code (55 ILCS 5)
* The duty to prosecute certain violations in accordance with the "Enforcement of orders"
88
section of the "Sheriff's Merit System" division of the "Officers and Employees" article of the