state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] ILCS 57/90(a) (West 2012) ("If any person violates a provision of this Act, the Director may, in
the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General of the State of
Illinois or the State's Attorney in the county in which the offense occurs, petition for an order
enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act");
* The authority to file a verified complaint pursuant to the "Reports relating to professional
conduct and capacity" section of the Medical Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 60/23(A)(4)
(West 2012) ("State's Attorneys. The State's Attorney of each county shall report to the
Disciplinary Board all instances in which a person licensed under this Act is convicted or
otherwise found guilty of the commission of any felony");
* The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Public nuisances--Injunctions" section of
the Medical Practice Act of 1987. 225 ILCS 60/61 (West 2012) ("The Director of the
Department, the Attorney General of the State of Illinois, the State's Attorney of any County in t