state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] surveillance pursuant to the "Electronic Criminal Surveillance; assistance to local authorities"
section of the "Department of State Police" article of the Civil Administration Code of Illinois.
20 ILCS 2605/435(2) (West 2012) ("Electronic criminal surveillance; assistance to local
authorities. To do the following: *** (2) Provide training and technical assistance to State's
Attorneys and local law enforcement agencies pertaining to the interception of private oral
communications").
Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630)
* The authority to enter into arrangements with other agencies pursuant to the
"Arrest, charge, disposition, fingerprint and corrections information--Notice" section of the
Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/2.1 (West 2012) ("With approval of the Department,
the State's Attorney may enter into arrangements with other agencies for the purpose of
furnishing the information required by this subsection *** to the Department upon the State's
Attorney's behalf);
* The "right" to object to certain petitions and to receive certain reports in accordance with the
"Arrest record and alias--Expungement--Fee" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20
ILCS 2630/5 (West 2012);