state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The duty to comply with the provisions of the "Evidence--Hearing--Dismissal--Costs" section
of the Controlled Substance and Cannabis Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 40/4 (West 2012) ("If the
court is of the opinion that such proceeding ought not to be dismissed, the court may overrule
such motion and may enter an order directing the State's Attorney to prosecute such cause to
final determination");
* The duty to comply with the provisions of the "Proceedings--Evidence--Dismissal--Costs"
109
section of the Lewdness Public Nuisance Act. 740 ILCS 105/3 (West 2012) ("If the court is of
the opinion that such proceeding ought not to be dismissed it may overrule such motion and
may enter an order directing the State's Attorney to prosecute such cause to final determination.
The cause shall be heard immediately upon issue being joined, and if the hearing is continued,
the court may permit any citizen of the county consenting thereto to be substituted for the
original relator");
* The duty to immediately forward written notice of alleged visitations pursuant to the "Cause
of action for sexual exploitation" section of the Sexual Exploitation in Psychotherapy,
Professional Health Services, and Professional Mental Health Services Act. 740 ILCS 140/2(f)