state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] * The authority to enforce certain provisions of the "Enforcement" section of the Illinois
Chemical Safety Act. 430 ILCS 45/11(b) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, as the case may be, may, at the request of IEMA or on his own motion, institute a civil
action for penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as for other remedies, including
injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of this Act");
* The authority to institute various actions pursuant to the "Violations--Prosecution" section of
the Hazardous Materials Emergency Act. 430 ILCS 50/8.02 (West 2012) ("The State's
Attorney or the Attorney General may, without delay, institute an action in a court of competent
jurisdiction for penalties authorized by this Act as well as for other remedies, including
injunctive relief");
* The "right" to be served with a copy of a petition pursuant to the "Appeal to director; hearing;
relief from firearm possession prohibition" section of the Firearm Owners Identification Act.
430 ILCS 65/10(b) (West 2012) ("At least 30 days before any hearing in the circuit court, the