state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] benefit the order of habeas corpus was entered, and shall be sued for and recovered with costs,
by the Attorney General or State's Attorney, in the name of the State, by complaint; and the
amount, when recovered, shall, without any deduction, be paid to the party entitled thereto");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "No limitations on certain actions--Duties of
Department of Corrections and State's Attorneys" section of the "Limitations" article of the
Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.1(e) (West 2012) ("The State's Attorney shall
within 14 days of receipt of the notice send the same notice to the person or persons who were
the victim or victims of the crime for which the offender was committed, at their last known
address, along with the information that the victim or victims should contact a private attorney
to advise them of their rights under the law");
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of the "Parties" and "Pleadings" sections of the
"Quo Warranto" article of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/18-102 (West 2012) ("The
proceeding shall be brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois by the Attorney