state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] Neglected Child Reporting Act. 325 ILCS 5/7.8 (West 2012) ("State's Attorneys
are authorized to receive unfounded reports for prosecution purposes related to the transmission
of false reports of child abuse or neglect in violation of subsection (a), paragraph (7) of Section
26‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and guardians ad litem appointed under Article II of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall receive the classified reports set forth in Section 7.14 of this
Act in conformance with paragraph (19) of Section 11.1 and Section 7.14 of this Act");
35
* The "right" to be a member of a multidisciplinary review committee pursuant to the
"Multidisciplinary Review Committee" section of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting
Act. 325 ILCS 5/7.21 (West 2012) ("Each committee will be composed of the following: a
health care professional, a Department employee, a law enforcement official, a licensed social
worker, and a representative of the State's attorney's office. In appointing members of a
committee, primary consideration shall be given to a prospective member's prior experience in
dealing with cases of suspected child abuse or neglect");
* The "right" to receive information from the Department of Children and Family Services in
accordance with the "Service plan" section of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.