state’s attorneys appellate prosecutorowing upon the dishonored check or order along with the...
[…] all persons who have been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other
jurisdiction who possess any weapon prohibited under Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of
1961 or any firearm or any firearm ammunition, and of all persons who use or possess a firearm
in connection with a violation of an order of protection issued under the Illinois Domestic
Violence Act of 1986 or Article 112A of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 or in
connection with the offense of domestic battery").
Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630)
* The duty to comply with certain provisions of "Arrest, charge, disposition, fingerprint
and corrections information--Notice" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS
2630/2.1 (West 2012) ("For the purpose of maintaining complete and accurate criminal records
of the Department of State Police, it is necessary for all policing bodies of this State, the clerk of
the circuit court, the Illinois Department of Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and State's
86
Attorney of each county to submit certain criminal arrest, charge, and disposition information to
the Department for filing at the earliest time possible. Unless otherwise noted herein, it shall be
the duty of all policing bodies of this State, the clerk of the circuit court, the Illinois Department
of Corrections, the sheriff of each county, and the State's Attorney of each county to report such
information as provided in this Section").
* The duty to file on behalf of certain victims a petition to seal records pursuant to the "Arrest
reports; expungement" section of the Criminal Identification Act. 20 ILCS 2630/5 (West 2012).
Department of Veterans Affairs Act (20 ILCS 2805)