state v. roosevelt williams
[…] a confirming "um hmm."

While we applaud the efforts of the concurrence to bolster

the majority's opinion, we again note that the record does not

clearly establish that there was an operational 9-1-1 system

here. Hence, while we wish we could adopt the concurrence's

position that this is not an anonymous informant case, there is

nothing in the record, and nothing of which we can take judicial

notice, which would establish that a sophisticated 9-1-1 system

was operating at the time the call came in to the Milwaukee

Emergency Operator. See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2): "A judicially

noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in

that it is either (a) generally known within the territorial

jurisdiction of the trial court or (b) capable of accurate and

ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot

reasonably be questioned." Moreover, neither the court nor the

parties requested that the court take judicial notice that a

sophisticated 9-1-1 system was in operation at the time of the

call here. We have established that where a court or a party

desires to take judicial notice of a fact, notice should be