state v. roosevelt williams
[…] to conduct a protective search of a person who has already been

legitimately stopped." 120 S. Ct. at 1380. The circuit court

found that the officers feared for their physical safety based

upon the circumstances at hand, and so testified credibly.

These findings are supported by the record and thus, are not

clearly erroneous. Accordingly, we view those facts de novo to

determine whether there was reasonable suspicion for the

protective search. Martwick, 2000 WI 5 at ¶19.

¶49 Wisconsin has codified the Terry standard for

protective searches in Wis. Stat. § 968.25, and, as with the

Terry stop standard, we follow those cases interpreting Terry.

Section 968.25 provides in pertinent part:

When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person

for temporary questioning pursuant to s. 968.24 and

reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in

danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer

may search such person for weapons or any instrument

or article or substance readily capable of causing

Florida v. J.L., 529 U.S. 266, 120 S. Ct. 1375, 1379-80 (2000).

Accordingly, we no longer rely upon United States v. Clipper,

297 U.S. App. D.C. 372, 973 F.2d 944 (D.C. Cir. 1992), cert.

denied, 506 U.S. 1070 (1993), and other similar cases which

suggested a per se rule, and note, as the Supreme Court did,

that these cases directly conflict with the Florida Supreme

Court's decision that the United States Supreme Court affirmed

in Florida v. J.L.. 120 S. Ct. at 1378.

Page 32: State v. Roosevelt Williams

No. 96-1821

31

physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried

in public places by law abiding persons.

¶50 In State v. Moretto, 144 Wis. 2d 171, 174, 423 N.W.2d

841 (1988), we held that Wis. Stat. § 968.25 "permits an officer

to search the passenger compartment of a vehicle for weapons

where the individual who recently occupied the vehicle is

stopped for temporary questioning under sec. 968.24, and the

officer 'reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of

physical injury.'" Such a search is justified as a preventive

measure to ensure that there are no weapons that could be used

against the police officers once those detained are allowed to

reenter their vehicle. Id. at 187.

¶51 Here, the officers approached the vehicle, and