state v. roosevelt williams
[…] Both factorsquantity and qualityare

considered in the 'totality of the circumstancesthe whole

picture,' . . . ." Id. at 330, quoting United States v. Cortez,

449 U.S. 411, 417 (1981). The totality-of-the-circumstances

approach views the quantity and the quality of the information

as inversely proportional to each other. "Thus, if a tip has a

relatively low degree of reliability, more information will be

required to establish the requisite quantum of suspicion than

would be required if the tip were more reliable." Id.

Conversely, if the tip contains a number of components

8 Section 968.24 provides as follows:

After having identified himself or herself as a

law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may

stop a person in a public place for a reasonable

period of time when the officer reasonably suspects

that such person is committing, is about to commit or

has committed a crime, and may demand the name and

address of the person and an explanation of the

person's conduct. Such detention and temporary

questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where

the person was stopped.

Page 14: State v. Roosevelt Williams

No. 96-1821

13

indicating its reliability, then the police need not have as

much additional information to establish reasonable suspicion.

¶23 In considering the totality of the circumstances,