state v. roosevelt williams
[…] both the caller's basis of information and the caller's

reliability. The fact that the police agency either knew the

Page 43: State v. Roosevelt Williams

No. 96-1821.dp

8

identity of the caller or had the means to discover the caller's

identity enhances the caller's credibility. The police were in

a position to go back to their source. If the information

provided had turned out to be untrue, the police would have been

able to follow up and confront the caller, demand an

explanation, and pursue criminal charges.

¶75 It is a violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) to

"obstruct[]" a police officer by "knowingly giving false

information to the officer . . . with intent to mislead the

officer in the performance of his or her duty." Wis. Stat.

§ 946.41(2)(a).26 This is the type of statute applauded by the

Supreme Court in Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. at 147 (citing

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-168 and stating "the informant might have

been subject to immediate arrest for making a false complaint