state v. cleveland - supreme court of ohiocleveland requested a continuance of the hearing until...
[…] Ortner averred that

it was his professional opinion that the State could bring anywhere from four to six counts of

perjury against Avery if he testified at the hearing. He further stated that, based on Ohio law, the

maximum penalty Avery faced if he testified at the hearing was 20 to 30 years of incarceration.

Accordingly, we find no evidence that the State “deliberately interfered” with Avery’s decision

to testify.

{¶34} Contrary to Cleveland’s assertions, the statute of limitations for perjury had not

expired at the time of the hearing. R.C. 2921.11 proscribes perjury and states that “[n]o person,

in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or

knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement

is material.” R.C. 2921.11(A). Further, R.C. 2921.11(D) states that “[w]here contradictory

Page 16: State v. Cleveland - Supreme Court of OhioCleveland requested a continuance of the hearing until after the lunch hour to allow 1 Avery testified in five trials related to the Blakely

16